Don't miss a thing!

Subscribe now to our weekly World Routes eNewsletter for the most up-to-date festival info all summer long. And don't forget to check this page regularly for updates.

Festival Overview | Event Schedule | Curatorial Statement
Acknowledgments | More World Routes

 

This year, Smirnoff Beats, Breaks & Culture (BBC) presented by NOW Magazine will be presenting Canada's top cutting-edge icons that have made an international impact as well as some global-to-local musical pairings.

Discipline:

Venue:

OCAD Clever Devices Group Project

6:00pm – 1:00am

Visual Arts

Students from OCAD’s Interactive Communication: Clever Devices course explore a variety of interactive experiences for wireless data, image and voice, and location based games conveyed through an interactive installation.

Long & McQuade Lounge

7:00pm –11:00pm

Music

Stop by the Long & McQuade lounge for a sampling of the best DJs and electronic artists from across the country.

The Heavy

8:00pm – 9:00pm

Music

Dirty, guitar-scorched hip hop/soul from England that makes everything wrong sound right.

Blood On The Flat Track The Rise of the Rat City Rollergirls

8:00pm –10:00pm

Film

A documentary film detailing the rise and hardships of women's roller derby.

Jade “Hollywood” Anderson

9:00pm – 9:30pm

Music

Dance

“Hollywood” Anderson and dancers create a unique dance performance that will have you boogieing on the grass!

Kid Koala & The Slew Live: 6 Turntables Meet the Ex-Wolfmother Rhythm Section

9:30pm –10:45pm

Music

The Slew live band consists of Kid Koala and long-time touring partner DJ P-Love on turntables with Chris Ross and Myles Heskett in the rhythm section.

Breaks, Beats & Roller Derby

10:00pm –12:00am

Theatre

Skating

The women of the Toronto Roller Derby League show their skating and athletic skills as they animate the late night with glow-in-the-dark lines of skaters and lot’s of action!

Rynecologist

10:30pm

Music

Ryne Monleon, aka Rynecologist, is a Toronto based DJ set to make the audience feel within every second of his work.

mixMotion

11:00pm – 2:00am

Music

Visual Arts

mixMotion will VJ to musical performances and present a live drawing and animation tool that allows you to draw and animate onto the walls of the Brigantine Room!

Rich Aucoin

12:00am – 1:00am

Music

Rich Aucoin is on a mission to create a euphoric communal experience!

OCAD Clever Devices Group Project

12:00pm – 1:00am

Visual Arts

Students from OCAD’s Interactive Communication: Clever Devices course explore a variety of interactive experiences for wireless data, image and voice, and location based games conveyed through an interactive installation.

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 8:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids make their mark with their own graffiti stickers!

Long & McQuade Lounge

2:00pm –11:00pm

Music

Stop by the Long & McQuade lounge for a sampling of the best DJs and electronic artists from across the country.

Beats Breaks and Boogie Cuts

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Family

Free haircuts courtesy of Marca College Hair and Esthetics.

Pop, Lock & Load Break Dance Competition

2:30pm

Music

Dance

Family

The Pop Lock & Load break dance competition returns for its seventh year with dancers from all over the globe competing for $800 in the battle of all battles!

Pop, Lock & Load with DJ Serious

2:30pm – 5:30pm

Music

DJ Serious has been one of the driving forces for the Pop Lock & Load Break Dance Battle from its first performance at Harbourfront Centre.

Beats, Breaks & Beat Boxing

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Music

Eddy Da Original One puts on a beat boxing clinic that’ll leave The Fat Boys green with envy!

Wu: The Story of the Wu-Tang Clan

3:00pm – 4:30pm

Music

Film

Wu-Tang Clan’s legacy has spanned over a decade, garnering fans worldwide and generating sales in excess of $50 million. This is their story. Q-and-A with co-producer P. Frank Williams to follow screening.

Timeless: Suite for Ma Dukes (J Dilla)

3:00pm – 6:00pm

Music

Film

This screening celebrates the music of J Dilla, which was composed and arranged by Miguel Atwood-Ferguson for a 60-piece orchestra featuring special guests Bilal, Dwele, Posdnuos, Talib Kweli and more. A Q-and-A with director Brian “B+” Cross will follow the screening.

Beats Breaks & DJ School

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Music

Learning

Family

Off Centre DJ School teaches the basic principles, foundations and theories of DJing in this hands-on all-ages workshop.

OCAD Clever Devices Group Project Discussion

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Lectures

Visual Arts

A panel discussion with artists and organizers about the creation and challenges of designing the Clever Devices Project.

Jeremy Glenn

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Music

Dance

His influences range from Motown to uptown, soul jazz to nu jazz, new wave to no wave, paradise garage to garage rock and old school to new school. His show is legendary!

Breakin' with Benzo

6:30pm – 7:30pm

Music

Dance

Family

Bust-a-move with break dancing maestro, Benzo!

Jade “Hollywood” Anderson

9:00pm – 9:30pm

Music

Dance

“Hollywood” Anderson and dancers create a unique dance performance that will have you boogieing on the grass!

Rakim

9:30pm –11:00pm

Music

Although he’s not a household name, Rakim is acknowledged as one of the greatest MCs – perhaps the greatest – of all time.

Breaks, Beats & Glow in the Dark Boogie

10:00pm –12:00am

Music

Dance

Combining boogie, vogue and glow in the dark theatrics, Jade “Hollywood” Anderson and his dancers take their moves off the stage and into the park!

Beats, Breaks & Embrace featuring Datsik & XI w/ Hydee

11:00pm – 2:00am

Music

Dance

Datsik is re-energizing dance floors everywhere with his unique brand of futuristic beats and heavy, stomping rhythms.

mixMotion

11:00pm – 2:00am

Music

Visual Arts

mixMotion will VJ to musical performances and present a live drawing and animation tool that allows you to draw and animate onto the walls of the Brigantine Room!

OCAD Clever Devices Group Project

12:00pm – 5:00pm

Visual Arts

Students from OCAD’s Interactive Communication: Clever Devices course explore a variety of interactive experiences for wireless data, image and voice, and location based games conveyed through an interactive installation.

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids make their mark with their own graffiti stickers!

Long & McQuade Lounge

1:00pm – 6:00pm

Music

Stop by the Long & McQuade lounge for a sampling of the best DJs and electronic artists from across the country.

Wallo Judah

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Music

Canadian Reggae World's Wallo Judah spins conscious roots reggae tunes.

Beats Breaks and Boogie Cuts

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Family

Free haircuts courtesy of Marca College Hair and Esthetics.

Beats Breaks & DJ School

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Music

Learning

Family

Off Centre DJ School teaches the basic principles, foundations and theories of DJing in this hands-on all-ages workshop.

Pop, Lock & Load Break Dance Competition

3:00pm

Music

Dance

Family

The Pop Lock & Load break dance competition returns for its seventh year with dancers from all over the globe competing for $800 in the battle of all battles!

Pop, Lock & Load with DJ Serious

3:00pm – 6:00pm

Music

DJ Serious has been one of the driving forces for the Pop Lock & Load Break Dance Battle from its first performance at Harbourfront Centre.

Beats, Breaks & Beat Boxing

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Music

Eddy Da Original One puts on a beat boxing clinic that’ll leave The Fat Boys green with envy!

DJ Agile

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Music

Hear for yourself why this DJ/producer extraordinaire is a multiple Stylus DJ award winner!

Where you are:   Home / What's ON / Summer 2014 / Summer Festivals
SEARCH THE SITE
Box Office eNewsletter Donate Marine Venues Visitor Info Volunteer

Harbourfront Centre is a registered Canadian charity and we rely on the generosity of people like you to help us deliver the incredible programming we offer throughout the year.

Charitable Registration Number: 10746 6575 RR0003