Home

Don't miss a thing!

Subscribe now to our weekly World Routes eNewsletter for the most up-to-date festival info all summer long. And don't forget to check this page regularly for updates.

Festival Overview | Event Schedule | Curatorial Statement
World Café | International Marketplace| Street Stage
Acknowledgments | More World Routes

 

This inaugural food festival will explore the delicious diversity of Pan Asian cuisine through demos, music, and dance.

Discipline:

Venue:

Lion Dance Battle

7:00pm – 8:00pm

Dance

Family

The Sammy Cheng Toronto Lion Dance and Kung Fu School will perform traditional lion dances and kung fu accompanied by drums on stage.

Catherine Hernandez - Redpath Stage Host

7:00pm

Family

Catherine Hernandez will be your weekend host on the Redpath Stage.

The Killing of a Chinese Cookie

7:30pm – 9:00pm

Film

A hilarious look at the origins of the ubiquitous, and uniquely American, Chinese fortune cookie. Canadian premiere!

Toronto Chinese Orchestra

8:00pm – 9:00pm

Music

Toronto Chinese Orchestra is the largest Chinese orchestra in Ontario and the longest-running in Canada.

Chinese Calligraphy: Personalize Your Chopstick Bindings

8:00pm –10:00pm

Family

Food

Learning

Have your name translated into Chinese characters by calligraphy artist Wong Man Kuen onto a complimentary chopstick binding. FREE chopsticks provided!

Best Night Market Cuisine

8:30pm – 9:30pm

Food

Watch the winner of our online survey demonstrate how to make your favourite night market treat and learn about Chinese food etiquette!

Catherine Jheon - Host

8:30pm – 9:30pm

Food

Catherine Jheon, a journalist with a passion for food, hosts our Best Night Market Cuisine and Noodle Walk events.

Stirfry on the Fly

9:30pm

Theatre

Asiansploitation, Toronto’s premiere Asian comedy troupe, returns with a buffet of sketch, improvisation and song to satisfy your comedy appetite.

Nagata Shachu

10:00pm –11:00pm

Music

Theatre

This Toronto-based ensemble thrills audiences by combining thunderous, primal drumbeats with subtle, intricate rhythms.

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 8:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids learn how to make good fortune paper chain bracelets!

Little Pear Garden Collective Performance and Workshop

1:00pm

Dance

Theatre

Learning

A Little Pear Garden Collective performance and workshop featuring visiting Beijing Dancing Academy teacher, Mr. Li Beida.

Origami Fortunes

1:00pm – 8:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids learn how to make origami fortune cookies and other fortune-related origami crafts.

Just Desserts Market

1:00pm –12:00am

Food

The Just Desserts Market is the place to buy and sample an eclectic variety of Pan-Asian sweets, treats and desserts.

Greenbelt Farmers Tasting Market

1:00pm – 6:00pm

Food

Join farmers in a conversation about the work that they do and the wide range of foods that are available right here in Ontario.

Catherine Hernandez - Redpath Stage Host

1:00pm

Family

Catherine Hernandez will be your weekend host on the Redpath Stage.

Shirley Lum | Host

1:00pm – 7:00pm

Food

Shirley Lum will host the Dumplings to Desire Cooking Series (Sat & Sun) and The Art of Noodle-Pulling (Sat).

Learn to Play Mahjong

1:00pm – 8:00pm

Family

Come learn Mahjong, a game originating in China that involves skill, strategy, and calculation, as well as a certain degree of luck.

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Competition Semi-finals

1:30pm – 2:30pm

Food

Witness the creative talents of Toronto’s top chefs of contemporary Asian cuisine as they prepare food using traditional forms in modern ways!

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Judge | Andrew Chase

1:30pm – 2:30pm

Food

Food writer/editor Andrew Chase is one of the judges for Longo’s™ Fortune Cooking Iron Chef.

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Judge | Chef Susur Lee

1:30pm – 2:30pm

Food

Renowned chef Susur Lee is one of the judges for Longo’s™ Fortune Cooking Iron Chef.

Breakdancing Workshop with Supernaturalz

1:45pm

Dance

Family

Learning

Learn how to breakdance with Canada's best b-boy crew!

Catherine Jheon - Host

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Food

Catherine Jheon, a journalist with a passion for food, hosts our Best Night Market Cuisine and Noodle Walk events.

Noodle Walk: Mamak Mee Goring by Restoran Malaysian

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Food

Chef Howard Chew of Restoran Malaysia demonstrates how to make mamak mee goring.

Site Animation by The Chef

2:00pm – 7:00pm

Family

Theatre

Are you going to finish that?! The Chef is around, even when he doesn’t mean to be.

Monkey Queen Storytelling

2:15pm

Family

Theatre

Monkey Queen, journey to the East, is the recreating and reinventing of the ancient Chinese myth of Monkey King in Wu Cheng-en’s novel, Journey to the West.

