View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
August 2012

Dancing on the Pier: Cumbia and Salsa

Thursday, August 2, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

Jouvay 2012

Friday, August 3, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

We begin the Island Soul festival with Jouvay, an interactive parade around the grounds of Harbourfront Centre.

Play Ludi by the Water

Saturday, August 4, 2012
2:00pm – 8:00pm

Play the original Ludi game with family and friends in the breezy shade by the water on our custom-made game boards.

Domino Tournament

Saturday, August 4, 2012
2:00pm – 9:00pm

Watch and learn the rules and strategies of championship dominoes as the Ontario Domino League hosts a one-day tournament with workshops open to the public. Bring your best hand, literally!

Afro-Caribbean Drum and Dance Theatre

Saturday, August 4, 2012
3:30pm – 4:00pm

Don't miss the spectacular performance put on by the boys and girls of Afro-Caribbean Drum and Dance Theatre!

Jump for Jamaica

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Learn the Jump for Jamaica dance!

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
1:30pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Play Ludi by the Water

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 8:00pm

Play the original Ludi game with family and friends in the breezy shade by the water on our custom-made game boards.

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 5:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

Metro All Fours League

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 7:00pm

The Metro All Fours League will host a tournament where you can try your hand at the national card game of Trinidad and Tobago.

Caribbean Faces

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm

Have fun with the best face painting based on Caribbean children stories by master face painter Christopher Pinheiro.

Miss Lou's Room Five Year Celebration

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Join us for the fifth anniversary of celebrating the stories of Miss Lou at Harbourfront Centre.

Drums and Dancers from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:30pm

An amalgamation of some of the top dancers and drummers direct from Tobago!

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:00pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Heart Beats Drumming Workshop

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:30pm

Trinidad-born Muhtadi, founder of Toronto’s popular Muhtadi International Drumming Festival, introduces you to the originating drum beats and riddims from various regions and countries in this interactive, performative workshop featuring Caribbean rhythms and their lineage from around the world.

SPEECHIFIERS

Sunday, August 5, 2012
5:30pm

Four performers specialized in griot-type performances of speech, which is accompanied by tambrin music and a particular dance form.

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:30pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Aquisia and Fire Limbo

Sunday, August 5, 2012
9:00pm

Aquisia Frederick brings the fun of fire limbo dance to Island Soul!

Play Ludi by the Water

Monday, August 6, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Play the original Ludi game with family and friends in the breezy shade by the water on our custom-made game boards.

Caribbean Faces

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:00pm

Have fun with the best face painting based on Caribbean children stories by master face painter Christopher Pinheiro.

Reggaerobics Workshop with Tamla Matthews

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:30pm – 3:00pm

Tamla Matthews leads an aerobics class that uses only reggae/dancehall and calypso/soca music to fuel stretching, cardio and toning.

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Monday, August 6, 2012
3:00pm – 6:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

Caribbean Folk Performers

Monday, August 6, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Incorporating diverse styles, cultures and costumes, Caribbean Folk Performers will regale you with bold colours, breathtaking moves, uplifting drumming and engaging storytelling!

Calypso Stars

Monday, August 6, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

The Calypso Stars showcase is a two-and-a-half hour Caribbean music concert featuring popular calypso singers performing original songs from the annual Calypso Tents Music Series (CTMS). Top Canadian soca artists and special guests round out the event.

Dancing on the Pier: Afro Caribbean, Zouk and Cumbia

Thursday, August 9, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Friday, August 10, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Celebrating the Crossroads - Indigenous Café with Eddy Robinson

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

An intimate and interactive evening featuring stories and songs. Hosted by Eddy Robinson.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Dallas Arcand

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dallas Arcand, a high energy Aboriginal Entertainer from the Alexander (Kipohtakaw) Cree Nation, performs.

Indigenous Voices - Global Space: A Theatre Workshop

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00am – 2:00am

Using simple creativity games, the workshop with Michael Walling will explore indigenous lives and stories, and relate them to today's global concerns.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Jewellery - Band Ring

Saturday, August 11, 2012
10:30am – 5:30pm

No experience required! In this one-day class, students will learn how to make a sterling silver ring from a sheet of metal.

Planet IndigenUS: Humber River Aboriginal Heritage Celebration

Saturday, August 11, 2012
11:00am – 5:00pm

McMichael Water Trail gallery tours will take you on a journey across time, and Canada, through the art presently on display inside the gallery, while Humber Valley Heritage Trail Association and Toronto and Region Conservation Authority leaders will offer a Discovery Hike along the banks of the Humber River.

New Mexico Dances

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00pm – 1:20pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

Creative Crafting - Look What I Can Do

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Kids can sculpt and craft their artwork with colourful plastercine and beads.

Elder's Tent

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00pm – 9:00pm

Take a relaxing break and rest your feet for a while in our Elder's Tent, an area for elders and their family to recharge their spirits and promote community relationships.

Family Fun Tent

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:00pm – 6:00pm

The Family Fun Tent is a space where families can create art and learn more about First Nations culture.

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Lara Kramer - Fragments

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm

Fragments is a contemporary dance piece inspired by Lara Kramer's mother's experiences of the residential schools in Canada.

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm – 5:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

New Mexico Dances

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 3:20pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

Matthew Andrae

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Formidable guitarist Matthew Andrae performs.

Miss Lou's Room - Rene Meshake

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:00pm – 5:30pm

Sometimes traditions, stories and languages get renewed within a generation. Rene Meshake exemplifies this renewal.

Write Your Own Story - Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:30pm – 5:00pm

Learn how to write your own story through songwriting, hip hop and poetry through inspiring, creative exploration.

New Mexico Dances

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:20pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Goombine

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:30pm

Multi-talented artist Goombine performs on the Outdoor Stage at Woodland Cultural Centre.

Beading Workshop - Naomi Smith

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Create your own beaded ankle or wrist bracelet using a basic stringing technique and traditional materials.

Black Indians

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Black Indians is a film directed by Chip Richie, exploring the histories of Native Americans and African-Americans as parallel tracks of tragedy.

A Critical & Political History of Indigenous Art in Canada

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Be part of an intriguing discussion on the history of Indigenous Art in Canada that explores artists, culture, history, thinking, and meaning.

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Music Workshop: Focus on Blues

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Featuring Jani Lauzon and Dave West, this workshop will explore the Blues influence in each artist's music.

Lara Kramer - Fragments

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

Fragments is a contemporary dance piece inspired by Lara Kramer's mother's experiences of the residential schools in Canada.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Sunday, August 12, 2012
9:00am – 5:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Planet IndigenUS: Humber River Aboriginal Heritage Celebration

Sunday, August 12, 2012
11:00am – 5:00pm

McMichael Water Trail gallery tours will take you on a journey across time, and Canada, through the art presently on display inside the gallery, while Humber Valley Heritage Trail Association and Toronto and Region Conservation Authority leaders will offer a Discovery Hike along the banks of the Humber River.

Miss Lou's Room - Rene Meshake

Sunday, August 12, 2012
12:34pm

Sometimes traditions, stories and languages get renewed within a generation. Rene Meshake exemplifies this renewal.

Miss Lou's Room - Rene Meshake

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 2:30pm

Sometimes traditions, stories and languages get renewed within a generation. Rene Meshake exemplifies this renewal.

Creative Crafting - Look What I Can Do

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Kids can sculpt and craft their artwork with colourful plastercine and beads.

Indigenous Voices - Global Space: A Theatre Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Using simple creativity games, the workshop with Michael Walling will explore indigenous lives and stories, and relate them to today's global concerns.

Elder's Tent

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Take a relaxing break and rest your feet for a while in our Elder's Tent, an area for elders and their family to recharge their spirits and promote community relationships.

New Mexico Dances

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

Family Fun Tent

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 6:00pm

The Family Fun Tent is a space where families can create art and learn more about First Nations culture.

Storytelling in the Wiijiiniijii* Lodge

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 2:45pm

Join us for poetry and storytelling featuring Marcie Riel, Eva Rose, and Josh Peltier.

IndigenUS Short Films Series

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:30pm – 4:00pm

A trio of short films explore the Inuit experience.

POWER KIDS / Geoffrey Farmer's Figure

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 5:00pm

This FREE workshop offers kids a chance to activate artist Geoffrey Farmer's new interactive installation for Tools for Conviviality by adding to and transforming a sculptural figure over the course of the exhibition.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Goombine

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Multi-talented artist Goombine performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Red Power: A Graphic Novel Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A workshop that will take audiences through the story process, with an in-depth look at character creation and development.

Miss Lou's Room - Lise Menard

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Using facial expressions and body language, Lise Menard tells stories not only about traditional legends also about events that really happened.

Hanggai Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Join us for an engaging music workshop with China's Hanggai, a Mongolian folk/punk ensemble.

Maori Day - Joe Harawira

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Joe Harawira is a storyteller and expert in tikanga (protocols), and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

New Mexico Dances

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm – 4:20pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

Curatorial Panel

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Curators, artists, and festival directors explore cultural arts and expression within a thematic context addressing questions surrounding concept, audience, research, production, and space.

Storytelling

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:30pm – 5:00pm

Join us for storytelling!

Te Toki Haruru

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Experience the first work of the Tūāhu performance series by Te Toki Haruru director and choreographer Charles Koroneho.

Didge 101

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

How do you make that sound? Learn the varying complexity of the didgeridoo.

Maori Day - Pacific Curls Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
6:30pm – 7:30pm

A musical workshop featuring New Zealand's Pacific Curls.

Maori Day - Whale Rider and Boy

Sunday, August 12, 2012
7:00pm –11:00pm

Bring your lawn chair and blankets, sprawl out on the grass and join us for a night of movie magic with double feature of two award-winning films.

One World, One Sky

Sunday, August 12, 2012
7:30pm –10:00pm

Join the Summer Star Party for activities on the cosmos, night sky observing, and the Perseid Meteor Shower!

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Monday, August 13, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Monday, August 13, 2012
9:00am – 4:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Te Pou Rahui Performance Workshop

Monday, August 13, 2012
6:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Te Pou Rahui for this unique workshop consisting of an MB (Muscle & Bone, Mind & Body) class, a 30-minute showing of performance works by Charles Koroneho, and a discussion of image work and its relation to Indigenous choreographic practices.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Monday, August 13, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
9:00am – 4:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Planet IndigenUS presents Founder's Cup Opening Ceremony

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Featuring musical and dance performances by local Six Nations artists.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
9:00am – 4:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Thursday, August 16, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Thursday, August 16, 2012
9:00am – 4:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Jaco Ishulutaq

Thursday, August 16, 2012
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Artist Jaco Ishulutaq from Panniqtuuq (Pangnirtung), Nunavut speaks about his experiences as part of the special exhibition "Working Together: The Cooperative Influence."

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Dancing on the Pier: Toronto All-Star Big Band (Swing and Social Ballroom Dancing)

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

imagineNATIVE's indigiFLIX: Music is the Medicine

Thursday, August 16, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

A revealing documentary that follows the critically acclaimed blues-rock artist Derek Miller as he strives to elevate his esteemed career.

Intro to Hoop

Thursday, August 16, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Lisa Odjig, two-time world champion hoop dancer and recent semi-finalist of Canada’s Got Talent, conducts a workshop.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Thursday, August 16, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Friday, August 17, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:00am – 4:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Jaco Ishulutaq

Friday, August 17, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Artist Jaco Ishulutaq from Panniqtuuq (Pangnirtung), Nunavut speaks about his experiences as part of the special exhibition "Working Together: The Cooperative Influence."

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Friday, August 17, 2012
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Sage Paul Fashion Show

Friday, August 17, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Sage Paul presents a showcase of new fashions designed specifically for Planet IndigenUS.

Spirit Transforming - Dancers of Damelahamid

Friday, August 17, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Deeply rooted in the timeless dance traditions, Spirit Transforming is an exploration and celebration of the essence of Aboriginal peoples.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00am – 5:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Jaco Ishulutaq

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:30pm – 5:00pm

Artist Jaco Ishulutaq from Panniqtuuq (Pangnirtung), Nunavut speaks about his experiences as part of the special exhibition "Working Together: The Cooperative Influence."

IndigenUS Short Film Series

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

A collection of short films explores the indigenous experience.

Emilie Corbiere: Porcupine and Friends

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 1:30pm

Storyteller Emilie Corbiere entertains with tales of a sometimes grumpy sourpuss of a porcupine.

Polytoxic Dance Workshop

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Polytoxic's all ages workshop fuses traditional Pacific dance with pop and contemporary dance moves. Have fun shakin' your booty!

String a Bead

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Kids can create their own beaded bracelets or anklets with colorful beads!

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Rabbit and Bear Paws

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Rabbit and Bear Paws is for the young and the young at heart. This series is set in 1750’s colonized North America and features the comical adventures of two brothers, Rabbit and Bear Paws.

Family Fun Tent

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 6:00pm

The Family Fun Tent is a space where families can create art and learn more about First Nations culture.

What you eat isn't what you grow

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A panel discussion regarding seed banks, genetically modified foods, coop/community gardening and food canopy, from an IndigenUS perspective.

Emilie Corbiere: Porcupine and Friends

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:30pm – 4:00pm

Storyteller Emilie Corbiere entertains with tales of a sometimes grumpy sourpuss of a porcupine.

Dancers of Damelahamid

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Dancers of Damelahamid workshop includes interactive dance movement and background history on the Coastal First Nations of BC.

Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Juno Panel

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:30pm

A panel discussion reviewing the "Aboriginal Recording of the Year" Juno category by exploring questions surrounding Indigenous sound, culture, and categorization in music.

Music Workshop: Focus on the Experimental

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

A music workshop featuring Anishinaabe (Ojibwe) musician Robin Ranger.

Meegwun Fairbrother

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Dora Award-nominated performer Meegwun Fairbrother brings his "Living Like A Warrior" for youth and families to Planet IndigenUS.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

The Vocal Workshop - Transjoik and Tjupurru

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Sami joiking band Transjoik and Didjeribone master Tjupurru as they explore the voice in all its forms.

Tjimur Dance Theatre

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

Taiwan's Tjimur Dance Theatre presents a performance of ancestral customs, modern movements and everyday gestures.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Sunday, August 19, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Sunday, August 19, 2012
9:00am – 5:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

String a Bead

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Kids can create their own beaded bracelets or anklets with colorful beads!

Theatre Workshop - Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John present a theatre workshop.

Family Fun Tent

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm – 6:00pm

The Family Fun Tent is a space where families can create art and learn more about First Nations culture.

Dotahs Cooking with Virgie General, Janace Henry, and Bertha Skye

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Dotah's Cooking brings together three local female chefs who share their favorite family recipes that represent more than just the preparation of food.

Fingerstyle Guitar & Rhythm Workshop

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

This workshop and meet-and-greet following Don's performance will review Fingerstyle Guitar, the technique Don uses in his performance.

Planet IndigenUS Closing Ceremonies

Sunday, August 19, 2012
5:00pm – 6:30pm

Join us as we reaffirm connections and bring this year's festival to a close.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Sunday, August 19, 2012
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Dancing on the Pier: Swing and Cha-Cha

Thursday, August 23, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

SumTais Dance

Friday, August 24, 2012
6:15pm – 7:00pm