Blog Box Office What's On Calendar
Festivals & Activities Live Webcams Programme Disciplines Subscribe

August 17-19,2012
Weekend of Week 33 of Year 2012

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Parliament Street

Friday, August 17, 2012
10:00am–11:00am

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic combines stunning projections, bold costuming and intricate physical performance.

August 17, 2012

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Friday, August 17, 2012
11:30am–10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

August 11–19,2012

Little Big Man Remix

Friday, August 17, 2012
12:00pm– 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

August 10–18,2012

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - North York Central

Friday, August 17, 2012
2:00pm– 3:00pm

Using traditional native teachings and humour, the comical adventures of Rabbit and Bear Paws are based on the seven fire prophecies and the seven grandfathers.

August 17, 2012

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Friday, August 17, 2012
7:00pm– 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

August 17–19,2012

Sage Paul Fashion Show

Friday, August 17, 2012
7:00pm– 8:00pm

Sage Paul presents a showcase of new fashions designed specifically for Planet IndigenUS.

August 17, 2012

Arthur Renwick

Friday, August 17, 2012
8:00pm– 9:00pm

Accomplished artist and singer/songwriter Arthur Renwick performs his unique brand of blues and country.

August 17, 2012

Trailblazers and Music Makers: Ali Fontaine and Susan Aglukark

Friday, August 17, 2012
8:00pm–10:00pm

Emerging singer Ali Fontaine performs with trailblazer Susan Aglukark.

August 17, 2012

Spirit Transforming - Dancers of Damelahamid

Friday, August 17, 2012
8:00pm– 9:00pm

Deeply rooted in the timeless dance traditions, Spirit Transforming is an exploration and celebration of the essence of Aboriginal peoples.

August 17, 2012

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:00pm– 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

August 16–18,2012

Benny Walker

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:00pm– 9:30pm

Benny Walker performs his effortless blend of soul, blues, reggae and acoustic folk.

August 17, 2012

Robbie Robertson Tribute Show featuring Derek Miller and Special Guests

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:30pm–11:00pm

Celebrating not only the work of a great musician, this evening we will celebrate an innovator and icon in the Indigenous artistic community, paying homage to one of Canada's best songwriters – Robbie Robertson.

August 17, 2012

Winnipeg's Most

Friday, August 17, 2012
11:00pm– 2:00am

Aboriginal Peoples Choice Music Award winners Winnipeg's Most headline an exciting evening of hip hop dance and music.

August 17, 2012

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00am–10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

August 11–19,2012

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm– 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

August 10–18,2012

Ursula A. Johnson - Basket Weaving Performance Art

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm– 8:00pm

Ursula A. Johnson - Basket Weaving Performance Art

August 18, 2012

The Métis Fiddler Quartet

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

The acclaimed Métis Fiddler Quartet performs traditional Canadian Métis and Native fiddle music.

August 18, 2012

IndigenUS Short Film Series

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

A collection of short films explores the indigenous experience.

August 18, 2012

Emilie Corbiere: Porcupine and Friends

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm– 1:30pm

Storyteller Emilie Corbiere entertains with tales of a sometimes grumpy sourpuss of a porcupine.

August 18, 2012 13&15

Polytoxic Dance Workshop

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

Polytoxic's all ages workshop fuses traditional Pacific dance with pop and contemporary dance moves. Have fun shakin' your booty!

August 18, 2012

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm– 3:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

August 17–19,2012

Rabbit and Bear Paws

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm– 3:00pm

Rabbit and Bear Paws is for the young and the young at heart. This series is set in 1750’s colonized North America and features the comical adventures of two brothers, Rabbit and Bear Paws.

August 18, 2012

Amanda Rheaume

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:30pm– 3:30pm

Métis singer/songwriter Amanda Rheaume performs.

August 18, 2012

Transjoik

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm– 4:30pm

Norway's Transjoik creates music that is exciting, vital, and powerful, using the human voice in a way you've never heard before.

August 18, 2012

Emilie Corbiere: Porcupine and Friends

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:30pm– 4:00pm

Storyteller Emilie Corbiere entertains with tales of a sometimes grumpy sourpuss of a porcupine.

August 18, 2012 13&15

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Robin Ranger

Saturday, August 18, 2012
4:00pm– 4:45pm

Fort William First Nation jazz artist Robin Ranger performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

August 18, 2012

Emerging Talent Showcase - Ali Fontaine

Saturday, August 18, 2012
4:30pm– 5:15pm

Aboriginal Peoples Choice Music Award-winning artist Ali Fontaine performs.

August 18, 2012

New Credit Showcase

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm– 6:00pm

Artists from the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation dazzle with an array of talent from their community.

August 18–19,2012

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring O-Jazz

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm– 5:45pm

Toronto's O-Jazz performs their electric trio version of jazz standards in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

August 18, 2012

Dancers of Damelahamid

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm– 6:00pm

Dancers of Damelahamid workshop includes interactive dance movement and background history on the Coastal First Nations of BC.

August 18, 2012

Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Juno Panel

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm– 6:30pm

A panel discussion reviewing the "Aboriginal Recording of the Year" Juno category by exploring questions surrounding Indigenous sound, culture, and categorization in music.

August 18, 2012

Music Workshop: Focus on the Experimental

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm– 6:00pm

A music workshop featuring Anishinaabe (Ojibwe) musician Robin Ranger.

August 18, 2012

Fusion of Roots - Emerging Artist Line-up

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm– 7:45pm

Inspired by Six Nations artists, emerging youth bands including Mainline and Wes Martin fuse a new genre of roots, blues, and rock.

August 18, 2012

Meegwun Fairbrother

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm– 7:00pm

Dora Award-nominated performer Meegwun Fairbrother brings his "Living Like A Warrior" for youth and families to Planet IndigenUS.

August 18, 2012

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm– 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

August 17–19,2012

The Vocal Workshop - Transjoik and Tjupurru

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm– 8:00pm

Join Sami joiking band Transjoik and Didjeribone master Tjupurru as they explore the voice in all its forms.

August 18, 2012

Film - Trudell

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:30pm– 8:30pm

An exploration of Native American activist and poet John Trudell's fusion of radical politics, music, writing, and art.

August 18, 2012

Fusion of Roots - Joel Johnson

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:00pm– 9:00pm

Award-winning blues artist Joel Johnson’s music gives a nod to the sounds of the past, while forging forward with a youthful edge.

August 18, 2012

Tjimur Dance Theatre

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:30pm– 9:30pm

Taiwan's Tjimur Dance Theatre presents a performance of ancestral customs, modern movements and everyday gestures.

August 18, 2012

Paddle Song

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:30pm– 9:30pm

Paddle Song is a one woman stage play with words and music about the life of Pauline Johnson, beloved Canadian poet and touring performer.

August 18–19,2012

Fusion of Roots - Benny Walker

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00pm–10:00pm

Benny Walker stands at a crossroads of musical genres, blending many contemporary forms seamlessly to create a sound all his own.

August 18, 2012

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00pm– 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

August 16–18,2012

Rhombus

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:30pm–11:00pm

New Zealand's Rhombus will get your soul and feet moving with their diverse sound of electronic dub, reggae, hip hop, funk, breaks and soul.

August 18, 2012

Red Hot Nights - Veronika Swartz and Kitsuné Soleil

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00pm– 2:00am

Join us for an evening of burlesque, humour and sensuous music as we celebrate the vitality and sometimes hedonistic art forms with the Indigenous community.

August 18, 2012

Red Hot Late Night - Tanya Tagaq with Celina Kalluk and Michael Red

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00pm– 1:30am

Nunavut-born singer Tanya Tagaq performs with Celina Kalluk and Michael Red.

August 18, 2012

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Sunday, August 19, 2012
11:00am– 3:00pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

August 11–19,2012

Suddenly Sámi (Min mors hemmelighet)

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm– 2:30pm

August 19, 2012

Theatre Workshop - Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm– 2:00pm

Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John present a theatre workshop.

August 19, 2012

Don Ross

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:30pm– 2:00pm

Be inspired by the strong instrumental tunes of Don Ross, a finger-picking guitar champion fascinated by the possibility of playing several lines at once: melody, middle voices and bass line.

August 19, 2012 13&15

Tjupurru

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm– 3:00pm

Tjupurru mixes millennia of cultures, technologies and sounds to serve up and dish out his 21st century Didjetronica.

August 19, 2012

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring The Breaking Wind

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm– 2:45pm

With exciting drumming and vocal performances, young rock group Breaking Wind is a force to be reckoned with.

August 19, 2012

Don Ross

Sunday, August 19, 2012
3:00pm– 3:30pm

Be inspired by the strong instrumental tunes of Don Ross, a finger-picking guitar champion fascinated by the possibility of playing several lines at once: melody, middle voices and bass line.

August 19, 2012 13&15

New Credit Showcase

Sunday, August 19, 2012
3:00pm– 5:00pm

Artists from the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation dazzle with an array of talent from their community.

August 18–19,2012

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Herbie Barnes and Tonto's Nephew

Sunday, August 19, 2012
3:00pm– 3:45pm

Herbie Barnes performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

August 19, 2012

Weengushk Film Institute 'Best Of' Student Films

Sunday, August 19, 2012
3:30pm– 5:00pm

Join us for an exciting collection of films created by the students from Weengushk Film Institute.

August 19, 2012

Nymphs, Masques and Madness

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm

Les Amusements de la Chambre perform glorious music from 17th-century Italy and England, interspersed with new music inspired by Baroque forms by Canadian composers. Thanks to Sonja & Michael Koerner.

August 19, 2012

Leela Gilday

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm– 5:00pm

A captivating Dene singer-songwriter, Leela Gilday is a passionate, soulful performer who takes listeners on a journey through a musical world where freedom and joy balance sorrow and injustice.

August 19, 2012

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Rosary Spence

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm– 4:45pm

Rosary Spence, is a singer-songwriter and entrepreneur with a powerhouse of a voice, soulful indigenous styles and innovative spirit.

August 19, 2012

Fingerstyle Guitar & Rhythm Workshop

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm– 5:00pm

This workshop and meet-and-greet following Don's performance will review Fingerstyle Guitar, the technique Don uses in his performance.

August 19, 2012

Paddle Song

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:30pm– 5:30pm

Paddle Song is a one woman stage play with words and music about the life of Pauline Johnson, beloved Canadian poet and touring performer.

August 18–19,2012

Rhombus

Sunday, August 19, 2012
5:00pm– 6:00pm

New Zealand's Rhombus will get your soul and feet moving with their diverse sound of electronic dub, reggae, hip hop, funk, breaks and soul.

August 19, 2012

Planet IndigenUS Closing Ceremonies

Sunday, August 19, 2012
5:00pm– 6:30pm

Join us as we reaffirm connections and bring this year's festival to a close.

August 19, 2012

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Sunday, August 19, 2012
7:00pm– 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

August 17–19,2012

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details inquire at the Info Desk or call 416-973-4000.

August 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Search by Venues

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar