January 19–21, 2018

Dance Ontario

DanceWeekend’18 – 25th Anniversary Edition

Prices

Minimum Donation: $10

  • Details
  • Friday, Jan 19
  • Saturday, Jan 20
  • Sunday, Jan 21

In association with Harbourfront Centre

Totally unique and completely captivating, DanceWeekend’18 is a veritable feast of globally inspired dance from 25 professional companies presenting in Toronto throughout the year. Join us for over 350 dancers and live musicians and two world premieres from exciting new choreographic voices – a celebration of all things dance!

5:30pm FREE Workshop in the Lakeside Terrace
Powwow Bootcamp with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
7:00 – 7:20pm Ritmo Flamenco
7:25 – 7:45pm Avinoam Silverman Dance
7:50 – 8:10pm Egyptian Dance Company
8:15 – 8:35pm Canada’s Ballet Jörgen
8:40 – 8:55pm Riley Sims (Commission)
8:55 – 9:10pm Shameka Blake (Commission)
9:20 – 10:10pm Skills and Soul Battle presented by TUDS
* Programming and schedule subject to change without notice
11:00am FREE Workshop in the Brigantine Room
Ancient echoes in contemporary Bodies
Sashar Zarif Dance Theatre
1:00 – 1:20pm City Dance Corps
1:30 – 1:50pm Ryerson School of Performance, Dance Program
2:00 – 2:20pm Holla Jazz
2:30 – 2:50pm George Brown Dance
3:00 – 3:20pm Sampradaya Dance Creations
3:30 – 3:45pm Shameka Blake (Commission)
3:45 – 4:00pm Riley Sims (Commission)
4:10 – 4:30pm Mi Young Kim Dance Company
4:40 – 5:00pm Jaberi Dance Theatre
5:10 – 5:30pm COBA, Collective of Black Artists
5:40 – 6:00pm School of Toronto Dance Theatre
6:10 – 6:25pm Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
6:35 – 6:55pm Gadfly
* Programming and schedule subject to change without notice
11:00am FREE Workshop in the Brigantine Room
Urban Dance with Gadfly
1:00 – 1:20pm Jade’s Hip Hop Academy Performance Company
1:30 – 1:50pm New Blue Emerging Dance – ACE Dance Theatre
2:00 – 2:20pm Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre
2:30 – 2:50pm Little Pear Garden Dance Company
3:00 – 3:15pm Shameka Blake (Commission)
3:15 – 3:30pm Riley Sims (Commission)
3:40 – 4:00pm ¡Arte Flamenco!
4:10 – 4:30pm Sashar Zarif Dance Theatre
4:40 – 5:00pm Broken Dance
5:10 – 5:35pm Arabesque Canada
5:45 – 6:05pm Newton Moraes Dance Theatre
6:15 – 6:40pm Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
* Programming and schedule subject to change without notice