Home

Hot, sour, sweet and salty! The Hot & Spicy Food Festival serves up diverse hot food and flavors from around the globe, and occasionally pairs a spicy dish with a complementary sampling of the hot sounds of the region. One of our most popular festivals.

 

Curatorial StatementAcknowledgmentsInternational Marketplace

Discipline:

Venue:

The Red Hot Market

6:00pm

Food

Sample and purchase an eclectic variety of spices, sauces, marinades and dips; all with a hot and spicy flair!

Christopher Pinheiro

6:30pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Exploding Mangoes”

DJ CHEF, Marc Weiss

7:00pm

Food

Music

Groove to the beat while you eat!

Ultramagnus

8:00pm

Music

This 10 member Afrobeat band is more PUNK than FUNK. With erratic pulses, and blazing soloists, they deliver a ferocious, unforgettable performance that is guaranteed to make you dance.

Smirnoff “flare” Bartending and Cocktail Demo

8:00pm

Exciting tricks and sizzling tastes of cocktail Demos, courtesy of Smirnoff!

The Real Dirt on Farmer John - Film and Q & A Session

8:00pm

Film

Join us for a panel discussion with ACT for the Earth; a screening of the Film- The Real Dirt on Farmer John followed by a Q&A session

DJ CHEF, Marc Weiss

9:00pm

Food

Music

Groove to the beat while you eat!

FILM: Sizzling Shorts on the Boardwalk – Rating 18+

9:00pm –11:00pm

Film

Enjoy a series of hot and spicy short films – continuously looped for your viewing pleasure!

Zal Idrissa Sissokho et Buntalo

9:30pm

Music

A soloist of exceptional ability with an Afro-Mandingo band presenting traditional Mandingo classics sung in Malinké and Wolof and renewed with contemporary contributions.

Amara Kante

11:00pm

Music

A Malinke master of the djembe from the Ivory Coast.

Slap ’n’ Tickle films in partnership with the CFC Worldwide Short Film Festival. Rating 18+

11:59pm

Film

Sexy highlights from recent Worldwide Short Film Festivals!

The Cookerydoo: Children’s Craft Activity with Sonya Seiler

12:00pm – 5:00pm

Family

Food

Family Make and Take activity – ‘Candy Sushi’

The Red Hot Market

12:00pm

Food

Sample and purchase an eclectic variety of spices, sauces, marinades and dips; all with a hot and spicy flair!

Chef Anthony Gomes, from Chakra Indian Restaurant

1:00pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Spicy Chicken Popsicles”

Ballroom dance performances

1:00pm

Dance

Ballroom dance performances by VIVA Dance company

5th Anniversary Iron Chef Competition: International Edition - NEW MEXICO vs. CANADA

1:30pm

Food

Chefs compete in the first round to select the semi-finalists in the Iron Chef Competition: International Edition - NEW MEXICO vs. CANADA

Rising Chefs Culinary Centre Family Cooking Classes - Apple Cinnamon Wontons

1:30pm

Family

Food

Family Cooking classes - Apple Cinnamon Wontons

Ballroom dance performances

1:30pm

Dance

Ballroom dance performances by VIVA Dance company

Maria Farinha

2:00pm

Music

Maria Farinha is internationally recognized as one of the foremost singers of Brazilian Jazz and Bossa Nova.

Fire Truck Visit

2:00pm

Family

Visit the firefighters for safety tips and more...

Toronto Firefighter Calendar Model Cooking Demo and Autograph Session

2:30pm

Food

Firefighter Teddy Kular prepares a delicious Banana Flambé

Chef Sasi from Mengrai Thai Restaurant

2:30pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Sasi’s Thai Chili Chicken”

Ballroom dance performances

3:00pm

Dance

Ballroom dance performances by VIVA Dance company

Femi Abosede

3:30pm

Music

With hypnotic rhythms from his 15 piece band and a profound social message, Abosede creates a unique brand of Afrobeat and jazz that is guaranteed to challenge and to thrill!

Rising Chefs Culinary Centre Family Cooking Classes - Apple Cinnamon Wontons

4:00pm

Family

Food

Family Cooking classes - Apple Cinnamon Wontons

Toronto Firefighter Calendar Model Cooking Demo and Autograph Session

4:00pm

Food

Firefighter Teddy Kular prepares a delicious Banana Flambé

5th Anniversary Iron Chef Competition: International Edition - JAMAICA vs. MEXICO

4:30pm

Food

Chefs compete in the second round to select the semi-finalists in the Iron Chef Competition: International Edition - JAMAICA vs. MEXICO

Felix Sano from Emerald Hills

4:30pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Mango Jerk Shrimp”

Alex Bello

5:00pm

Music

Meet this rising young star who is currently ranked as one of the top Bachatero in Europe, with his smash hit Amor Mio.

Toronto Firefighter Calendar Model Cooking Demo and Autograph Session

5:30pm

Food

Firefighter Chef Emile Marino prepares a tasty spicy chicken dish.

Film: This is Nollywood

5:30pm

Film

This Is Nollywood tells the story of the Nigerian film industry — a revolution enabling Africans with few resources to tell their stories.

Ballroom dance performances

5:45pm

Dance

Ballroom dance performances by VIVA Dance company

Adrian Whitfield

6:00pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Spicy Thai Coconut Chicken Curry with Roast Peanuts and Kafir Lime”

Smirnoff “flare” Bartending and Cocktail Demo

6:30pm

Exciting tricks and sizzling tastes of cocktail Demos, courtesy of Smirnoff!

Smirnoff “flare” Bartending and Cocktail Demo

7:00pm

Exciting tricks and sizzling tastes of cocktail Demos, courtesy of Smirnoff!

Ballroom dance performances

7:30pm

Dance

Ballroom dance performances by VIVA Dance company

Zaki Ibrahim

8:00pm

Music

Come hear live renditions of Ibrahim’s critically acclaimed new EP Eclectica (Episodes In Purple).

Smirnoff “flare” Bartending and Cocktail Demo

8:00pm

Exciting tricks and sizzling tastes of cocktail Demos, courtesy of Smirnoff!

Chef Earl Watson from the Loose Moose Restaurant

8:00pm

Food

10 tastes to try before you die! with Chef Earl Watson from the Loose Moose Restaurant.

FILM: Sizzling Shorts on the Boardwalk – Rating 18+

9:00pm –11:00pm

Film

Enjoy a series of hot and spicy short films – continuously looped for your viewing pleasure!

Spectacle – Hot Dog Inc

9:10pm

Family

Come and witness the fire experts from Hot Dog Inc. Be amazed at the wonderful tricks and combinations!

Raul Midon

9:30pm

Music

Midon’s heady fusion of old-school soul, timeless pop, Latin, jazz and the singer/songwriter idiom, has to be seen live to be believed!

The Goods (DJs Andy Williams and Scott C) with special guest from Germany - Karsten John (Vinyl Vibes)

11:00pm

Music

Late night groove with DJs who ‘know what you like!’’ - jazz, funk, fusion, soul, reggae, African, broken-beat, future-jazz and sounds from the Latin American musical spectrum.

Slap ’n’ Tickle films in partnership with the CFC Worldwide Short Film Festival. Rating 18+

11:59pm

Film

Sexy highlights from recent Worldwide Short Film Festivals!

The Cookerydoo: Children’s Craft Activity with Sonya Seiler

12:00pm – 5:00pm

Family

Food

Family Make and Take activity – ‘Candy Sushi’

The Red Hot Market

12:00pm

Food

Sample and purchase an eclectic variety of spices, sauces, marinades and dips; all with a hot and spicy flair!

Milver Bravo from Exquisito Catering

1:00pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Colombian Style Corn Empanada stuffed with Chicken Habanero.

Celebrity Chef Demo with Stuart Cameron

1:00pm

Food

Enjoy a celebrity cooking demo with Stuart Cameron, one of the hottest chefs around!

Reggae-robics on the Lawn

1:00pm

Dance

Come and workout with “Hollywood” and Tazz as they instruct Reggae-robics on the Lawn!

Rising Chefs Culinary Centre Family Cooking Classes - Apple Cinnamon Wontons

1:30pm

Family

Food

Family Cooking classes - Apple Cinnamon Wontons

5th Anniversary Iron Chef Competition: International Edition - IRON CHEF FINALE

2:00pm

Food

Two semi-finalists chefs from first and second rounds compete for the title of “ 5th Anniversary Iron Chef”

Ballroom dance performances

2:00pm

Dance

Ballroom dance performances by VIVA Dance company

Jordan Slade from The Sultan’s Tent

2:30pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Moroccan Cigars”

Ballroom dance performances

2:30pm

Dance

Ballroom dance performances by VIVA Dance company

FILM: Machito: A Latin Jazz Legacy

2:30pm

Film

Machito: A Latin Jazz Legacy about Frank “Machito” Grillo with tributes from Tito Puente, Dizzy Gillespie and Dexter Gordon.

Elizabeth Shepherd Quintet

3:00pm

Music

Nominated for a Juno award for her debut album, ‘Start To Move’, Elizabeth Shepherd receives critical acclaim while pushing the boundaries of what is considered conventional jazz on her new ‘Parkdale’ full length.

Celebrity Chef Demo with Chris Klugman

3:30pm

Food

Enjoy a celebrity cooking demo with Chris Klugman, one of the hottest chefs around!

Shawn Byfield and Funk Factory (TAP DANCING)

4:00pm

Dance

Enjoy these energetic and passionate Canadian tap dance professionals, who love sharing their dynamic style of tap dance with the world

Salsa On 6

4:30pm

Music

A super concentration of Cuba’s best dance music!

Felix Sano Executive Chef from Emerald Hills

4:30pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Mango Jerk Shrimp”

Celebrity Chef Demo with Greg Couillard

5:00pm

Food

Enjoy a celebrity cooking demo with Greg Couillard, one of the hottest chefs around!

Brasilintime: Batucada com Discos, directed by Brian "B+" Cross

5:30pm

Film

This film tracks the evolution of music from Rio in the early 20th century to the streets of New York in the 1970s, featuring the sounds of samba, bossa nova, and even hip-hop.

Chef Martin Alexander

6:00pm

Food

10 Tastes to try before you die! “Shrimp Linguine in a light pesto sauce with Almond Asparagus”

Smirnoff “flare” Bartending and Cocktail Demo

6:00pm

Exciting tricks and sizzling tastes of cocktail Demos, courtesy of Smirnoff!