View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

Ears open, stories jump in!

Storytellers are gathering around the campfire – from Haida Gwaii, Quebec, Japan, Ethiopia, Iran, Newfoundland, Haiti, Cameroon, Zimbabwe, and even outer space.

Festival Home

Events will be added to this schedule as they are confirmed.

Storytellers Picnic (Teddy Bears Welcome!)

11:00am –12:15pm

Three of the city’s finest children’s storytellers welcome kids of all ages. Interactive storytelling, songs, rhymes and movement – teddy bears welcome!

Family

Aliens Have Landed!

11:00am – 4:00pm

Something strange has landed at Harbourfront Centre and it’s up to young earthlings to be stellar detectives – investigating clues and finding out the real story behind the mysterious, out-of-this-world visitors.

Family

Jack Tales from Newfoundland

11:30am –12:00pm

One of Canada’s most beloved performers brings his original versions of Newfoundland Jack tales.

Family

A New Silk Road

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Four storytellers from the internationally-acclaimed Parent-Child Mother Goose Program share some of their favourite folktales.

Family

Dreaming Tall: Stories of Strong Girls and Women

12:15pm –12:45pm

One of Quebec’s premier storytellers makes her first Harbourfront Centre appearance with folktales about strong girls and powerful women.

Family

Story Figure Workshop

12:30pm – 3:30pm

Red Pepper’s team of amazing artists help you create your own story figures.

Family

The Shoe Project

1:00pm – 2:15pm

Seven storytelling alumni from The Shoe Project share folktales and personal stories of shoes, immigration, struggle and triumph, from Turkey, Taiwan, Pakistan, South Sudan, and China.

Family

Join In!

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Stories are so much more fun when the listeners share the telling – come tell stories along with Rita, Marylyn and Njacko.

Family

Face Painting

1:00pm – 4:00pm

Be transformed by one of Toronto’s best face artists!

Family

The Folktale Project

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Celebrate Canada’s 150th by hearing folktales told by new-Canadian and refugee students. Hosted by storyteller and teacher, Hugh Cotton.

Family

Tales of Juan Bobo

1:15pm – 2:15pm

Rico Rodriguez brings the hilarious world of Juan Bobo to life. Hear stories about the legendary trickster, and sometimes fool, from Latin America.

Family

African Riddle Contest

1:30pm – 3:30pm

Bringing his mbira, riddling cap and full Shona regalia, Mutamba challenges you to a riddle contest!

Family

One Thing Leads to Another: Caribbean Tales

2:15pm – 3:15pm

From stories of Anansi the Spider to Haitian Uncle Bouqui, three tellers from the Islands bring the joyous folk culture of Barbados, Jamaica and Haiti to life.

Family

Nanabush meets Weesakachak 

2:15pm – 3:15pm

Hear stories from the Chippewa-Cree, Métis and Anishanabe traditions.

Family

Pomegranate Seed – Magical Stories from the Arab World

2:30pm – 3:00pm

Enjoy some of the stories from the rich tapestry of Arab folk literature in tales of magic, love, courage and dangerous ghouls.

Family