Dumplings to Desire Cooking Demo: Pork & Chives and Pork & Bok Choy Dumplings

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Food

Mother's Dumplings will conduct a cooking demo and share stories at an event that puts a globalocal focus on northeast Chinese cuisine from Shenyang found here in Toronto!

The Art of Hand-Pulled Noodles

3:30pm

Family

Food

Music

Discover the fine art of “la mian” (hand-pulled) noodles from local chef Ken Sun of Sun’s Kitchen, bookended with musical performances by Apex Shaolin Kung Fu Academy.

Catherine Jheon - Host

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Food

Catherine Jheon, a journalist with a passion for food, hosts our Best Night Market Cuisine and Noodle Walk events.

Noodle Walk: Pancit Noodles by Chef Mayette Murillo

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Food

Embrace the Philippines’ East Indian, Asian and Spanish influences with a pancit noodle demo by Mayette Murillo of Mayette's International Cuisine.

Monkey Queen Storytelling

4:15pm

Family

Theatre

Monkey Queen, journey to the East, is the recreating and reinventing of the ancient Chinese myth of Monkey King in Wu Cheng-en’s novel, Journey to the West.

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Competition Semi-finals

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Food

Witness the creative talents of Toronto’s top chefs of contemporary Asian cuisine as they prepare food using traditional forms in modern ways!

The Art of Hand-Pulled Noodles Workshop

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Family

Food

Learning

Kids make “la mian” (hand-pulled) noodles in a family-oriented workshop led by local chef Ken Sun of Sun’s Kitchen.

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Judge | Andrew Chase

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Food

Food writer/editor Andrew Chase is one of the judges for Longo’s™ Fortune Cooking Iron Chef.

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Judge | Chef Susur Lee

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Food

Renowned chef Susur Lee is one of the judges for Longo’s™ Fortune Cooking Iron Chef.

Dumplings to Desire: Kimchi and Beef Dumplings by North York Man Doo Hyang

4:30pm

Food

Chef Jong Beom Park of Man Doo Hyang will demonstrate how to make kimchi and beef dumplings.

Breakdancing Workshop with Supernaturalz

4:30pm

Dance

Family

Learning

Learn how to breakdance with Canada's best b-boy crew!

Chinese Restaurants: Beyond Frontiers

5:00pm – 7:00pm

Film

The story of the Chinese diaspora through its most recognizable and enduring icon – the family-run Chinese restaurant. A Q-and-A with director Cheuk Kwan will follow the screening.

Godhong Maple

5:30pm

Dance

Music

Godhong Maple (“Maple Leaf”) educates young Indonesian-Canadians to find their roots through Gamelan music.

Dumplings to Desire Cooking Demo: Bison-Kangaroo and Vegetable Momo

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Food

Join us for our Dumplings to Desire series, including this bison-kangaroo and vegetable momo demonstration by Robin Pradham, chef from Rocky Raccoon Café.

Breakdancing Workshop with Supernaturalz

6:00pm

Dance

Family

Learning

Learn how to breakdance with Canada's best b-boy crew!

Monkey Queen Storytelling

6:15pm

Family

Theatre

Monkey Queen, journey to the East, is the recreating and reinventing of the ancient Chinese myth of Monkey King in Wu Cheng-en’s novel, Journey to the West.

Catherine Jheon - Host

6:30pm – 7:30pm

Food

Catherine Jheon, a journalist with a passion for food, hosts our Best Night Market Cuisine and Noodle Walk events.

Noodle Walk: Hakka Chow Mein by Chef Anthony Lin

6:30pm – 7:30pm

Food

Experience the fiery fusion of Hakka Chow Mein with Chef Anthony Lin of Danforth Dragon.

Healthy Contemporary Chinese Cuisine with Chef Martin Yan

7:00pm – 8:00pm

Food

The celebrated chef and host of over 3,000 international cooking shows will show you how to dazzle in the kitchen!

Santa Guerilla

7:00pm

Music

Santa Guerrilla is a collective of Toronto-based musicians and artists fusing indigenous Filipino instruments, melodies, story telling and dance with contemporary rhythms, themes and swagger.

Mary Ito – Host

7:00pm

Food

CBC personality Mary Ito will host the Healthy Contemporary Chinese Cuisine cooking demo with Martin Yan of Yan Can Cook fame.

Maylee Todd

8:00pm – 9:00pm

Music

Maylee Todd, one of Canada’s most exciting new music acts, is spreading a contagious energy around town. Get infected!

Kung Fu Chefs

8:00pm –10:00pm

Film

The legendary Sammo Hung teams up with Louis Fan (IP Man) and Yuen Clan action choreographers (Matrix, Kill Bill) for a full feast of kitchen kung fu! Canadian premiere!

SICK.SOUND.SYNDROME

9:00pm

Music

This five-member collective of vocal percussionists have taken the streets by storm with their spin on the fifth element of hip hop: beatboxing!

Supernaturalz

9:15pm

Dance

Music

Supernaturalz are Canada’s best b-boy crew and their long list of world championships puts them among the elite in their highly specialize dance field.

Mike Relm

9:30pm –11:00pm

Music

This award-winning DJ is known for over-the-top live performances featuring audio and video that's manipulated in real time with a turntable-like device. Fresh!

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids learn how to make good fortune paper chain bracelets!

Just Desserts Market

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Food

The Just Desserts Market is the place to buy and sample an eclectic variety of Pan-Asian sweets, treats and desserts.

Dumplings to Desire Cooking Demo: Tibetan Momo

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Food

Join us for our Dumplings to Desire series with a Tibetan momo demonstration by Chef Tenzin Yewong from Tibet Café & Bar.

Origami Fortunes

1:00pm – 6:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids learn how to make origami fortune cookies and other fortune-related origami crafts.

Greenbelt Farmers Tasting Market

1:00pm – 6:00pm

Food

Join farmers in a conversation about the work that they do and the wide range of foods that are available right here in Ontario.

Shirley Lum | Host

1:00pm – 5:00pm

Food

Shirley Lum will host the Dumplings to Desire Cooking Series (Sat & Sun) and The Art of Noodle-Pulling (Sat).

Site Animation by The Chef

1:00pm – 6:00pm

Family

Theatre

Are you going to finish that?! The Chef is around, even when he doesn’t mean to be.

Learn to Play Mahjong

1:00pm – 6:00pm

Family

Come learn Mahjong, a game originating in China that involves skill, strategy, and calculation, as well as a certain degree of luck.

Mi Young Kim Dance Company Performance & Workshop

1:30pm

Dance

Learning

The dance troupe continues to make its mark on the international scene, having performed in Greece, Japan and Korea.

Catherine Hernandez - Redpath Stage Host

1:30pm

Family

Catherine Hernandez will be your weekend host on the Redpath Stage.

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Competition Finale

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Food

Witness the creative talents of Toronto’s top Asian chefs as they face off to prepare cuisine using traditional forms in contemporary ways during this exciting finale!

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Judge | Andrew Chase

2:00pm

Food

Food writer/editor Andrew Chase is one of the judges for Longo’s™ Fortune Cooking Iron Chef.

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Judge | Chef Susur Lee

2:00pm

Food

Renowned chef Susur Lee is one of the judges for Longo’s™ Fortune Cooking Iron Chef.

Longo’s Fortune Cooking Iron Chef Judge | Matt Galloway

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Food

CBC’s Matt Galloway will experience the high stakes reality of modern gourmet cooking as Toronto chefs of contemporary Asian cuisine are paired up to compete against each other for Longo’s™ Fortune Cooking Iron Chef supremacy.

Monkey Queen Storytelling

2:15pm

Family

Theatre

Monkey Queen, journey to the East, is the recreating and reinventing of the ancient Chinese myth of Monkey King in Wu Cheng-en’s novel, Journey to the West.

Catherine Jheon - Host

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Food

Catherine Jheon, a journalist with a passion for food, hosts our Best Night Market Cuisine and Noodle Walk events.

Noodle Walk: Chino Locos’ Tasty Good Burritos by Chef Minh La

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Food

Tex-Mex meets the Far East with Chino Locos’ Tasty Good Burritos.

Breakdancing Workshop with Supernaturalz

2:30pm

Dance

Family

Learning

Learn how to breakdance with Canada's best b-boy crew!

Monkey Queen Storytelling

3:00pm

Family

Theatre

Monkey Queen, journey to the East, is the recreating and reinventing of the ancient Chinese myth of Monkey King in Wu Cheng-en’s novel, Journey to the West.

Breakdancing Workshop with Supernaturalz

3:15pm

Dance

Family

Learning

Learn how to breakdance with Canada's best b-boy crew!

Canadian Tibetan Traditional Performing Arts Group

3:30pm – 4:30pm

Dance

Music

Traditional Tibetan dance and music teachers and students demonstrate their ancient art form.

Agrarian Utopia

3:30pm – 5:30pm

Film

How can we dream of utopia while our stomachs are still grumbling?

Dumplings to Desire Cooking Demo: Lotus Root Dumpling

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Food

Join us for our Dumplings to Desire series with a lotus root dumpling cooking demo with Mina Makimine, chef at the Official Residence of the Consul-General of Japan in Toronto.

Northern China Waist Drum Group

4:30pm

Music

The waist drum dance originated from China’s Yellow River Valley and is a very popular part of Chinese culture.

Catherine Jheon - Host

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Food

Catherine Jheon, a journalist with a passion for food, hosts our Best Night Market Cuisine and Noodle Walk events.

Noodle Walk: Pad Thai by Suko Thai

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Food

Chef Nuit of Sukho Thai demonstrates her to-die-for take on pad thai.

Where you are:  
SEARCH THE SITE
Box Office eNewsletter Donate Marine Venues Visitor Info Volunteer

Get information on where we're located, site maps, hours of operation and more!