Blog Box Office What's On Calendar
Festivals & Activities Live Webcams Programme Disciplines Subscribe

August 2012

Domino Tournament

Saturday, August 4, 2012
2:00pm– 9:00pm

Watch and learn the rules and strategies of championship dominoes as the Ontario Domino League hosts a one-day tournament with workshops open to the public. Bring your best hand, literally!

August 4, 2012

Jump for Jamaica

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:00pm– 9:30pm

Learn the Jump for Jamaica dance!

August 4, 2012

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
1:30pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

August 5, 2012 13&18

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm– 5:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

August 5–6,2012

Metro All Fours League

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm– 7:00pm

The Metro All Fours League will host a tournament where you can try your hand at the national card game of Trinidad and Tobago.

August 5, 2012

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:00pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

August 5, 2012 13&18

Heart Beats Drumming Workshop

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:30pm

Trinidad-born Muhtadi, founder of Toronto’s popular Muhtadi International Drumming Festival, introduces you to the originating drum beats and riddims from various regions and countries in this interactive, performative workshop featuring Caribbean rhythms and their lineage from around the world.

August 5, 2012

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:30pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

August 5, 2012 13&18

Reggaerobics Workshop with Tamla Matthews

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:30pm– 3:00pm

Tamla Matthews leads an aerobics class that uses only reggae/dancehall and calypso/soca music to fuel stretching, cardio and toning.

August 6, 2012

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Monday, August 6, 2012
3:00pm– 6:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

August 5–6,2012

Indigenous Voices - Global Space: A Theatre Workshop

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00am– 2:00am

Using simple creativity games, the workshop with Michael Walling will explore indigenous lives and stories, and relate them to today's global concerns.

August 11–12,2012

Jewellery - Band Ring

Saturday, August 11, 2012
10:30am– 5:30pm

No experience required! In this one-day class, students will learn how to make a sterling silver ring from a sheet of metal.

August 11, 2012

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm– 3:30pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

August 11, 2012 14&18

Matthew Andrae

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm– 4:00pm

Formidable guitarist Matthew Andrae performs.

August 11, 2012

Write Your Own Story - Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:30pm– 5:00pm

Learn how to write your own story through songwriting, hip hop and poetry through inspiring, creative exploration.

August 11, 2012

Beading Workshop - Naomi Smith

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm– 6:00pm

Create your own beaded ankle or wrist bracelet using a basic stringing technique and traditional materials.

August 11, 2012

A Critical & Political History of Indigenous Art in Canada

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:30pm– 6:30pm

Be part of an intriguing discussion on the history of Indigenous Art in Canada that explores artists, culture, history, thinking, and meaning.

August 11, 2012

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm– 7:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

August 11, 2012 14&18

Music Workshop: Focus on Blues

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm– 8:00pm

Featuring Jani Lauzon and Dave West, this workshop will explore the Blues influence in each artist's music.

August 11, 2012

Indigenous Voices - Global Space: A Theatre Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

Using simple creativity games, the workshop with Michael Walling will explore indigenous lives and stories, and relate them to today's global concerns.

August 11–12,2012

POWER KIDS / Geoffrey Farmer's Figure

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm– 5:00pm

This FREE workshop offers kids a chance to activate artist Geoffrey Farmer's new interactive installation for Tools for Conviviality by adding to and transforming a sculptural figure over the course of the exhibition.

August 12, 2012

Red Power: A Graphic Novel Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm– 4:00pm

A workshop that will take audiences through the story process, with an in-depth look at character creation and development.

August 12, 2012

Hanggai Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm– 4:00pm

Join us for an engaging music workshop with China's Hanggai, a Mongolian folk/punk ensemble.

August 12, 2012

Curatorial Panel

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm– 5:00pm

Curators, artists, and festival directors explore cultural arts and expression within a thematic context addressing questions surrounding concept, audience, research, production, and space.

August 12, 2012

Didge 101

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm– 6:00pm

How do you make that sound? Learn the varying complexity of the didgeridoo.

August 12, 2012

Maori Day - Pacific Curls Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
6:30pm– 7:30pm

A musical workshop featuring New Zealand's Pacific Curls.

August 12, 2012

Te Pou Rahui Performance Workshop

Monday, August 13, 2012
6:00pm– 8:00pm

Join Te Pou Rahui for this unique workshop consisting of an MB (Muscle & Bone, Mind & Body) class, a 30-minute showing of performance works by Charles Koroneho, and a discussion of image work and its relation to Indigenous choreographic practices.

August 13, 2012

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Monday, August 13, 2012
7:00pm– 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

August 13–16,2012

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm– 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

August 13–16,2012

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
7:00pm– 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

August 13–16,2012

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm– 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

August 13–16,2012

Intro to Hoop

Thursday, August 16, 2012
8:00pm– 9:00pm

Lisa Odjig, two-time world champion hoop dancer and recent semi-finalist of Canada’s Got Talent, conducts a workshop.

August 16, 2012

Polytoxic Dance Workshop

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

Polytoxic's all ages workshop fuses traditional Pacific dance with pop and contemporary dance moves. Have fun shakin' your booty!

August 18, 2012

Rabbit and Bear Paws

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm– 3:00pm

Rabbit and Bear Paws is for the young and the young at heart. This series is set in 1750’s colonized North America and features the comical adventures of two brothers, Rabbit and Bear Paws.

August 18, 2012

What you eat isn't what you grow

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm– 4:00pm

A panel discussion regarding seed banks, genetically modified foods, coop/community gardening and food canopy, from an IndigenUS perspective.

August 18, 2012

Dancers of Damelahamid

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm– 6:00pm

Dancers of Damelahamid workshop includes interactive dance movement and background history on the Coastal First Nations of BC.

August 18, 2012

Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Juno Panel

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm– 6:30pm

A panel discussion reviewing the "Aboriginal Recording of the Year" Juno category by exploring questions surrounding Indigenous sound, culture, and categorization in music.

August 18, 2012

Music Workshop: Focus on the Experimental

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm– 6:00pm

A music workshop featuring Anishinaabe (Ojibwe) musician Robin Ranger.

August 18, 2012

The Vocal Workshop - Transjoik and Tjupurru

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm– 8:00pm

Join Sami joiking band Transjoik and Didjeribone master Tjupurru as they explore the voice in all its forms.

August 18, 2012

Theatre Workshop - Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John present a theatre workshop.

August 19, 2012

Dotahs Cooking with Virgie General, Janace Henry, and Bertha Skye

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm– 3:00pm

Dotah's Cooking brings together three local female chefs who share their favorite family recipes that represent more than just the preparation of food.

August 19, 2012

Fingerstyle Guitar & Rhythm Workshop

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm– 5:00pm

This workshop and meet-and-greet following Don's performance will review Fingerstyle Guitar, the technique Don uses in his performance.

August 19, 2012

The King of Stewing featuring Chef Tim Teng

Saturday, August 25, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

One of the most common techniques in Taiwanese cooking is stewing. Chef Tim Teng reveals the secrets to this traditional and beautiful culinary art form.

August 25–26,2012

Year of the Snake Lantern Making

Saturday, August 25, 2012
1:00pm– 7:00pm

In preparation for the next Lunar New Year, LunarFest is inviting the children of Toronto to help design new fashions for special snake lanterns!

August 25–26,2012

Taiwan Craft & Game Fair

Saturday, August 25, 2012
1:00pm– 8:30pm

The Taiwan Craft & Game Fair offers six different traditional crafts and games for all ages.

August 25–26,2012

Asian Culinary Chase featuring Andrew Chase

Saturday, August 25, 2012
6:00pm– 7:00pm

Renowned food critic Andrew Chase shares his insight on Taiwanese food.

August 25–26,2012

The King of Stewing featuring Chef Tim Teng

Sunday, August 26, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

One of the most common techniques in Taiwanese cooking is stewing. Chef Tim Teng reveals the secrets to this traditional and beautiful culinary art form.

August 25–26,2012

Year of the Snake Lantern Making

Sunday, August 26, 2012
1:00pm– 4:00pm

In preparation for the next Lunar New Year, LunarFest is inviting the children of Toronto to help design new fashions for special snake lanterns!

August 25–26,2012

Taiwan Craft & Game Fair

Sunday, August 26, 2012
1:00pm– 5:00pm

The Taiwan Craft & Game Fair offers six different traditional crafts and games for all ages.

August 25–26,2012

Asian Culinary Chase featuring Andrew Chase

Sunday, August 26, 2012
3:30pm– 4:30pm

Renowned food critic Andrew Chase shares his insight on Taiwanese food.

August 25–26,2012

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details inquire at the Info Desk or call 416-973-4000.

August 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Search by Venues

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar