Our Privacy Policy

December, 2003

Harbourfront Centre is committed to respecting the personal information of all Harbourfront Centre patrons and supporters. The following Privacy Policy tells you about the ways that your privacy and the confidentiality of your information are protected, informs you of what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. Personal information collected or provided by telephone, email, in person or through the website www.harbourfrontcentre.com are governed by this privacy policy.

1. Harbourfront Centre's Commitment to Privacy

At Harbourfront Centre, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our patrons and supporters and we are committed to upholding the ten privacy principles recommended by the Canadian Standards Association on which PIPEDA is based. For that reason we have taken measures to protect the privacy of personal information held by us. The privacy policy gives you information regarding (1) types of information that we collect (2) why we collect the information (3) how we use the information collected (4) the measures in place to keep your information secure (5) your rights in relation to accessing your personal information and privacy preferences (6) who can answer your questions about privacy.

Harbourfront Centre regularly reviews its policies and we reserve the right to change this policy anytime. We will alert you of any changes that may have been made by indicating at the top of the Privacy policy the date that it was last updated. We encourage you to review our privacy policy to make sure that you understand how information that you will provide will be used. Your comments are always welcome.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about, or relating to an identifiable person. Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Common types of personal information can include:

  • name
  • address
  • postal code
  • marital status
  • age
  • residential, business and cellular telephone numbers
  • credit card number
  • email address

3. Types of Information that we collect

Depending on the nature of the interaction, Harbourfront Centre may ask you for the following personal information: address, telephone number, email address and credit card information.

On our web site, we place links to web sites operated by other parties. When you click on these web sites, you need to be aware that we do not control the business practices of these web sites and that the Harbourfront Centre Privacy Policy does not apply to these other web sites. The operators of these web sites may collect, use and disclose information about you in different ways than Harbourfront Centre would if it were collected on our site. We encourage you to read the privacy policy. We are not responsible for their actions.

4. Why we collect personal information

Harbourfront Centre collects personal information to properly process transactions such as ticket sales and programs registrations or to fulfill membership and donors benefits. Personal information also allows Harbourfront Centre to understand your needs and interests to better service you and to expand our community. We will limit the information that we collect to what we need for those purposes and we will only use it for those purposes unless we have obtained your consent to do otherwise. At the time of the collection of information or before, we will gladly explain how we intend to use the information.

By purchasing, registering or enrolling in events, activities, services or contests, you consent to our sharing your contact information with our event, activity and contest partners and other 3rd parties associated with the events, activities, services or contests you have purchased, registered for, enrolled in or entered. Due to contract obligations with these partners, we are required to provide contact information to deliver the services you have requested, and we cannot offer you the opportunity to opt-out of our sharing your information with them. These partners will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to contact those partners who contact you to instruct them directly regarding your preferences for using your personal information.

5. How we use your information

Harbourfront Centre may use personal information to contact you via post, electronically or by phone for the following purposes:

  • To provide information about programs, tickets and funding needs
  • To thank supporters and issue tax receipts
  • To invite supporters or members to special events
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets, program registrations and solicit donations
  • To personalize promotional offers
  • To communicate opportunities to volunteer
  • To promote other information that we think may be of interest to you

6. How long do we hold personal information?

Personal information is retained only as long as it is deemed necessary for the purposes set out above or for so long as is legally necessary. When information is no longer required, we will destroy, erase or depersonalize personal information.

7. Keeping your information Accurate

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up to date. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. To ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, we urge you to provide us with changes to addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. If you find errors in our information about you, let us know and we will make appropriate corrections.

8. Security

Harbourfront Centre is committed to protecting the information you provide us.To prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, distribution, loss, alteration or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Harbourfront Centre has in place appropriate administrative, physical, and technological safeguards and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Access to personal information will be restricted to authorized personnel who require the information to perform their duties properly. Additionally, access will be limited to only that information that is strictly necessary for the performance of those duties.

9. Accessing personal information

Our patrons are entitled to access their personal information held by us. In recognition of the importance we attach to each visitor's personal information, you can only access personal information we hold about you, but not personal information about other individuals. An exception will be made for legal guardians of minor children. Generally, we will respond to your request within thirty (30) days, unless for reasons beyond our control, a longer response time is necessary, in which case you will be advised accordingly. While our response will generally be provided at no cost, you will be informed before any changes apply concerning the information request. Charges may relate to the transcription, reproduction or transmission of personal information held by us. If you require information, simply contact or forward a written request to us.

10. Privacy Preferences and Opting out.

Individuals may request that their personal information is not used for one of the purposes noted above, or for any other purpose. You can choose for instance, not to receive direct mail or telephone marketing, or to receive information only for certain events and programs. If anytime you wish to be removed from any of the above services, contact us by phone at (416) 973- 4000 ext.4800 or email privacyofficer@harbourfrontcentre.com and we will gladly accommodate your request. To opt out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as a email newsletter, program information, etc.), please use any of the following methods:

  • Check the "unsubscribe” box on the on-line newsletter and return to Harbourfront Centre.
  • Check the “opt out” box on any of our contest ballots, printed materials, order or registration forms and return to Harbourfront Centre.
  • Write, email or telephone the Chief Privacy Officer. Be sure to provide your email and postal address, telephone number and other relevant information.

11. Changes to this Statement

If there are updates to the terms of Harbourfront Centre's Privacy Statement or Policy, we will post those changes on our website — www.harbourfrontcentre.com — and update the revision date in this document, so you will always know what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have.

12. Respecting and responding to your privacy concerns

If you have questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, we invite you to convey them to:

Chief Privacy Officer
Harbourfront Centre
235 Queens Quay West
Toronto, ON   M5J 2G8
CANADA

416.973.4000, ext. 4800

privacyofficer@harbourfrontcentre.com

We value your opinions and we will reply as quickly as possible and inform you of the steps, if any, taken to address the concern, or suggestion.

Where you are:   Home / Who We Are / Privacy Policy
SEARCH THE SITE
Box Office eNewsletter Donate Marine Venues Visitor Info Volunteer

Harbourfront Centre is a registered Canadian charity and we rely on the generosity of people like you to help us deliver the incredible programming we offer throughout the year.

Charitable Registration Number: 10746 6575 RR0003