View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content
Home

Don't miss a thing!

Subscribe now to our weekly World Routes eNewsletter for the most up-to-date festival info all summer long. And don't forget to check this page regularly for updates.

Festival Overview | Event Schedule | Curatorial Statement
World Café | International Marketplace| Street Stage
More World Routes

 

Taiwan is forging a new culture and we aim to celebrate and examine this event over the course of a weekend-long festival.

Discipline:

Venue:

Rom Shing Hakka Opera : Invading the Dragon Palace

6:30pm

Music

Theatre

This colourful performance combines the “nine styles and 18 modes” of Hakka opera with comedic and humorous dialogue.

CLASH: The Battle of Elegance

9:00pm

Visual Arts

Two designers from Taiwan will battle with a Taiwanese-born Vancouver designer for runway supremacy.

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 8:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids create their own paper bag hand puppet!

I-Wan-Jan Puppet Troupe

1:00pm

Theatre

The lively choreography of these legendary puppeteers results in tightly knit, action-packed stories filled with thrilling fight scenes.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: Nick Fothergill

1:00pm

Music

This singer-songwriter blends a potent mix of traditional North American folk, acoustic rock, and ballad-style story telling into his performance.

Formosa Mambo

1:00pm

Visual Arts

Let the world listen to the voice of Taiwan with a series of different performances and activities.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: Suming

2:00pm

Music

Suming seamlessly fuses indigenous languages with folk, rock and electronic music.

Crossover Kitchen

2:00pm

Food

Chefs are challenged to prepare signature Taiwanese dishes using local ingredients from Canada.

Taiwanese Traditional Lantern Making

2:00pm

Craft

Family

Children of all ages are guided through the Taiwanese tradition of lantern making.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: 1976

3:15pm

Music

Named after the year they were born, 1976 blends elements of psychedelic-folk, Brit-pop, electronic-rock, glam rock and modern rock into an electrifying live show.

E Sha Age

3:30pm

Film

A documentary about the legendary E. SHA Singing and Dancing Group’s legacy in Taiwan.

Taiwanese Traditional Lantern Making

4:30pm

Craft

Family

Children of all ages are guided through the Taiwanese tradition of lantern making.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: Double X

5:00pm

Music

This pioneer of the Taiwanese indie music scene once supported R.E.M. during the band’s heyday.

Crossover Kitchen

5:00pm

Food

Chefs are challenged to prepare signature Taiwanese dishes using local ingredients from Canada.

Viva Tonal - The Dance Age

6:00pm

Film

This lively historical documentary mixes engaging interviews with catchy songs, haunting period footage, and reenactments of the unrequited romance between the lovely chanteuse Sun Sun and her songwriter Chen Chun-yu.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: Aphasia

7:00pm

Music

Using the name of the medical condition for the inability to speak, this instrumental band lets their music do the talking!

Taiwanese Traditional Lantern Making

7:00pm

Craft

Family

Children of all ages are guided through the Taiwanese tradition of lantern making.

Crossover Kitchen

7:30pm

Food

Chefs are challenged to prepare signature Taiwanese dishes using local ingredients from Canada.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: Go Chic

8:00pm

Music

Go Chic’s music emits such raw energy that the crowd won’t be able to resist dancing along!

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: Matzka

9:00pm

Music

Matzka’s music is sexy and smooth, celebrating Taiwanese indigenous culture through reggae.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: Kou Chou Ching

10:00pm

Music

“Taiwan’s Ambassadors of Rap” fuse insightful lyrics with traditional and modern Taiwanese music into an energetic live show!

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Craft

Family

Kids create their own paper bag hand puppet!

Treasure Our Mother Nature

1:00pm

Dance

Theatre

A green awareness performance incorporating marital arts, sign language and dance.

Formosa Mambo

1:00pm

Visual Arts

Let the world listen to the voice of Taiwan with a series of different performances and activities.

Crossover Kitchen

1:30pm

Food

Chefs are challenged to prepare signature Taiwanese dishes using local ingredients from Canada.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: LEO37

2:00pm

Music

LEO37's music is a melting pot of eclectic influences, studied and brewed into something altogether fresh!

I-Wan-Jan Puppet Troupe

2:00pm

Theatre

The lively choreography of these legendary puppeteers results in tightly knit, action-packed stories filled with thrilling fight scenes.

Cosmos People - CANCELLED

2:00pm

Music

Vowing to be the most famous band in the universe, Cosmos People bring their brand of fusion funk/disco to our festival! - CANCELLED

Taiwanese Traditional Lantern Making

2:00pm

Craft

Family

Children of all ages are guided through the Taiwanese tradition of lantern making.

Remembering Teresa Teng Singing Contest

3:30pm

Music

This year marks 15 years since legendary songstress Teresa Teng passed away and we’re paying tribute with a singing contest inviting those in the Asian community to bring her memories to life.

E Sha Age

4:00pm

Film

A documentary about the legendary E. SHA Singing and Dancing Group’s legacy in Taiwan.

UML – The Rise of Indie Nation: Masia One

4:00pm

Music

Prepare for this rising MC to drop some serious rhymes!

Crossover Kitchen

4:00pm

Food

Chefs are challenged to prepare signature Taiwanese dishes using local ingredients from Canada.