View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
August 31 – September 2, 2012

Theatre PANIK's The Corpse Bride

Saturday, September 1, 2012
5:00pm

Theatre Panik's highly original production of this classic folktale is an irreverent, 21st-century tour de force of new Jewish theatre.

Freydi Mrocki - Oystralia: The Yiddish Community of Melbourne

Saturday, September 1, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

An overview of Australian-Jewish history, focusing particularly on the cultural life of Melbourne’s Yiddish community in the second half of the 20th century.

Café Noah

Saturday, September 1, 2012
8:30pm – 9:00pm

A compelling documentary about Jewish-Arabic musicians who emigrated to Israel in 1948 to find that their music was not valued in their new homeland.

When Our Bubbas and Zeydas Were Young: Di Schaechter Techter on Stage

Saturday, September 1, 2012
10:00pm –11:00pm

Attracting a new generation to Yiddish song, the dynamic Schaechter Sisters bring to life the youth of their grandparents in Eastern Europe. Directed by Josh Waletzky.

Parade Crafts with Shadowland Theatre

Sunday, September 2, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Help create the festival's largest work of art! Assisted by Shadowland Theatre, kids can create their own costumes and props for the Ashkenaz Parade.

Theatre PANIK's The Corpse Bride

Sunday, September 2, 2012
1:00pm

Theatre Panik's highly original production of this classic folktale is an irreverent, 21st-century tour de force of new Jewish theatre.

Abraham Lichtenbaum - Jewish Life in South America

Sunday, September 2, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Abraham Lichtenbaum will give a talk about the experiences of the first Jews in South America.

Guy Mendilow Ensemble - Sailors, Sirens & Kings: A Children's Adventure in Song

Sunday, September 2, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

An exhilarating interactive adventure for children through Ladino songs, stories and games. Led by the Guy Mendilow Ensemble.

Bob Bossin - Songs and Stories of Davy the Punk: My Father's Life in the Gambling Business

Sunday, September 2, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Canadian folk music legend Bob Bossin presents a new, one-man show about his father's exploits in Toronto's gambling demimonde of the 1930s and '40s.

The Great Dolgini

Sunday, September 2, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Mystery, illusion and laughs abound as The Great Dolgini (aka. Socalled) demonstrates his sleight of hand with a daring display of magic, mischief and misdirection.

Ira Moskowitz: Curatorial Talk with Lindy Green and Diana Gordon

Sunday, September 2, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Curator Lindy Green interviews Diana Gordon, daughter of Ira Moskowitz, in a curatorial talk that will provide a personal context to the exhibition.

Paul Buhle - Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land

Sunday, September 2, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Paul Buhle explores images and insights from his anthology Yiddishkeit, and about his late co-editor, the underground comic book writer and personality, Harvey Pekar.

Sharon and Bram

Sunday, September 2, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Legendary Canadian family entertainers mix Yiddishkeit with iconic favourites such as "One Elephant" and "Skinnamarink."

Jewish Jug Band Featuring Joshua Skye Engel

Sunday, September 2, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Families and kids of all ages join in with Joshua Skye Engel in the return of one of the festival's most popular family programmes.

Storytelling with Dan Yashinsky

Sunday, September 2, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

In a tribute to the late children's writer and illustrator Maurice Sendak, Ashkenaz presents a two-part series with Toronto storyteller Dan Yashinsky.

Ann Samson - The Jews of India

Sunday, September 2, 2012
4:30pm – 5:30pm

An overview of the history, customs and traditions of India's Jewish community, presented by Ann Samson, one of the founders of Toronto's Indian-Jewish Congregation Bina.

Todie and the Miser

Sunday, September 2, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Join shrewd Todie in Lorie Wolf's new children's play as he teaches Lyzer the Miser a lesson about generosity that he'll never forget!

Judith Cohen - Inquisition to Internet: The Musical World of the Portuguese Marranos

Sunday, September 2, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

From inquisition to internet: the musical world of the Portuguese Marranos, a lecture from Canada's preeminent Sephardic specialist.

Eatala: A Life in Klezmer

Sunday, September 2, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

A loving portrait of drummer Elaine Hoffman Watts and her incredible family legacy featuring performances and interviews.

Yiddish Writers Monologues: Yosl Birshteyn

Sunday, September 2, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

An in-depth look at the life and work of Yiddish and Hebrew literary master Yosl Birshteyn. Directed by Forverts editor-in-chief, Boris Sandler.

The Other Europeans: The Broken Sound

Sunday, September 2, 2012
10:00pm –12:15am

An extraordinarily candid behind-the-scenes look at The Other Europeans and their exploration of music and cultural identity.

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details, inquire at the Info Desk or call 416 973 4000.

August 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar