View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
Saturday, August 18, 2012

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Four From Six

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00am – 5:00pm

Four Artists from Six Nations present photographs and paintings to confront and transgress Aboriginal art expectations.

Earthly Connections

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00am – 5:00pm

Each of the sculptural pieces in this group exhibition encapsulates an element of Haudenosaunee worldviews, a nod to the past, and homage to the materials.

Greg Staats - A Retrospective

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00am – 5:00pm

This solo retrospective exhibit highlights Six Nation's artist Greg Staats through a multi-faceted presentation of his works.

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00am – 5:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Not Forgetting

Saturday, August 18, 2012
10:00am –11:00pm

The exhibition Not Forgetting reminds us of the knowledge and experiences that come from our own lives, or those of our family and community.

Material Wealth: Revealing Landscape

Saturday, August 18, 2012
10:00am –11:00pm

Eight artists have an affinity with a particular material and focus-in on its meaning and trajectory across culture and geography.

NOT SO FAST

Saturday, August 18, 2012
10:00am –11:00pm

This exhibition brings together works by seven Indigenous artists who address the many products and by products of consumer society including communication, stereotypes, obsolescence, extinction, colonialism, fast food, ideas of tradition and more!

Exhibition - Red Runners

Saturday, August 18, 2012
10:00am – 5:00pm

An exhibition hosted at the Bata Shoe Museum.

Visual Arts Summer Exhibitions

Saturday, August 18, 2012
10:00am –11:00pm

Eight exciting new exhibitions, including a co-production with the Woodland Cultural Centre as part of the Planet IndigenUS festival.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00am –10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Museum of Inuit Art - Complimentary Guided Tours

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00am

The Museum of Inuit Art offers complimentary guided tours of the museum every day during Planet InidgenUS.

World Café

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm –12:00am

What are you in the mood for today? Our newly renovated World Café, in the former location of the Lakeside Terrace Tent, features a host of the best cuisine from around the world at affordable prices.

International Marketplace

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm –11:00pm

Shop the world, every weekend, all summer long. Our International Marketplace features fab finds from all corners of the globe.

Celebrating: Washi and Two Cultures

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

An exhibition of Japanese papermaking met by indigenous artists, most of whom are using it for the first time.

Ursula A. Johnson - Basket Weaving Performance Art

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 8:00pm

Ursula A. Johnson - Basket Weaving Performance Art

Lifestyle Zone

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm –11:00pm

Wanna relax by the waterfront? Come to the new Lifestyle Zone, sit back, Tweet, Instagram, snack and explore. Be a part of this new café culture!

Tools for Conviviality

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 8:00pm

Bringing together artists and practices that create and engage tools to effect change and reconsider social behaviour, Tools for Conviviality includes works that are interactive as well as mechanisms towards self-help, political shifts, ritual devices, potential weapons, and means for critique.

This We Know... An exhibition of recent work by students in the Aboriginal Visual Culture Program at OCAD University

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm –10:00pm

Students from the ABVC program at OCAD University strut their stuff at Planet IndigenUs in an exhibition highlighting the diversity and beauty of their art.

Frost: The Lives and Culture of the Sami People

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm –10:00pm

Sami photographer Fred Ivar Utsi Klemetsen presents an exhibition of his work.

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Jaco Ishulutaq

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:30pm – 5:00pm

Artist Jaco Ishulutaq from Panniqtuuq (Pangnirtung), Nunavut speaks about his experiences as part of the special exhibition "Working Together: The Cooperative Influence."

String a Bead

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Kids can create their own beaded bracelets or anklets with colorful beads!

Emilie Corbiere: Porcupine and Friends

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 1:30pm

Storyteller Emilie Corbiere entertains with tales of a sometimes grumpy sourpuss of a porcupine.

Polytoxic Dance Workshop

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Polytoxic's all ages workshop fuses traditional Pacific dance with pop and contemporary dance moves. Have fun shakin' your booty!

The Métis Fiddler Quartet

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

The acclaimed Métis Fiddler Quartet performs traditional Canadian Métis and Native fiddle music.

IndigenUS Short Film Series

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

A collection of short films explores the indigenous experience.

Museum of Inuit Art - Complimentary Guided Tours

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm

The Museum of Inuit Art offers complimentary guided tours of the museum every day during Planet InidgenUS.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Family Fun Tent

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 6:00pm

The Family Fun Tent is a space where families can create art and learn more about First Nations culture.

Modern Aboriginal Cuisine with Rich Francis

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Chef Rich Francis presents a food demo of Modern Aboriginal Cuisine.

Rabbit and Bear Paws

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Rabbit and Bear Paws is for the young and the young at heart. This series is set in 1750’s colonized North America and features the comical adventures of two brothers, Rabbit and Bear Paws.

Film: Artist and Director Talk

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Artists and directors discuss the importance and process of IndigenUS filmmaking with moderator Jason Ryle of the imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival.

Amanda Rheaume

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm

Métis singer/songwriter Amanda Rheaume performs.

Transjoik

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm – 4:30pm

Norway's Transjoik creates music that is exciting, vital, and powerful, using the human voice in a way you've never heard before.

What you eat isn't what you grow

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A panel discussion regarding seed banks, genetically modified foods, coop/community gardening and food canopy, from an IndigenUS perspective.

Fashion Show in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge*

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Join us for a fashion show in WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Emilie Corbiere: Porcupine and Friends

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:30pm – 4:00pm

Storyteller Emilie Corbiere entertains with tales of a sometimes grumpy sourpuss of a porcupine.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Robin Ranger

Saturday, August 18, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Fort William First Nation jazz artist Robin Ranger performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Cooking With The Wolfman

Saturday, August 18, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Join Chef David Wolfman, an internationally recognized expert in wild game and traditional Aboriginal cuisine, for a cooking demo.

Emerging Talent Showcase - Ali Fontaine

Saturday, August 18, 2012
4:30pm – 5:15pm

Aboriginal Peoples Choice Music Award-winning artist Ali Fontaine performs.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring O-Jazz

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 5:45pm

Toronto's O-Jazz performs their electric trio version of jazz standards in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Juno Panel

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:30pm

A panel discussion reviewing the "Aboriginal Recording of the Year" Juno category by exploring questions surrounding Indigenous sound, culture, and categorization in music.

Dancers of Damelahamid

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Dancers of Damelahamid workshop includes interactive dance movement and background history on the Coastal First Nations of BC.

Music Workshop: Focus on the Experimental

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

A music workshop featuring Anishinaabe (Ojibwe) musician Robin Ranger.

The Graffiti Project

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Students of Kawenni:io/Gaweni:yo at Mohawk and Cayuga immersion school at Six Nations will embark on a series of art workshops learning the techniques, artistry and potential of graffiti.

New Credit Showcase

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Artists from the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation dazzle with an array of talent from their community.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Direction Four

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm – 6:45pm

Folk-rock band Direction Four perform in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Fusion of Roots - Emerging Artist Line-up

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm – 7:45pm

Inspired by Six Nations artists, emerging youth bands including Mainline and Wes Martin fuse a new genre of roots, blues, and rock.

Emerging Talent Showcase - Cris Derksen

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Award-winning Aboriginal cellist Cris Derksen builds layers of sound into captivating performances.

Meegwun Fairbrother

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Dora Award-nominated performer Meegwun Fairbrother brings his "Living Like A Warrior" for youth and families to Planet IndigenUS.

The Vocal Workshop - Transjoik and Tjupurru

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Sami joiking band Transjoik and Didjeribone master Tjupurru as they explore the voice in all its forms.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Film - Trudell

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:30pm – 8:30pm

An exploration of Native American activist and poet John Trudell's fusion of radical politics, music, writing, and art.

Emerging Talent Showcase - IsKwé

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Eclectic trip-hop/soul singer IsKwé performs.

Fusion of Roots - Joel Johnson

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Award-winning blues artist Joel Johnson’s music gives a nod to the sounds of the past, while forging forward with a youthful edge.

Tjimur Dance Theatre

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

Taiwan's Tjimur Dance Theatre presents a performance of ancestral customs, modern movements and everyday gestures.

Paddle Song

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

Paddle Song is a one woman stage play with words and music about the life of Pauline Johnson, beloved Canadian poet and touring performer.

Fusion of Roots - Benny Walker

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00pm –10:00pm

Benny Walker stands at a crossroads of musical genres, blending many contemporary forms seamlessly to create a sound all his own.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

Rhombus

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

New Zealand's Rhombus will get your soul and feet moving with their diverse sound of electronic dub, reggae, hip hop, funk, breaks and soul.

Red Hot Nights - Veronika Swartz and Kitsuné Soleil

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00pm – 2:00am

Join us for an evening of burlesque, humour and sensuous music as we celebrate the vitality and sometimes hedonistic art forms with the Indigenous community.

Red Hot Late Night - Tanya Tagaq with Celina Kalluk and Michael Red

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00pm – 1:30am

Nunavut-born singer Tanya Tagaq performs with Celina Kalluk and Michael Red.

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details, inquire at the Info Desk or call 416 973 4000.

August 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar