View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
August 2012

IMPORTANT MESSAGE

Harbourfront Centre is disappointed to announce that serious infrastructure issues have forced the closure of its iconic outdoor waterfront rink this winter.

We are also deeply disappointed that we must cancel our 2020–21 skating season, including our Learn to Skate program, as we were all looking forward to getting outside and skating on one of the most beautiful rinks in the city. Learn more here.

Harbourfront Centre continues to monitor the rapidly changing situation regarding the COVID-19 virus. For the health and safety of all our staff and our volunteers, our patrons, supporters and the community, and in line with the advice and guidelines of Toronto Public Health, we will be closed to the public until further notice. Learn more here.

Dancing on the Pier: Cumbia and Salsa

Thursday, August 2, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

From L'Acadie to the Land of Faerie

Thursday, August 2, 2012
7:00pm

Celtic and French-Canadian music from fiddler Donna Hébert, guitarist Max Cohen, and vocalist Molly Hebert-Wilson. Thanks to the K.M. Hunter Foundation.

Jouvay 2012

Friday, August 3, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

We begin the Island Soul festival with Jouvay, an interactive parade around the grounds of Harbourfront Centre.

Strolling Steel Pan Parade

Friday, August 3, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Together Panman Pat and Percussionist Jeff have been thrilling their audiences with a Caribbean callalloo of musical styles. Tonight they’re doing it "Soul Village style.”

Tribute to Lord Kitchener

Friday, August 3, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

A not-to-miss musical tribute to Lord Kitchener (Aldwyn Roberts), grandmaster of classic calypso music and one of Trinidad's best-loved calypsonians. Featuring Moses Revolution.

The Mighty Shadow

Friday, August 3, 2012
10:00pm –11:00pm

Winston Bailey, better known by his stage name The Mighty Shadow, is a unique calypsonian and soca artist from Trinidad and Tobago.

Domino Tournament

Saturday, August 4, 2012
2:00pm – 9:00pm

Watch and learn the rules and strategies of championship dominoes as the Ontario Domino League hosts a one-day tournament with workshops open to the public. Bring your best hand, literally!

Afrafranto

Saturday, August 4, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Afrafranto bring palmwine, a West African brand of charmingly relaxed acoustic folk-style music, to Harbourfront Centre.

LIVE / Mariachi Fuego

Saturday, August 4, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Composed of veteran mariachi musicians from the GTA , Mariachi Fuego offers a refreshing twist to all their performances while maintaining a high degree of respect in their execution of traditional mariachi repertoire.

Moko Jumbie

Saturday, August 4, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Be enchanted by the ancient ritual art of stilt-dancing brought to you by SwizzleStick Theatre and see if you spot Island Soul’s very own traditional Caribbean Moko Jumbie!

Admiral Bailey - CANCELLED

Saturday, August 4, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

This event has been cancelled. Described as "the hottest dancehall star of the late 1980s," Admiral Bailey's fire is still burning brightly as an incredible performer and master DJ.

Hardcore Band featuring Junior Miller, I-Sax and Peculiar I

Saturday, August 4, 2012
8:00pm

The world famous Hardcore Band featuring Juno Award-nominated Peculiar I, classic reggae vocalist Junior Miller and saxophonist extraordinaire I-Sax Injah.

Jump for Jamaica

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Learn the Jump for Jamaica dance!

Duane Stephenson

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Duane Stephenson simultaneously represents both the past and the future of Jamaican music, both as The Wailers (of Bob Marley fame) frontman and as a successful solo artist.

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
1:30pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 5:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

Metro All Fours League

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 7:00pm

The Metro All Fours League will host a tournament where you can try your hand at the national card game of Trinidad and Tobago.

Drums and Dancers from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:30pm

An amalgamation of some of the top dancers and drummers direct from Tobago!

Pannist Jaime Ramsey

Sunday, August 5, 2012
3:30pm

Direct from Tobago, master pannist Jaime Ramsey performs solo pieces.

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:00pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Heart Beats Drumming Workshop

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:30pm

Trinidad-born Muhtadi, founder of Toronto’s popular Muhtadi International Drumming Festival, introduces you to the originating drum beats and riddims from various regions and countries in this interactive, performative workshop featuring Caribbean rhythms and their lineage from around the world.

SPEECHIFIERS

Sunday, August 5, 2012
5:30pm

Four performers specialized in griot-type performances of speech, which is accompanied by tambrin music and a particular dance form.

Moko Jumbie

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Be enchanted by the ancient ritual art of stilt-dancing brought to you by SwizzleStick Theatre and see if you spot Island Soul’s very own traditional Caribbean Moko Jumbie!

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:30pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Royal Sweet Fingers Tambrin Band

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:30pm – 7:00pm

The most popular tambrin band in Tobago will showcase this unique music during their performance for Tobago Day celebrations at Island Soul.

Michael Baker

Sunday, August 5, 2012
7:30pm – 8:00pm

Don't miss out as Tobago Calypso King, Michael Baker, as he rocks the Redpath Stage!

Fire Fusion

Sunday, August 5, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Fire Fusion plan to rock the Island Soul crowd with a variety of R&B, reggae, hip hop and soca and calypso songs!

Aquisia and Fire Limbo

Sunday, August 5, 2012
9:00pm

Aquisia Frederick brings the fun of fire limbo dance to Island Soul!

A Tribute To The Slickers featuring Derrick "Johnny Too Bad" Crooks

Sunday, August 5, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

To commemorate Jamaica’s 50th, Freedom Time Media presents a tribute to The Slickers, a Jamaican rock steady and reggae group from the late 1960s and early 1970s, centred around Derrick Crooks, who had also been one of the founding members of The Pioneers along with his brother Sydney.

Joy Lapps Project

Monday, August 6, 2012
1:00pm

Joy Lapps, the "Princess of Pan," brings her tenor pan and diverse performance range to Island Soul.

Moko Jumbie

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Be enchanted by the ancient ritual art of stilt-dancing brought to you by SwizzleStick Theatre and see if you spot Island Soul’s very own traditional Caribbean Moko Jumbie!

Reggaerobics Workshop with Tamla Matthews

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:30pm – 3:00pm

Tamla Matthews leads an aerobics class that uses only reggae/dancehall and calypso/soca music to fuel stretching, cardio and toning.

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Monday, August 6, 2012
3:00pm – 6:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

Caribbean Folk Performers

Monday, August 6, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Incorporating diverse styles, cultures and costumes, Caribbean Folk Performers will regale you with bold colours, breathtaking moves, uplifting drumming and engaging storytelling!

Pan Fantasy Steelband

Monday, August 6, 2012
5:00pm

Performing steel pan music at it’s best for the past 25 years!

Calypso Stars

Monday, August 6, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

The Calypso Stars showcase is a two-and-a-half hour Caribbean music concert featuring popular calypso singers performing original songs from the annual Calypso Tents Music Series (CTMS). Top Canadian soca artists and special guests round out the event.

Cancelled - Arcadian Visions

Thursday, August 9, 2012
7:00pm

Montreal violist Pemi Paull performs visionary music from the 17th century to today, by Heinrich Biber, Michael Oesterle, Katia Tiutiunnik, Georges Enescu and Gustav Mahler. Thanks to Vivian and David Campbell.

Dancing on the Pier: Afro Caribbean, Zouk and Cumbia

Thursday, August 9, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

Little Big Man Remix

Friday, August 10, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring James Jones

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

James Jones helps to Celebrate the Crossroads with performances around the Harbourfront Centre site.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Fara Palmer

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Award-Winning Fara Palmer performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Leemai

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Singer-songwriter Leemai performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads - Indigenous Café with Eddy Robinson

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

An intimate and interactive evening featuring stories and songs. Hosted by Eddy Robinson.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Dallas Arcand

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dallas Arcand, a high energy Aboriginal Entertainer from the Alexander (Kipohtakaw) Cree Nation, performs.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Tulali

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Experience the breathtaking harmony and vocal fierceness of Tulali, part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Jennifer Kreisberg

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Jennifer Kreisberg of the renowned native women's acapella trio Ulali performs.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Hanggai

Friday, August 10, 2012
8:30pm – 9:00pm

China's Hanggai blends traditional Mongolian folk sounds and instruments with modern punk rock styles.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Leemai

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Singer-songwriter Leemai performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads - Opening Night Spectacle

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Join us for the exciting opening night for Planet IndigenUS incorporating diverse and contemporary Indigenous performers from around the globe.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring George Leach

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Sta’atl’imx singer-songwriter George Leach performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Plex

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Award-winning Hip Hop artist and producer Plex performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Fara Palmer

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Award-Winning Fara Palmer performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Indigenous Voices - Global Space: A Theatre Workshop

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00am – 2:00am

Using simple creativity games, the workshop with Michael Walling will explore indigenous lives and stories, and relate them to today's global concerns.

Jewellery - Band Ring

Saturday, August 11, 2012
10:30am – 5:30pm

No experience required! In this one-day class, students will learn how to make a sterling silver ring from a sheet of metal.

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 11, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Rain Plan - CerAmony

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

A performance by the musical ambassadors of the Cree people of James Bay.

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Matthew Andrae

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Formidable guitarist Matthew Andrae performs.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Jani Lauzon

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Jani Lauzon performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - New Credit Showcase

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Artists from the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation dazzle with an array of talent from their community.

A Tribe Called Red - Video & Music Mixing Workshop

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:30pm – 4:30pm

A Tribe Called Red engages the audience in a video and music workshop discussing their craft.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring David West

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Ecuadorian multi-string and vocal prodigy Dave West performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Pacific Curls

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

With their "world"-ribbed sounds, precise arrangements and a catalogue of songs, New Zealand's Pacific Curls make music that is both worldly and enthralling.

Write Your Own Story - Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:30pm – 5:00pm

Learn how to write your own story through songwriting, hip hop and poetry through inspiring, creative exploration.

Beading Workshop - Naomi Smith

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Create your own beaded ankle or wrist bracelet using a basic stringing technique and traditional materials.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Goombine

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:30pm

Multi-talented artist Goombine performs on the Outdoor Stage at Woodland Cultural Centre.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Rebecca Miller

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:45pm

Six Nations country music singer Rebecca Miller performs.

A Critical & Political History of Indigenous Art in Canada

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Be part of an intriguing discussion on the history of Indigenous Art in Canada that explores artists, culture, history, thinking, and meaning.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Donna's Boy

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 6:45pm

Donna's Boy, an exciting new country band fronted by award-winning Mi'k Ma'q Actor Glen Gould, performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Six Nations Women Singers

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Haudenosaunee vocal ensemble Six Nations Women Singers perform live.

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Emerging MC’s featuring DJ Robinson and Q-Rock

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:30pm – 8:00pm

DJ Robinson and Q-Rock will keep the beats tight and the audience energized with their hooks and rhymes.

Part of Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Eagle Flight Singers

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

This London, Ontario-based pow wow drumming group brings forth the essential sound of the drum and what it means to First Nations people as the heartbeat of a nation.

Music Workshop: Focus on Blues

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Featuring Jani Lauzon and Dave West, this workshop will explore the Blues influence in each artist's music.

Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Kinnie Starr will be co-headlining along with Digging Roots in an evening of Indigenous beats, blues and rhythms.

I, George Nepia

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:00pm – 9:30pm

I, George Nepia celebrates the life of an East Coast boy who rose from humble beginnings and became one of world rugby's first superstars.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Hanggai

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

China's Hanggai blends traditional Mongolian folk sounds and instruments with modern punk rock styles.

Heck Init Comedy Night

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm –10:30pm

A night of comedy that pokes fun at stereotypes and political issues.

Wabs Whitebird

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Rap artist Wabs Whitebird performs.

Cancelled - Planet IndigenUS Music Videos

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm –10:30pm

Featuring various music videos from many of the musical artists performing at Planet IndigenUS.

Digging Roots

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Digging Roots will be co-headlining with Kinnie Starr in an evening of Indigenous beats, blues and rhythms!

A Tribe Called Red In Concert

Saturday, August 11, 2012
11:00pm – 2:00am

Fresh off of their national tour and the release of their self-titled debut album, DJ Bear Witness, DJ NDN and DJ Shub bring their infectious mix of traditional drums, Jamaican dub and urban beats back to Toronto.

Indigenous Voices - Global Space: A Theatre Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Using simple creativity games, the workshop with Michael Walling will explore indigenous lives and stories, and relate them to today's global concerns.

Workshop: Longbow Guitars - Design Your Own Guitar

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 2:30pm

Learn the ‘tricks of the trade’ related to designing and constructing your own musical creations.

I, George Nepia

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 3:30pm

I, George Nepia celebrates the life of an East Coast boy who rose from humble beginnings and became one of world rugby's first superstars.

POWER KIDS / Geoffrey Farmer's Figure

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 5:00pm

This FREE workshop offers kids a chance to activate artist Geoffrey Farmer's new interactive installation for Tools for Conviviality by adding to and transforming a sculptural figure over the course of the exhibition.

Hanggai Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Join us for an engaging music workshop with China's Hanggai, a Mongolian folk/punk ensemble.

OKA

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:30pm

OKA bring a "worldview" to their musical landscape as they explore and embrace new technologies in the creation of their sound.

Red Power: A Graphic Novel Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A workshop that will take audiences through the story process, with an in-depth look at character creation and development.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Goombine

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Multi-talented artist Goombine performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Maori Day - Joe Harawira

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Joe Harawira is a storyteller and expert in tikanga (protocols), and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Among Friends

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm

The Cecilia String Quartet performs music by the young Beethoven, and teams up with clarinetist Peter Stoll to perform Mozart’s sublime Clarinet Quintet and three preludes by George Gershwin. Thanks to Eli & Phil Taylor.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Sean Conway

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Curve Lake First Nation singer-songwriter Sean Conway performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Curatorial Panel

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Curators, artists, and festival directors explore cultural arts and expression within a thematic context addressing questions surrounding concept, audience, research, production, and space.

Brock Stonefish

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:30pm – 5:30pm

Blues artist Brock Stonefish performs.

Didge 101

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

How do you make that sound? Learn the varying complexity of the didgeridoo.

Te Toki Haruru

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Experience the first work of the Tūāhu performance series by Te Toki Haruru director and choreographer Charles Koroneho.

Maori Day - Pacific Curls

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

New Zealand's Pacific Curls perform music that is both worldly and enthralling.

Maori Day - Pacific Curls Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
6:30pm – 7:30pm

A musical workshop featuring New Zealand's Pacific Curls.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Morningside

Monday, August 13, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Joe Harawira is a storyteller and expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Malvern

Monday, August 13, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

With their ‘World’-ribbed sounds and precise arrangements, Pacific Curls make music that is both worldly and enthralling.

Te Pou Rahui Performance Workshop

Monday, August 13, 2012
6:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Te Pou Rahui for this unique workshop consisting of an MB (Muscle & Bone, Mind & Body) class, a 30-minute showing of performance works by Charles Koroneho, and a discussion of image work and its relation to Indigenous choreographic practices.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Monday, August 13, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Spadina Road

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Joe Harawira is a storyteller and expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Planet IndigenUS presents Founder's Cup Opening Ceremony

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Featuring musical and dance performances by local Six Nations artists.

Falen Johnson - Invisible Stories

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Falen Johnson examines the stories of the past on these performance-based art walks, giving the history gravitas when you are standing in the physical place of where the narratives took place.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

OKI

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

OKI perfoms his contemporary fusion of Reggae, African, Electronica and Ainu folk melodies.

Little Big Man Remix

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Salt Baby

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
8:00pm – 9:30pm

A play by Six Nations playwright Falen Johnson is a humorous look at how stereotypes and blood quantum are viewed by society.

Robin Ranger at the Native Child and Family Services Aboriginal Market

Thursday, August 16, 2012
12:00pm – 1:00pm

Robin Ranger performs his unique Indigenous flavour jazz at the Native Child and Family Services Aboriginal Market.

Little Big Man Remix

Thursday, August 16, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Voice of the Heart

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm

The Castle Quartet performs Arnold Schoenberg's lushly romantic Quartet in D; the "Rosamunde" variations from Schubert's Quartet in A Minor, and music by Michael Oesterle and Carina Reeves. Thanks to Irfhan Rawji.

Falen Johnson - Invisible Stories

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Falen Johnson examines the stories of the past on these performance-based art walks, giving the history gravitas when you are standing in the physical place of where the narratives took place.

Intro to Hoop

Thursday, August 16, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Lisa Odjig, two-time world champion hoop dancer and recent semi-finalist of Canada’s Got Talent, conducts a workshop.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Thursday, August 16, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Parliament Street

Friday, August 17, 2012
10:00am –11:00am

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic combines stunning projections, bold costuming and intricate physical performance.

Little Big Man Remix

Friday, August 17, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - North York Central

Friday, August 17, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Using traditional native teachings and humour, the comical adventures of Rabbit and Bear Paws are based on the seven fire prophecies and the seven grandfathers.

Sage Paul Fashion Show

Friday, August 17, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Sage Paul presents a showcase of new fashions designed specifically for Planet IndigenUS.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Friday, August 17, 2012
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Arthur Renwick

Friday, August 17, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Accomplished artist and singer/songwriter Arthur Renwick performs his unique brand of blues and country.

Trailblazers and Music Makers: Ali Fontaine and Susan Aglukark

Friday, August 17, 2012
8:00pm –10:00pm

Emerging singer Ali Fontaine performs with trailblazer Susan Aglukark.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

Benny Walker

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Benny Walker performs his effortless blend of soul, blues, reggae and acoustic folk.

Robbie Robertson Tribute Show featuring Derek Miller and Special Guests

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Celebrating not only the work of a great musician, this evening we will celebrate an innovator and icon in the Indigenous artistic community, paying homage to one of Canada's best songwriters – Robbie Robertson.

Winnipeg's Most

Friday, August 17, 2012
11:00pm – 2:00am

Aboriginal Peoples Choice Music Award winners Winnipeg's Most headline an exciting evening of hip hop dance and music.

Ursula A. Johnson - Basket Weaving Performance Art

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 8:00pm

Ursula A. Johnson - Basket Weaving Performance Art

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Polytoxic Dance Workshop

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Polytoxic's all ages workshop fuses traditional Pacific dance with pop and contemporary dance moves. Have fun shakin' your booty!

The Métis Fiddler Quartet

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

The acclaimed Métis Fiddler Quartet performs traditional Canadian Métis and Native fiddle music.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Rabbit and Bear Paws

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Rabbit and Bear Paws is for the young and the young at heart. This series is set in 1750’s colonized North America and features the comical adventures of two brothers, Rabbit and Bear Paws.

Amanda Rheaume

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm