View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
June 2012

Harbourfront Centre continues to monitor the rapidly changing situation regarding the COVID-19 virus. For the health and safety of all our staff and our volunteers, our patrons, supporters and the community, and in line with the advice and guidelines of Toronto Public Health, we will be closed to the public until further notice. Learn more here.

Menaka Thakkar Dance Company - Prince Rama in the Wilderness

Saturday, June 2, 2012
1:00pm

Canada’s premiere Indian dance company presents a dance weekend of two productions choreographed by Menaka Thakkar based on the Ramayana.

FILM / James Richards: Canon and Vessel + Mouth Room

Saturday, June 2, 2012
7:00pm

We are pleased to present a two-part screening featuring a program of London, UK-based artist James Richards’s recent work followed by a selection of videos by Stuart Marshall, Anne McGuire, Duncan Campbell, and others curated by the artist and entitled Mouth Room.

Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord

Thursday, June 7, 2012
7:30pm

Produced by the Canadian Children's Opera Company (CCOC), in association with Luminato, Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord is a musical extravaganza about the War of 1812's most famous story.

Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord

Friday, June 8, 2012
7:30pm

Produced by the Canadian Children's Opera Company (CCOC), in association with Luminato, Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord is a musical extravaganza about the War of 1812's most famous story.

The Alpha Project - Banachek

Friday, June 8, 2012
8:00pm

The amazing Banachek will perform psychokinesis, telepathy, precognition, clairvoyance, hypnotism, séances and dermaoptics! Come see why Penn & Teller, David Blaine, Lance Burton and Criss Angel consider Banachek the world's greatest mentalist!

BIG BAM BOOM: AFCY Youth Arts Festival

Saturday, June 9, 2012
11:00am – 6:00pm

BIG BAM BOOM (BBB), the annual signature event of Arts for Children and Youth (AFCY), showcases the talents of over 500 young people (ages 12-24) from Toronto's priority neighbourhoods.

Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord

Saturday, June 9, 2012
2:00pm

Produced by the Canadian Children's Opera Company (CCOC), in association with Luminato, Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord is a musical extravaganza about the War of 1812's most famous story.

Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord

Saturday, June 9, 2012
7:30pm

Produced by the Canadian Children's Opera Company (CCOC), in association with Luminato, Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord is a musical extravaganza about the War of 1812's most famous story.

The Alpha Project - Banachek

Saturday, June 9, 2012
8:00pm

The amazing Banachek will perform psychokinesis, telepathy, precognition, clairvoyance, hypnotism, séances and dermaoptics! Come see why Penn & Teller, David Blaine, Lance Burton and Criss Angel consider Banachek the world's greatest mentalist!

BIG BAM BOOM: AFCY Youth Arts Festival

Sunday, June 10, 2012
11:00am – 6:00pm

BIG BAM BOOM (BBB), the annual signature event of Arts for Children and Youth (AFCY), showcases the talents of over 500 young people (ages 12-24) from Toronto's priority neighbourhoods.

The Alpha Project - Banachek

Sunday, June 10, 2012
2:00pm

The amazing Banachek will perform psychokinesis, telepathy, precognition, clairvoyance, hypnotism, séances and dermaoptics! Come see why Penn & Teller, David Blaine, Lance Burton and Criss Angel consider Banachek the world's greatest mentalist!

Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord

Sunday, June 10, 2012
2:00pm

Produced by the Canadian Children's Opera Company (CCOC), in association with Luminato, Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord is a musical extravaganza about the War of 1812's most famous story.

Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord

Sunday, June 10, 2012
7:30pm

Produced by the Canadian Children's Opera Company (CCOC), in association with Luminato, Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura Secord is a musical extravaganza about the War of 1812's most famous story.

Bionik Face Painting with Kromatik

Saturday, June 23, 2012
12:00pm – 7:00pm

Stop by and let the magical touch of Kromatik transform you into a colourful creation!

Crafts with Mini TFO

Saturday, June 23, 2012
1:00pm – 7:00pm

Put your imagination to the test as you create fun and amazing crafts with Mini TFO.

Mini TFO

Saturday, June 23, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Josée and Louis, the two leaders of Mini TFO, will present an interactive show that will allow children to discover amusing scenes with songs, games and nursery rhymes.

Bionik Face Painting with Kromatik

Sunday, June 24, 2012
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Stop by and let the magical touch of Kromatik transform you into a colourful creation!

Crafts with Mini TFO

Sunday, June 24, 2012
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Put your imagination to the test as you create fun and amazing crafts with Mini TFO.

Magic with Ian Quick

Sunday, June 24, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

After several years of practice as a lawyer, Ian Quick realized that if he was going to lie and fool everyone, he might as well be honest about it! So he became a magician!

Redpath Stage Host: Martin Samuels

Friday, June 29, 2012
7:00pm –10:00pm

Host Martin Samuels keeps things orderly on the Redpath Stage all weekend long!

Canada Day Poetry Slam featuring C.R. Avery, Dwayne Morgan and More

Friday, June 29, 2012
7:30pm – 9:00pm

Harbourfront Centre, in partnership with Toronto Poetry Project, brings you the Canada Day Poetry Slam, held over two separate days and showcasing some of the top spoken word talent in the city and beyond!

Global Dance Film Series

Friday, June 29, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

A series of short films that examine the international perspective on various forms of dance.

Canada Day: Going Global Crafts

Saturday, June 30, 2012
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Canada Day is all about celebrating our nation and what could be more fun than taking a little piece of our country home with you - maple leaf sun glasses!

Giant Chess, Checkers, Connect Four & Snakes and Ladders

Saturday, June 30, 2012
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Test your mettle on a larger scale with our super-size version of chess, checkers, Connect Four & Snakes and Ladders.

Interactive Dance Activities

Saturday, June 30, 2012
1:00pm – 7:00pm

Bring the family down and get hip to all of the social all-ages dance activities we have to offer!

Games from around the World

Saturday, June 30, 2012
1:00pm – 7:00pm

Bring the family by to enjoy and learn some children's games from around the world!

Global Passports

Saturday, June 30, 2012
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Families and children of all ages can create global passports and begin their journey around the world!

Redpath Stage Host: Martin Samuels

Saturday, June 30, 2012
2:00pm – 8:30pm

Host Martin Samuels keeps things orderly on the Redpath Stage all weekend long!

Global Dance Film Series

Saturday, June 30, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A series of short films that examine the international perspective on various forms of dance.

Family Breakdancing Workshop with Benzo from Bag of Trix

Saturday, June 30, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

The whole family can enjoy and learn some b-boy and b-girl moves from the Canada’s own Corrie Daniels a.k.a. Benzo!

Global Dance Film Series

Saturday, June 30, 2012
4:30pm – 5:30pm

A series of short films that examine the international perspective on various forms of dance.

Global Dance Film Series

Saturday, June 30, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

A series of short films that examine the international perspective on various forms of dance.

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details, inquire at the Info Desk or call 416 973 4000.

June 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar