View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content
Home

Don't miss a thing!

Subscribe now to our weekly World Routes eNewsletter for the most up-to-date festival info all summer long. And don't forget to check this page regularly for updates.

Festival Overview | Event Schedule | Curatorial Statement
Acknowledgments | More World Routes

 

This year, Smirnoff Beats, Breaks & Culture (BBC) presented by NOW Magazine will be presenting Canada's top cutting-edge icons that have made an international impact as well as some global-to-local musical pairings.

Events will be added to this schedule as they are confirmed.

OCAD Clever Devices Group Project

6:00pm – 1:00am

Students from OCAD’s Interactive Communication: Clever Devices course explore a variety of interactive experiences for wireless data, image and voice, and location based games conveyed through an interactive installation.

Visual Arts

Long & McQuade Lounge

7:00pm –11:00pm

Stop by the Long & McQuade lounge for a sampling of the best DJs and electronic artists from across the country.

Music

The Heavy

8:00pm – 9:00pm

Dirty, guitar-scorched hip hop/soul from England that makes everything wrong sound right.

Music

Blood On The Flat Track The Rise of the Rat City Rollergirls

8:00pm –10:00pm

A documentary film detailing the rise and hardships of women's roller derby.

Film

Jade “Hollywood” Anderson

9:00pm – 9:30pm

“Hollywood” Anderson and dancers create a unique dance performance that will have you boogieing on the grass!

Music

Dance

Kid Koala & The Slew Live: 6 Turntables Meet the Ex-Wolfmother Rhythm Section

9:30pm –10:45pm

The Slew live band consists of Kid Koala and long-time touring partner DJ P-Love on turntables with Chris Ross and Myles Heskett in the rhythm section.

Music

Breaks, Beats & Roller Derby

10:00pm –12:00am

The women of the Toronto Roller Derby League show their skating and athletic skills as they animate the late night with glow-in-the-dark lines of skaters and lot’s of action!

Theatre

Skating

Rynecologist

10:30pm

Ryne Monleon, aka Rynecologist, is a Toronto based DJ set to make the audience feel within every second of his work.

Music

mixMotion

11:00pm – 2:00am

mixMotion will VJ to musical performances and present a live drawing and animation tool that allows you to draw and animate onto the walls of the Brigantine Room!

Music

Visual Arts

Rich Aucoin

12:00am – 1:00am

Rich Aucoin is on a mission to create a euphoric communal experience!

Music

OCAD Clever Devices Group Project

12:00pm – 1:00am

Students from OCAD’s Interactive Communication: Clever Devices course explore a variety of interactive experiences for wireless data, image and voice, and location based games conveyed through an interactive installation.

Visual Arts

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 8:00pm

Kids make their mark with their own graffiti stickers!

Craft & Design

Family

Long & McQuade Lounge

2:00pm –11:00pm

Stop by the Long & McQuade lounge for a sampling of the best DJs and electronic artists from across the country.

Music

Beats Breaks and Boogie Cuts

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Free haircuts courtesy of Marca College Hair and Esthetics.

Family

Pop, Lock & Load Break Dance Competition

2:30pm

The Pop Lock & Load break dance competition returns for its seventh year with dancers from all over the globe competing for $800 in the battle of all battles!

Music

Dance

Family