View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
September 2011

Harbourfront Centre strictly adheres to Ontario Public Health guidelines, ensuring a safe return for our audiences and artists.

Gadfly presents Whacking, Voguing & House style dance with DJ Dirty Dale

Thursday, September 1, 2011
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Join us in celebrating our final Dancing on the Pier installment, with a highly stylized modern house dance – which evolved out of the Harlem ballroom scene in the 1960s. Gaining mainstream attention in Madonna’s popular musical single, “Vogue.”

Jamie Kennedy’s Hot & Spicy Frites

Friday, September 2, 2011
6:00pm –10:00pm

Enjoy Jamie Kennedy’s iconic and tasty frites all weekend long!

John Ellison

Friday, September 2, 2011
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Enjoy a BBQ demonstration and music performance by legendary singer-songwriter, John Ellison.

Red Hot Market

Friday, September 2, 2011
7:00pm –12:00am

The Red Hot Market is the place to buy and sample a diverse variety of sauces, marinades and dips; all with hot, spicy, fresh, and fiery flair.

An Evening at the Nation's Table with Jamie Kennedy

Friday, September 2, 2011
8:00pm – 9:00pm

A special night honouring local food champion Jamie Kennedy.

Sasha Chapman - Host of An Evening at the Nations Table with Jamie Kennedy

Friday, September 2, 2011
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Sasha Chapman hosts An Evening at the Nation’s Table with Jamie Kennedy, a special night honouring the local food champion!

Donna Dooher – Speaker at An Evening at the Nations Table with Jamie Kennedy

Friday, September 2, 2011
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Donna Dooher (Mildred’s Temple Kitchen)is a featured guest speaker at An Evening at the Nation’s Table with Jamie Kennedy, a special night honouring the local food champion!

Dr. Josh Josephson - Speaker at An Evening at the Nations Table with Jamie Kennedy

Friday, September 2, 2011
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Dr. Josh Josephson (Cookbook Store) is a featured guest speaker at An Evening at the Nation’s Table with Jamie Kennedy, a special night honouring the local food champion!

Charles Baker – Speaker at An Evening at the Nations Table with Jamie Kennedy

Friday, September 2, 2011
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Charles Baker is a featured guest speaker at An Evening at the Nation's Table with Jamie Kennedy, a special night honouring the local food champion!

Burger Battle: Toronto's Best Burger Restaurant

Friday, September 2, 2011
9:00pm –10:00pm

The ultimate burger battle!

Red Hot Market

Saturday, September 3, 2011
12:00pm –12:00am

The Red Hot Market is the place to buy and sample a diverse variety of sauces, marinades and dips; all with hot, spicy, fresh, and fiery flair.

Spotlight on Barbadian Cuisine with Chef Paul Yellin

Saturday, September 3, 2011
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Chef Paul Yellin takes you on a culinary tour of inspired Barbadian cuisine filled with bright, focused and vibrant flavors with multiple textures, visual appeal and enticing aromas.

DigIn! For KidZ

Saturday, September 3, 2011
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Dig In! and get your hands dirty. With the help of FoodShare, kids walk away with the ultimate experience in local eating – a food plant to take home and grow!

Socacize Workshop

Saturday, September 3, 2011
1:30pm – 2:00pm

A vigorous and exciting Caribbean workout full of Vitamin F... for FUN!

Emerging Chef Competition: Semi-Final

Saturday, September 3, 2011
1:30pm – 2:30pm

Four talented culinary school students square off for the glory and the title of Emerging Chef.

Joshna Maharaj (Judge) – Emerging Chef Competition

Saturday, September 3, 2011
1:30pm – 7:00pm

Chef Joshna Maharaj will judge our Emerging Chef Competition!

Richard Cazeau (Judge) – Emerging Chef Competition

Saturday, September 3, 2011
1:30pm – 7:00pm

Broadcaster, producer, avid foodie, traveller, self-proclaimed TV nerd and adrenaline junkie Richard "Caz" Cazeau judges our Emerging Chef Competition!

Chef Jo Lusted (judge) – Emerging Chef Competition

Saturday, September 3, 2011
1:30pm – 7:00pm

Suresh Doss is unable to partake as Judge for the Emerging Chef Competition. Chef Jo Lusted will now be acting as judge.

Mary Luz Mejia (host) – Emerging Chef Competition

Saturday, September 3, 2011
1:30pm – 7:00pm

Food enthusiast, writer (journalist-by-training), researcher, intrepid traveller and Gemini-nominated food TV producer/director Mary Luz Mejia hosts our Emerging Chef Competition!

Red Hot Spicy Matador

Saturday, September 3, 2011
2:00pm – 3:00pm

A red hot character from SwizzleStick Theatre’s Dali Gala will roam the site.

Tricia Williams (Host): Can You Handle The Heat?

Saturday, September 3, 2011
2:00pm – 7:30pm

A food series that both challenges chefs to prepare their spiciest BBQ dish and challenges audiences to test their spicy heat tolerance.

Can You Handle The Heat? with Jose Arato of Pimenton

Saturday, September 3, 2011
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Can you handle the heat? Find out at this food demo with chef Jose Arato!

Ten Tastes to Try Before You Die: Garlic & Chocolate BBQ Ribs by Toronto Garlic Festival

Saturday, September 3, 2011
2:30pm – 3:30pm

What do garlic and chocolate have in common? A chef from The Toronto Garlic Festival will show you.

Hot Steppa Dancehall Workshop with Baby Boyz Dance Group

Saturday, September 3, 2011
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Come learn some of the latest dancehall moves!

Jamie Kennedy’s Hot & Spicy Frites

Saturday, September 3, 2011
3:00pm – 7:00pm

Enjoy Jamie Kennedy’s iconic and tasty frites all weekend long!

Spotlight on Barbadian Cuisine with Chef Paul Yellin

Saturday, September 3, 2011
3:30pm – 4:30pm

Chef Paul Yellin takes you on a culinary tour of inspired Barbadian cuisine filled with bright, focused and vibrant flavors with multiple textures, visual appeal and enticing aromas.

Emerging Chef Competition: Semi-Final

Saturday, September 3, 2011
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Four talented culinary school students square off for the glory and the title of Emerging Chef.

Baby Boyz Dance Group: Pepper

Saturday, September 3, 2011
4:30pm – 5:00pm

A performance by the Baby Boyz Dance Group, featuring the electrifying, visually stunning, hot and spicy dancehall choreography guaranteed to leave you hot like a... Pepper.

Can You Handle The Heat? with David Neinstein of Barque Smokehouse

Saturday, September 3, 2011
4:30pm – 5:30pm

David Neinstein, chef and co-owner of Barque Smokehouse prepares his spiciest dish.

Red Hot Spicy Matador

Saturday, September 3, 2011
5:00pm – 6:00pm

A red hot character from SwizzleStick Theatre’s Dali Gala will roam the site.

Ten Tastes to Try Before You Die: Cranberry Bannock by Chef Leonard Abel Jr, FoodShare

Saturday, September 3, 2011
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Watch this engaging food demonstration led by Chef Leonard Abel Jr of FoodShare featuring the herbs and spices grown as part of the urban agricultural activity for families.

Spotlight on Barbadian Cuisine with Chef Paul Yellin

Saturday, September 3, 2011
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Chef Paul Yellin takes you on a culinary tour of inspired Barbadian cuisine filled with bright, focused and vibrant flavors with multiple textures, visual appeal and enticing aromas.

Bajan Lime with DJ Niterider

Saturday, September 3, 2011
6:00pm – 8:00pm

No one can make a crowd move like Mychael Clarke, a.k.a. “The Magnificent” DJ Niterider.

Emerging Chef Competition: Finals

Saturday, September 3, 2011
6:30pm – 7:30pm

Two talented culinary school students square off for the glory and the title of Emerging Chef.

Can You Handle The Heat? with Chef Latoya Fagon of Twist Catering

Saturday, September 3, 2011
6:30pm – 7:30pm

In this edition, Chef La-Toya Fagon prepares her spiciest dish for audience to try.

Ten Tastes to Try Before You Die: Sauce it Up! Homemade BBQ Sauce Contest presented by Redpath Sugar

Saturday, September 3, 2011
7:00pm – 8:00pm

BBQ is one Canada’s favourite pastimes. Watch as the winner of our Sauce it Up! Homemade BBQ Sauce Contest presented by Redpath Sugar has his or her homemade BBQ sauce recipe made by a professional chef.

Bajan Lime with DJ Niterider

Saturday, September 3, 2011
9:00pm – 9:30pm

No one can make a crowd move like Mychael Clarke, a.k.a. “The Magnificent” DJ Niterider.

BBQ World Record Attempt

Sunday, September 4, 2011
8:00am –12:00am

Join us as we attempt to break the Guinness World Record for the longest barbecue marathon with Top Chef Canada competitor Steve Gonzalez!

Red Hot Market

Sunday, September 4, 2011
12:00pm –12:00am

The Red Hot Market is the place to buy and sample a diverse variety of sauces, marinades and dips; all with hot, spicy, fresh, and fiery flair.

DigIn! For KidZ

Sunday, September 4, 2011
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Dig In! and get your hands dirty. With the help of FoodShare, kids walk away with the ultimate experience in local eating – a food plant to take home and grow!

Hottest Chef in the GTA

Sunday, September 4, 2011
1:30pm – 2:30pm

Who's the hottest chef in the GTA?

Longo's Iron Chef Competition: Semi-Finals

Sunday, September 4, 2011
1:30pm – 2:30pm

Who will walk away with the 8th Anniversary Longo's Iron Chef title?

Rita DeMontis (Judge) – Longo's Iron Chef Competition

Sunday, September 4, 2011
1:30pm – 5:30pm

Rita DeMontis is an award-winning writer who has been with the Toronto SUN for more than 34 years. She'll be judging the Longo's Iron Chef Competition semi-finals and finale!

Richard Cazeau (Host) – Longo’s Iron Chef Competition

Sunday, September 4, 2011
1:30pm – 5:30pm

Broadcaster, producer, avid foodie, traveller, self-proclaimed TV nerd and adrenaline junkie Richard "Caz" Cazeau hosts our Longo's Iron Chef Competition!

Kevin Brauch (Judge) – Longo's Iron Chef Competition

Sunday, September 4, 2011
1:30pm – 5:30pm

The Thirsty Traveler himself, Kevin Brauch, sits on the panel of judges for our Longo's Iron Chef Competition!

Roger Mooking (Judge) – Longo's Iron Chef Competition

Sunday, September 4, 2011
1:30pm – 5:30pm

Renowned celebrity chef Roger Mooking is on our panel of judges for our Longo's Iron Chef Competition.

SUNDAY SCENE / Ihor Holubizky

Sunday, September 4, 2011
2:00pm

Ihor Holubizky is the Senior Curator of the McMaster Museum of Art, Hamilton.

Ten Tastes to Try Before You Die: Schwartz's Montreal Hebrew Delicatessen

Sunday, September 4, 2011
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Schwartz’s Montreal Hebrew Delicatessen is world-renowned for its succulent smoked meat.

Flamenco Dance Workshop for Kids

Sunday, September 4, 2011
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A flamenco dance workshop led by Compania Carmen Romero.

Jamie Kennedy’s Hot & Spicy Frites

Sunday, September 4, 2011
3:00pm – 7:00pm

Enjoy Jamie Kennedy’s iconic and tasty frites all weekend long!

Ten Tastes to Try Before You Die: Adobo Marinated Bison Brisket by Chef Aaron Joseph Bear Robe, Keriwa Café

Sunday, September 4, 2011
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Keriwa Café owner and chef, Aaron Joseph Bear Robe, will prepare Adobo Marinated Bison Brisket with Spiced Bannock and Grilled Scallion Salsa Verde.

Longo's Iron Chef Competition: Semi-Finals

Sunday, September 4, 2011
4:30pm – 5:30pm

Who will walk away with the 8th Anniversary Longo's Iron Chef title?

Flamenco Vivo by Compania Carmen Romero

Sunday, September 4, 2011
5:00pm – 5:45pm

Catch a sizzling presentation of flamenco by Compania Carmen Romero!

Ten Tastes to Try Before You Die: Toronto Roller Derby Taster

Sunday, September 4, 2011
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Members of the Toronto Roller Derby League (ToRD) prepare a Roller Derby Taster.

Hot Thoughts with Slow Food International's Paolo Di Croce

Sunday, September 4, 2011
8:00pm – 9:00pm

At the heart of each festival at Harbourfront Centre lies a hot thought, an idea that seeks to change the way people see the world.

Ten Tastes to Try Before you Die: Chilean Empanadas with Spicy Sauce by Slow Food Toronto's Chef Luis Valenzuela

Sunday, September 4, 2011
9:00pm –10:00pm

Join Chef Luis Valenzuela as he demonstrates Chilean empanadas with vegetables or chicken with a side of a spicy sauce.

BBQ World Record Attempt

Monday, September 5, 2011
12:00am – 6:00pm

Join us as we attempt to break the Guinness World Record for the longest barbecue marathon with Top Chef Canada competitor Steve Gonzalez!

Red Hot Market

Monday, September 5, 2011
12:00pm – 6:00pm

The Red Hot Market is the place to buy and sample a diverse variety of sauces, marinades and dips; all with hot, spicy, fresh, and fiery flair.

Site Animation by The Chef

Monday, September 5, 2011
1:00pm – 2:00pm

The Chef is hard to miss, but you still want to watch out. He’s an excellent mingler with a super-inflated personality.

DigIn! For KidZ

Monday, September 5, 2011
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Dig In! and get your hands dirty. With the help of FoodShare, kids walk away with the ultimate experience in local eating – a food plant to take home and grow!

Lula Lounge Brunch Salsa Lessons with Miko Sobreira

Monday, September 5, 2011
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Spend the day in Havana!

Jamie Kennedy’s Hot & Spicy Frites

Monday, September 5, 2011
2:00pm – 6:00pm

Enjoy Jamie Kennedy’s iconic and tasty frites all weekend long!

Longo's Iron Chef Competition – Finals

Monday, September 5, 2011
2:00pm – 3:30pm

The winners of the semi-final rounds return for the riveting — and delicious! — finale competition.

Rita DeMontis (Judge) – Longo's Iron Chef Competition

Monday, September 5, 2011
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Rita DeMontis is an award-winning writer who has been with the Toronto SUN for more than 34 years. She'll be judging the Longo's Iron Chef Competition semi-finals and finale!

Richard Cazeau (Host) – Longo’s Iron Chef Competition

Monday, September 5, 2011
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Broadcaster, producer, avid foodie, traveller, self-proclaimed TV nerd and adrenaline junkie Richard "Caz" Cazeau hosts our Longo's Iron Chef Competition!

Kevin Brauch (Judge) – Longo's Iron Chef Competition

Monday, September 5, 2011
2:00pm – 3:30pm

The Thirsty Traveler himself, Kevin Brauch, sits on the panel of judges for our Longo's Iron Chef Competition!

Roger Mooking (Judge) – Longo's Iron Chef Competition

Monday, September 5, 2011
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Renowned celebrity chef Roger Mooking is on our panel of judges for our Longo's Iron Chef Competition.

Site Animation by The Chef

Monday, September 5, 2011
3:00pm – 4:00pm

The Chef is hard to miss, but you still want to watch out. He’s an excellent mingler with a super-inflated personality.

Ten Tastes to Try Before You Die: Southern-Style Bourbon Chicken by Chef Enrique Wilson, Lula Lounge

Monday, September 5, 2011
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Spend the day in Havana!

Ten Tastes to Try Before You Die: Three Alarm Smoked Chili by Chef Lili Sullivan, East & Main Bistro

Monday, September 5, 2011
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Fire it up with this three alarm chili!

Martin Samuels (host) – Final Hour of the BBQ World Record Attempt

Monday, September 5, 2011
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Join host Martin Samuels as he commentates and counts down the final hour of savoury barbecue as we attempt to break the Guinness World Record for the Longest Barbecue Marathon.

Q-and-A with Calypso Queen MacArthur Linda Lewis followed by Film Screenings

Wednesday, September 7, 2011
8:00pm

An intimate Q-and-A with Calypso Queen MacArthur Linda Lewis, a.k.a. "Calypso Rose," star of the film, Calypso Rose - Lioness of the Jungle. Followed by film screenings.

27th Annual Vegetarian Food Festival

Friday, September 9, 2011
4:00pm – 9:00pm

Whether you're looking for new ideas to add colour and variety to your meals or you're a "seasoned" vegetarian interested in expanding your palate, this is the place for you!

27th Annual Vegetarian Food Festival

Saturday, September 10, 2011
12:00pm – 9:00pm

Whether you're looking for new ideas to add colour and variety to your meals or you're a "seasoned" vegetarian interested in expanding your palate, this is the place for you!

27th Annual Vegetarian Food Festival

Sunday, September 11, 2011
12:00pm – 7:00pm

Whether you're looking for new ideas to add colour and variety to your meals or you're a "seasoned" vegetarian interested in expanding your palate, this is the place for you!

Reception and Red Carpet Event: Meet and Greet with Director Howard Allen followed by The Skin

Friday, September 16, 2011
6:00pm

Meet Howard Allen, director of The Skin, followed by a screening of his film. Red Carpet Event hosted by the Consulate for Antigua and Barbuda in Toronto.

Moon Cakes and Lanterns

Saturday, September 17, 2011
2:00pm – 7:00pm

Come taste a sweet bite of tradition and witness the making of soft moon cakes while admiring handmade lanterns at this year’s Tet Trung Thu: A Mid-Autumn Celebration.

Chanh Kien Lion Dancers

Saturday, September 17, 2011
3:00pm – 3:15pm

The Chanh Kien Vietnamese Buddhist Youth of Ottawa lion dance troupe, created in 1989, will be performing at this year’s Tet Trung Thu: A Mid-Autumn Celebration. The group consists of youths from 12 to 17 years of age.

Dance Crew Divas

Saturday, September 17, 2011
4:05pm

The Dance Crew Divas, a newly formed dance group with members of various ages, will perform at this year’s Tet Trung Thu: A Mid-Autumn Celebration.

Michael Caldwell

Saturday, September 17, 2011
6:00pm

Michael Caldwell, a Toronto-based choreographer/performer and graduate of The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, will bring his choreographic performance Pieces to the stage at this year’s Tet Trung Thu: A Mid-Autumn Celebration.

Dance Crew Divas

Saturday, September 17, 2011
6:25pm

The Dance Crew Divas, a newly formed dance group with members of various ages, will perform at this year’s Tet Trung Thu: A Mid-Autumn Celebration.

Vietnamese Student Association at Ryerson (VSAR)

Saturday, September 17, 2011
6:45pm

The Vietnamese Student Association at Ryerson (VSAR) will present traditional culture with a modern twist with their performance at this year’s Tet Trung Thu: A Mid-Autumn Celebration.

Thien LE Ao Dai Competition

Saturday, September 17, 2011
7:00pm

The Thien LE Ao Dai Competition is open to contestants of all ages.

Chanh Kien Lion Dancers

Saturday, September 17, 2011
7:30pm – 8:00pm

The Chanh Kien Vietnamese Buddhist Youth of Ottawa lion dance troupe, created in 1989, will be performing at this year’s Tet Trung Thu: A Mid-Autumn Celebration. The group consists of youths from 12 to 17 years of age.

DanceWorks | DW190 | Signal Theatre - from thine eyes

Thursday, September 22, 2011
8:00pm

World premiere! Choreographer Michael Greyeyes and writer Yvette Nolan create a dance theatre production where six characters, who are stuck in limbo examine mortality, memory and forgiveness, through the lens of indigenous dance expression.

DanceWorks | DW190 | Signal Theatre - from thine eyes

Friday, September 23, 2011
8:00pm

World premiere! Choreographer Michael Greyeyes and writer Yvette Nolan create a dance theatre production where six characters, who are stuck in limbo examine mortality, memory and forgiveness, through the lens of indigenous dance expression.

DanceWorks | DW190 | Signal Theatre - from thine eyes

Saturday, September 24, 2011
2:00pm

World premiere! Choreographer Michael Greyeyes and writer Yvette Nolan create a dance theatre production where six characters, who are stuck in limbo examine mortality, memory and forgiveness, through the lens of indigenous dance expression.

DanceWorks | DW190 | Signal Theatre - from thine eyes

Saturday, September 24, 2011
8:00pm

World premiere! Choreographer Michael Greyeyes and writer Yvette Nolan create a dance theatre production where six characters, who are stuck in limbo examine mortality, memory and forgiveness, through the lens of indigenous dance expression.

SUNDAY SCENE / Corinn Gerber

Sunday, September 25, 2011
2:00pm

Corinn Gerber, the new Executive Director of Art Metropole, will talk about the fall exhibitions.

Arabesque Dance Company & Orchestra presents the Best of Arabesque: Special Gala Event

Thursday, September 29, 2011
7:00pm

Join the Arabesque family of dedicated artists on this memorable and auspicious occasion.

The Loop Gallery Presents Performance Art + Partnership: A Panel Discussion and Keynote Presentation

Thursday, September 29, 2011
7:00pm

A panel discussion and keynote presentation.

September 2011

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Harbourfront Centre  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar