View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
August 13–19, 2012

Te Pou Rahui Performance Workshop

Monday, August 13, 2012
6:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Te Pou Rahui for this unique workshop consisting of an MB (Muscle & Bone, Mind & Body) class, a 30-minute showing of performance works by Charles Koroneho, and a discussion of image work and its relation to Indigenous choreographic practices.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Monday, August 13, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Intro to Hoop

Thursday, August 16, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Lisa Odjig, two-time world champion hoop dancer and recent semi-finalist of Canada’s Got Talent, conducts a workshop.

Polytoxic Dance Workshop

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Polytoxic's all ages workshop fuses traditional Pacific dance with pop and contemporary dance moves. Have fun shakin' your booty!

Rabbit and Bear Paws

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Rabbit and Bear Paws is for the young and the young at heart. This series is set in 1750’s colonized North America and features the comical adventures of two brothers, Rabbit and Bear Paws.

What you eat isn't what you grow

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A panel discussion regarding seed banks, genetically modified foods, coop/community gardening and food canopy, from an IndigenUS perspective.

Dancers of Damelahamid

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Dancers of Damelahamid workshop includes interactive dance movement and background history on the Coastal First Nations of BC.

Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Juno Panel

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:30pm

A panel discussion reviewing the "Aboriginal Recording of the Year" Juno category by exploring questions surrounding Indigenous sound, culture, and categorization in music.

Music Workshop: Focus on the Experimental

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

A music workshop featuring Anishinaabe (Ojibwe) musician Robin Ranger.

The Vocal Workshop - Transjoik and Tjupurru

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Sami joiking band Transjoik and Didjeribone master Tjupurru as they explore the voice in all its forms.

Theatre Workshop - Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John present a theatre workshop.

Dotahs Cooking with Virgie General, Janace Henry, and Bertha Skye

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Dotah's Cooking brings together three local female chefs who share their favorite family recipes that represent more than just the preparation of food.

Fingerstyle Guitar & Rhythm Workshop

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

This workshop and meet-and-greet following Don's performance will review Fingerstyle Guitar, the technique Don uses in his performance.

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details, inquire at the Info Desk or call 416 973 4000.

August 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar