Home

Love, Saskatchewan is co-produced by the Saskatchewan Arts Board

Festival Overview | Event Schedule | Curatorial Statement
World Café | International Marketplace| Street Stage
Acknowledgments | More World Routes

 

Toronto unites with Saskatchewan to showcase and celebrate the Prairie province's arts and culture through Rider pride, music, cowboy culture and distinct Aboriginal artistic forms. Subscribe now to our weekly World Routes eNewsletter for the most up-to-date festival info all summer long.

Discipline:

Venue:

TACK

10:00am

Visual Arts

Craft

A visual arts exhibition that shines a light on aspects of traditional cowboy culture and celebrates the skills and artistry of this beautiful hand work not necessarily seen within mainstream craft.

COMBINE

10:00am

Visual Arts

Eighteen artists bring a new perspective to the cultural production from this province.

BERTradio featuring Jack Humeny

6:00pm –10:00pm

Family

BERTradio is for farmers, ranchers and western folk across the Heartland of North America.

Cherished Things

6:00pm –10:00pm

Visual Arts

Cherished Things venerates the richness of Indigenous artistic traditions in Saskatchewan by assembling a combination of art works that reflect the refined position art holds within Aboriginal circles.

Karrnnel

7:00pm – 8:00pm

Music

Experience fiddle music like no other. Dynamic, engaging and downright entertaining!

Saskatchewan Stories Part I

7:30pm

Literary Arts

Saskatchewan's top literary talent read from their works and share their experiences writing in and about the province on a panel discussion.

Fisticuffs

8:00pm – 9:00pm

Music

Jordan Kurtz (aka Fisticuffs) is an award-winning singer-songwriter from Saskatoon.

def SOL

9:00pm

Dance

A hip hop dance crew from Saskatchewan? Don’t believe it? Better come see it!

Wide Mouth Mason

9:30pm –11:00pm

Music

Saskatoon’s favourite musical sons return to Toronto with heaps of chart-topping hits and must-see live show!

Rah Rah

11:00pm

Music

This young, seven-member ensemble artfully bridge sincerity with the absurd – their songs are built to break your heart.

Buffalo Boy Cabaret

11:00pm –12:30am

Theatre

Buffalo Boy died in "The Battle of Little Big Horny" in 2008 ... or did he/she?

TACK

10:00am

Visual Arts

Craft

A visual arts exhibition that shines a light on aspects of traditional cowboy culture and celebrates the skills and artistry of this beautiful hand work not necessarily seen within mainstream craft.

COMBINE

10:00am

Visual Arts

Eighteen artists bring a new perspective to the cultural production from this province.

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 8:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids create their very own accordion book to take home!

Love Bison

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Craft

Visual Arts

To celebrate Saskatchewan and its links to the rest of Canada and the world, artist Adrian Stimson will create an installation that highlights one of Saskatchewan’s distinct Aboriginal art forms.

Cherished Things

12:00pm –10:00pm

Visual Arts

Cherished Things venerates the richness of Indigenous artistic traditions in Saskatchewan by assembling a combination of art works that reflect the refined position art holds within Aboriginal circles.

Saskatchewan Pony Rides

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Family

Kids can enjoy pony rides all afternoon long!

Saskatchewan Stories Part II

2:00pm

Literary Arts

Authors David Carpenter, Trevor Herriot and Randy Lundy read from their works and share their experiences writing about the nature of their province on a panel discussion moderated by Joanne Gerber.

General Fools Improv Showcase

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Theatre

General Fools Improvisational Theatre has been providing Southern Saskatchewan with laughter for over a 11 seasons.

FadaDance

2:00pm

Dance

FadaDance is a contemporary dance troupe that delights their audiences with the power of imagination, raw energy and a sheer "synergetic" joy of movement.

Shuyler Jansen & Foam Lake

2:30pm

Music

Throughout his career, Shuyler Jansen has spent years expanding the boundaries of the country music genre. This time, he gets some help from the boys in Foam Lake.

Cowgirl Poetry with Anne Slade and Doris Bircham

2:30pm

Music

“Their stories are sometimes happy, sometimes sad, but they are all a part of what it means to be a woman.”

BERTradio featuring Jack Humeny

3:00pm – 7:00pm

Family

BERTradio is for farmers, ranchers and western folk across the Heartland of North America.

Cowboy Poetry with Jack Humeny

3:00pm

Music

If you think Humeny is just another folky sitting on a stool, you’re sadly mistaken.

General Fools Improv Workshop

3:15pm

Theatre

Learning

Make all of your improv comedy dreams come true at this hilarious workshop with General Fools!

Cowgirl Poetry with Anne Slade and Doris Bircham

3:30pm

Music

“Their stories are sometimes happy, sometimes sad, but they are all a part of what it means to be a woman.”

Cowboy Poetry with Jack Humeny

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Music

If you think Humeny is just another folky sitting on a stool, you’re sadly mistaken.

Comedy Workshop with Dez Reed

4:15pm – 5:15pm

Theatre

Learning

Learn to get the laughs during this workshop with comedian Dez Reed!

Culinary Demo with Chef Beemal of Sous Chef

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Food

Don’t miss this delectable demo by Chef Beemal Vasani.

FadaDance

5:00pm

Dance

FadaDance is a contemporary dance troupe that delights their audiences with the power of imagination, raw energy and a sheer "synergetic" joy of movement.

Short Films: Saskatchewan in Love

5:30pm

Film

A selection of shorts centred on the theme of love. Whether it’s finding love while tumbling in the prairies, Brent Butt expressing his Rider Pride, or reminiscing about growing up in Saskatchewan while singing "My Love is Regina."

Sioux Chef Catering culinary demo with Chef Dickie

6:30pm

Food

Learn how to make gourmet aboriginal cuisine with a modern twist!

Jason Plumb and The Willing

7:00pm – 8:00pm

Music

Jason Plumb is an exception in the world of contemporary pop music where "extended careers" and "timeless bodies of work" are not commonplace.

Rearview

8:00pm

Theatre

A theatrical existential quest that plunges the protagonist into the innermost depths of Ontario, the night and himself.

Skavenjah

8:00pm

Music

During their 17 years together, many bands have come and gone, but Skavenjah remains one of the constants in the world of ska music.

def SOL

9:00pm

Dance

A hip hop dance crew from Saskatchewan? Don’t believe it? Better come see it!

Little Miss Higgins

9:30pm

Music

The Saskatchewan-based guitarist and singer performs an assortment of country blues songs.

Comedy Night with Dez Reed, York Underwood, Myles Morrison and General Fools Improvisational Theatre

11:00pm – 1:00am

Theatre

Get your laugh on during this full night comedy!

Tail Gate Party and Country Jam

11:00pm – 2:00am

Music

Get your game on at Love, Saskatchewan’s Tail Gate Party followed by a Country Jam you won’t want to miss.

TACK

10:00am

Visual Arts

Craft

A visual arts exhibition that shines a light on aspects of traditional cowboy culture and celebrates the skills and artistry of this beautiful hand work not necessarily seen within mainstream craft.

COMBINE

10:00am

Visual Arts

Eighteen artists bring a new perspective to the cultural production from this province.

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids create their very own accordion book to take home!

Love Bison

12:00pm – 5:00pm

Craft

Visual Arts

To celebrate Saskatchewan and its links to the rest of Canada and the world, artist Adrian Stimson will create an installation that highlights one of Saskatchewan’s distinct Aboriginal art forms.

Cherished Things

12:00pm – 5:00pm

Visual Arts

Cherished Things venerates the richness of Indigenous artistic traditions in Saskatchewan by assembling a combination of art works that reflect the refined position art holds within Aboriginal circles.

BERTradio featuring Jack Humeny

1:00pm – 5:00pm

Family

BERTradio is for farmers, ranchers and western folk across the Heartland of North America.

Karrnnel

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Music

Experience fiddle music like no other. Dynamic, engaging and downright entertaining!

Saskatchewan Pony Rides

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Family

Kids can enjoy pony rides all afternoon long!

Food Panel with Janice and Melanie of Souleio

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Food

Learn how Souleio helps to create sustainable links between the farm and dinner table.

Rearview

3:00pm

Theatre

A theatrical existential quest that plunges the protagonist into the innermost depths of Ontario, the night and himself.

Jason Plumb and The Willing

3:00pm – 4:00pm

Music

Jason Plumb is an exception in the world of contemporary pop music where "extended careers" and "timeless bodies of work" are not commonplace.

Culinary Demo with Chef Beemal of Sous Chef

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Food

Don’t miss this delectable demo by Chef Beemal Vasani.

def SOL

4:00pm

Dance

A hip hop dance crew from Saskatchewan? Don’t believe it? Better come see it!

Library Voices

4:30pm

Music

An eight-piece pop collective from Regina with songs that play out like an AM radio jingle!

Cowboy Poetry with Jack Humeny

6:00pm

Music

If you think Humeny is just another folky sitting on a stool, you’re sadly mistaken.