View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
September 1–2, 2012

Visual Arts Summer Exhibitions

Saturday, September 1, 2012
10:00am –11:00pm

Eight exciting new exhibitions, including a co-production with the Woodland Cultural Centre as part of the Planet IndigenUS festival.

Masterclass: The Fellowship of the Strings

Saturday, September 1, 2012
4:00pm – 6:00pm

Aiming to recreate the sound of these classic European klezmer ensembles, the Festival Strings Masterclass is a unique group of professional and amateur musicians assembled for the 2012 Ashkenaz Festival. Participants will learn the function of melodies and their accompaniments, ornamentation and variation, culminating in a multi-level suite.

Rexite on the Radio: The Golden Age of Yiddish American Music

Saturday, September 1, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Yiddish radio matinee idol Seymour Rexite is brought to life in this entertaining retrospective by singer, actor and former Ashkenaz artistic director, Mitch Smolkin, accompanied by renowned pianist and composer Nina Shapilsky.

Yiddish Dance Workshop with Avia Moore

Saturday, September 1, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Leading Yiddish dance at events internationally, Avia instills workshops with a sense of tradition while exploring contemporary approaches to the style.

Guy Mendilow Ensemble - Tales from the Forgotten Kingdom: Ladino Songs Renewed

Saturday, September 1, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Starting in ancient Spain and winding through Sarajevo and Jerusalem, this award-winning ensemble breathes new life into old Sephardi songs.

Veretski Pass - The Klezmer Shul

Saturday, September 1, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Virtuosic musicianship and raw energy come together in an exciting combination of old country Ottoman-era music.

Ira Moskowitz: Mystical Routes

Saturday, September 1, 2012
7:00pm –11:00pm

The dazzling visual diary of Ira Moskowitz is presented in this gallery exhibition of his paintings, drawings and prints.

Finjan

Saturday, September 1, 2012
8:00pm – 9:15pm

Canada’s first Klezmer revival band celebrates the 30th anniversary of their founding with a very special reunion concert.

Café Noah

Saturday, September 1, 2012
8:30pm – 9:00pm

A compelling documentary about Jewish-Arabic musicians who emigrated to Israel in 1948 to find that their music was not valued in their new homeland.

Festival Havdallah featuring The Abayudaya

Saturday, September 1, 2012
9:15pm – 9:45pm

Ashkenaz marks the end of Shabbat and the beginning of weekend festival events with the one of the most beloved Jewish rituals, Havdallah.

Socalled

Saturday, September 1, 2012
9:45pm –11:00pm

Mixing sounds from his own history into sample-based beats, the music of Socalled is catchy, smart, hilarious, emotional and timeless.

Global Shtetl Cabaret Hosted By Aviva Chemick

Saturday, September 1, 2012
10:00pm – 1:00am

An eclectic stage showcasing the diversity and vibrance of Jewish music traditions from all around the world. Hosted by Toronto’s Aviva Chernick.

When Our Bubbas and Zeydas Were Young: Di Schaechter Techter on Stage

Saturday, September 1, 2012
10:00pm –11:00pm

Attracting a new generation to Yiddish song, the dynamic Schaechter Sisters bring to life the youth of their grandparents in Eastern Europe. Directed by Josh Waletzky.

Opa!

Saturday, September 1, 2012
11:00pm – 1:00am

Post-Soviet klezmer and pop collides with reggae, ska, funk and rock in the electrifying music of Opa!, Russia’s hottest new World music party band.

Visual Arts Summer Exhibitions

Sunday, September 2, 2012
10:00am – 9:00pm

Eight exciting new exhibitions, including a co-production with the Woodland Cultural Centre as part of the Planet IndigenUS festival.

Ira Moskowitz: Mystical Routes

Sunday, September 2, 2012
10:00am –10:00pm

The dazzling visual diary of Ira Moskowitz is presented in this gallery exhibition of his paintings, drawings and prints.

Masterclass: The Fellowship of the Strings

Sunday, September 2, 2012
10:00am –12:00pm

Aiming to recreate the sound of these classic European klezmer ensembles, the Festival Strings Masterclass is a unique group of professional and amateur musicians assembled for the 2012 Ashkenaz Festival. Participants will learn the function of melodies and their accompaniments, ornamentation and variation, culminating in a multi-level suite.

Guy Mendilow Ensemble - Sailors, Sirens & Kings: A Children's Adventure in Song

Sunday, September 2, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

An exhilarating interactive adventure for children through Ladino songs, stories and games. Led by the Guy Mendilow Ensemble.

Community Klezmer Showcase

Sunday, September 2, 2012
1:00pm – 2:30pm

A lively showcase of local community groups and up-and-coming ensembles in the Toronto klezmer scene.

Bob Bossin - Songs and Stories of Davy the Punk: My Father's Life in the Gambling Business

Sunday, September 2, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Canadian folk music legend Bob Bossin presents a new, one-man show about his father's exploits in Toronto's gambling demimonde of the 1930s and '40s.

Ventanas

Sunday, September 2, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Ventanas explores many musical forms and languages from flamenco palos to Balkan broken rhythms, Sephardic diaspora to Hutsul Ukraine.

Sharon and Bram

Sunday, September 2, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Legendary Canadian family entertainers mix Yiddishkeit with iconic favourites such as "One Elephant" and "Skinnamarink."

Shashmaqam

Sunday, September 2, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Shashmaqam performs a panorama of the classical and folk music of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, as well as the liturgical repertoire of Bukharan Jews.

Jewish Jug Band Featuring Joshua Skye Engel

Sunday, September 2, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Families and kids of all ages join in with Joshua Skye Engel in the return of one of the festival's most popular family programmes.

Aaron Bensoussan

Sunday, September 2, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

One of the world's great cantorial voices, Bensoussan debuts his adventurous new CD, Maroc N Roll, of contemporary Sephardi pop rock.

The Yiddish Songs of Arkady Gendler

Sunday, September 2, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

This special tribute concert and CD release celebrates the original work of one of the greatest living treasures of Yiddish song.

The Tarras Band

Sunday, September 2, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Showcasing klezmer legend Peter Sokolow on piano and the music of the late, great clarinetist/composer Dave Tarras and clarinetist Naftule Brandwein.

Judith Cohen - Inquisition to Internet: The Musical World of the Portuguese Marranos

Sunday, September 2, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

From inquisition to internet: the musical world of the Portuguese Marranos, a lecture from Canada's preeminent Sephardic specialist.

Yiddish Dance Workshop with Avia Moore

Sunday, September 2, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Leading Yiddish dance at events internationally, Avia instills workshops with a sense of tradition while exploring contemporary approaches to the style.

The Abayudaya

Sunday, September 2, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

The musical traditions of Uganda's Jewish community presented by two of their musical and spiritual leaders, Rabbi Gershom Sizomu and JJ Keki.

Basya Schechter's Songs of Wonder

Sunday, September 2, 2012
7:00pm – 8:15pm

Basya Schechter's new solo project sets the Yiddish poetry of revered philosopher and civil rights activist Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel to original music.

Eatala: A Life in Klezmer

Sunday, September 2, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

A loving portrait of drummer Elaine Hoffman Watts and her incredible family legacy featuring performances and interviews.

Dance Panorama

Sunday, September 2, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

An interactive "show-and-tell" demonstrating dance forms related to various world musical styles and cultures featured in this year's Festival, including dances of Egypt, India and Central Asia.

Shye Ben Tzur

Sunday, September 2, 2012
8:00pm – 9:15pm

Israeli composer, producer and performer Shye Ben Tzur mixes Hebrew and Middle Eastern influences with those of the Indian sub-continent.

Yiddish Writers Monologues: Yosl Birshteyn

Sunday, September 2, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

An in-depth look at the life and work of Yiddish and Hebrew literary master Yosl Birshteyn. Directed by Forverts editor-in-chief, Boris Sandler.

Yemen Blues

Sunday, September 2, 2012
9:45pm –11:00pm

With an explosive, 21st century brew of Yemenite-Jewish song and poetry, West African grooves and American jazz, blues and funk, Yemen Blues is the most exciting new music act out of Israel. Co-presented by Jewish National Fund (JNF).

The Other Europeans: The Broken Sound

Sunday, September 2, 2012
10:00pm –12:15am

An extraordinarily candid behind-the-scenes look at The Other Europeans and their exploration of music and cultural identity.

Canadian Cabaret Hosted By Finjan

Sunday, September 2, 2012
10:30pm – 1:00am

A showcase of some of the leading new artists and veterans of the Canadian Jewish music scene. Hosted by the members of Finjan.

Lemon Bucket Orkestra

Sunday, September 2, 2012
11:00pm – 1:00am

Toronto's own 13-piece Balkan-klezmer-gypsy-party-punk-super-band brings their lively, street-savvy, Eastern European folk music to Ashkenaz.

Shtiler Tants

Sunday, September 2, 2012
11:00pm – 1:00am

Revive your spirit with late-night dancing under the stars to music so quiet you can hear the dancers’ feet scrape the boardwalk.

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details, inquire at the Info Desk or call 416 973 4000.

September 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar