View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
August 2012

Free Flicks - The Social Network

Wednesday, August 1, 2012
9:00pm

In a screenplay written by Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network chronicles the meteoric rise of Facebook.

Jouvay 2012

Friday, August 3, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

We begin the Island Soul festival with Jouvay, an interactive parade around the grounds of Harbourfront Centre.

Domino Tournament

Saturday, August 4, 2012
2:00pm – 9:00pm

Watch and learn the rules and strategies of championship dominoes as the Ontario Domino League hosts a one-day tournament with workshops open to the public. Bring your best hand, literally!

Moko Jumbie

Saturday, August 4, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Be enchanted by the ancient ritual art of stilt-dancing brought to you by SwizzleStick Theatre and see if you spot Island Soul’s very own traditional Caribbean Moko Jumbie!

Jump for Jamaica

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Learn the Jump for Jamaica dance!

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
1:30pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 5:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

Metro All Fours League

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 7:00pm

The Metro All Fours League will host a tournament where you can try your hand at the national card game of Trinidad and Tobago.

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:00pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Heart Beats Drumming Workshop

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:30pm

Trinidad-born Muhtadi, founder of Toronto’s popular Muhtadi International Drumming Festival, introduces you to the originating drum beats and riddims from various regions and countries in this interactive, performative workshop featuring Caribbean rhythms and their lineage from around the world.

Moko Jumbie

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Be enchanted by the ancient ritual art of stilt-dancing brought to you by SwizzleStick Theatre and see if you spot Island Soul’s very own traditional Caribbean Moko Jumbie!

Food Demo with Chef Yzanne Williams-Chance from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:30pm

Learn the tricks and trades of the Tobago kitchen from chef Yzanne Williams-Chance!

Aquisia and Fire Limbo

Sunday, August 5, 2012
9:00pm

Aquisia Frederick brings the fun of fire limbo dance to Island Soul!

Moko Jumbie

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Be enchanted by the ancient ritual art of stilt-dancing brought to you by SwizzleStick Theatre and see if you spot Island Soul’s very own traditional Caribbean Moko Jumbie!

Reggaerobics Workshop with Tamla Matthews

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:30pm – 3:00pm

Tamla Matthews leads an aerobics class that uses only reggae/dancehall and calypso/soca music to fuel stretching, cardio and toning.

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Monday, August 6, 2012
3:00pm – 6:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

Free Flicks - Whip It

Wednesday, August 8, 2012
9:00pm

Drew Barrymore's directorial debut is chockfull of girl power and packed with non-stop, edge-of-your-seat, roller derby action.

Little Big Man Remix

Friday, August 10, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring James Jones

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

James Jones helps to Celebrate the Crossroads with performances around the Harbourfront Centre site.

Celebrating the Crossroads - Indigenous Cinema

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Short films by Indigenous filmmakers from across the globe Celebrate The Crossroads during the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Indigenous Voices - Global Space: A Theatre Workshop

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00am – 2:00am

Using simple creativity games, the workshop with Michael Walling will explore indigenous lives and stories, and relate them to today's global concerns.

Jewellery - Band Ring

Saturday, August 11, 2012
10:30am – 5:30pm

No experience required! In this one-day class, students will learn how to make a sterling silver ring from a sheet of metal.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Saturday, August 11, 2012
11:00am –10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 11, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Matthew Andrae

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Formidable guitarist Matthew Andrae performs.

Write Your Own Story - Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:30pm – 5:00pm

Learn how to write your own story through songwriting, hip hop and poetry through inspiring, creative exploration.

Beading Workshop - Naomi Smith

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Create your own beaded ankle or wrist bracelet using a basic stringing technique and traditional materials.

A Critical & Political History of Indigenous Art in Canada

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Be part of an intriguing discussion on the history of Indigenous Art in Canada that explores artists, culture, history, thinking, and meaning.

Black Indians

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Black Indians is a film directed by Chip Richie, exploring the histories of Native Americans and African-Americans as parallel tracks of tragedy.

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Music Workshop: Focus on Blues

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Featuring Jani Lauzon and Dave West, this workshop will explore the Blues influence in each artist's music.

I, George Nepia

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:00pm – 9:30pm

I, George Nepia celebrates the life of an East Coast boy who rose from humble beginnings and became one of world rugby's first superstars.

Heck Init Comedy Night

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm –10:30pm

A night of comedy that pokes fun at stereotypes and political issues.

Cancelled - Planet IndigenUS Music Videos

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm –10:30pm

Featuring various music videos from many of the musical artists performing at Planet IndigenUS.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Sunday, August 12, 2012
11:00am – 3:00pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Indigenous Voices - Global Space: A Theatre Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Using simple creativity games, the workshop with Michael Walling will explore indigenous lives and stories, and relate them to today's global concerns.

I, George Nepia

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 3:30pm

I, George Nepia celebrates the life of an East Coast boy who rose from humble beginnings and became one of world rugby's first superstars.

Tunniit: Retracing the Lines of Inuit Tattoos

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Share a young woman's journey to ncover the mystery and meaning behind Inuit traditional face tattoos.

IndigenUS Short Films Series

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:30pm – 4:00pm

A trio of short films explore the Inuit experience.

POWER KIDS / Geoffrey Farmer's Figure

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 5:00pm

This FREE workshop offers kids a chance to activate artist Geoffrey Farmer's new interactive installation for Tools for Conviviality by adding to and transforming a sculptural figure over the course of the exhibition.

Hanggai Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Join us for an engaging music workshop with China's Hanggai, a Mongolian folk/punk ensemble.

Red Power: A Graphic Novel Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A workshop that will take audiences through the story process, with an in-depth look at character creation and development.

Maori Day - Joe Harawira

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Joe Harawira is a storyteller and expert in tikanga (protocols), and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Curatorial Panel

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Curators, artists, and festival directors explore cultural arts and expression within a thematic context addressing questions surrounding concept, audience, research, production, and space.

Didge 101

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

How do you make that sound? Learn the varying complexity of the didgeridoo.

Te Toki Haruru

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Experience the first work of the Tūāhu performance series by Te Toki Haruru director and choreographer Charles Koroneho.

Maori Day - Pacific Curls Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
6:30pm – 7:30pm

A musical workshop featuring New Zealand's Pacific Curls.

Maori Day - Whale Rider and Boy

Sunday, August 12, 2012
7:00pm –11:00pm

Bring your lawn chair and blankets, sprawl out on the grass and join us for a night of movie magic with double feature of two award-winning films.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Morningside

Monday, August 13, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Joe Harawira is a storyteller and expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Te Pou Rahui Performance Workshop

Monday, August 13, 2012
6:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Te Pou Rahui for this unique workshop consisting of an MB (Muscle & Bone, Mind & Body) class, a 30-minute showing of performance works by Charles Koroneho, and a discussion of image work and its relation to Indigenous choreographic practices.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Monday, August 13, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
11:30am –10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Spadina Road

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Joe Harawira is a storyteller and expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Falen Johnson - Invisible Stories

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Falen Johnson examines the stories of the past on these performance-based art walks, giving the history gravitas when you are standing in the physical place of where the narratives took place.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
11:30am –10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Little Big Man Remix

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

FILM / Jonathan Schwartz: The Skies Can’t Keep Their Secrets

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
7:00pm

Co-presented with TIFF’s The Free Screen series, this program includes three films made between 2008 and 2011 that exemplify experimental filmmaker Jonathan Schwartz’s exacting vision.

Salt Baby

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
8:00pm – 9:30pm

A play by Six Nations playwright Falen Johnson is a humorous look at how stereotypes and blood quantum are viewed by society.

Free Flicks - Whale Rider

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
9:00pm

This family-friendly film follows a young girl in New Zealand as she struggles to be a chief, despite the fact that, as a girl, she isn’t "entitled" to the honour.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Thursday, August 16, 2012
11:30am –10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Little Big Man Remix

Thursday, August 16, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Fashionality: Dress and Identity in Contemporary Canadian Art - Exhibition Tour Aboriginal Perspective

Thursday, August 16, 2012
2:00pm – 5:00pm

Join Anna Stanisz, Assistant Curator, Programs and Education on a tour of the McMichael's current special exhibition Fashionality: Dress and Identity in Contemporary Canadian Art curated by Julia Pine.

Fort York: CBC's 8TH Fire Series

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

As part of the Planet IndigenUS Festival, Fort York presents CBC's 8TH Fire Series.

Falen Johnson - Invisible Stories

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Falen Johnson examines the stories of the past on these performance-based art walks, giving the history gravitas when you are standing in the physical place of where the narratives took place.

imagineNATIVE's indigiFLIX: Music is the Medicine

Thursday, August 16, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

A revealing documentary that follows the critically acclaimed blues-rock artist Derek Miller as he strives to elevate his esteemed career.

Intro to Hoop

Thursday, August 16, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Lisa Odjig, two-time world champion hoop dancer and recent semi-finalist of Canada’s Got Talent, conducts a workshop.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Thursday, August 16, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

The Creator's Game: The Quest for Gold and the Fight for Nationhood

Thursday, August 16, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

This timely documentary follows the Iroquois Nationals on their quest for the 2011 medal in Prague - a fight both for gold and a recognition of their sovereign nationhood.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Parliament Street

Friday, August 17, 2012
10:00am –11:00am

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic combines stunning projections, bold costuming and intricate physical performance.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Friday, August 17, 2012
11:30am –10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Little Big Man Remix

Friday, August 17, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - North York Central

Friday, August 17, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Using traditional native teachings and humour, the comical adventures of Rabbit and Bear Paws are based on the seven fire prophecies and the seven grandfathers.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00am –10:30pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Ursula A. Johnson - Basket Weaving Performance Art

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 8:00pm

Ursula A. Johnson - Basket Weaving Performance Art

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Polytoxic Dance Workshop

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Polytoxic's all ages workshop fuses traditional Pacific dance with pop and contemporary dance moves. Have fun shakin' your booty!

IndigenUS Short Film Series

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

A collection of short films explores the indigenous experience.

Rabbit and Bear Paws

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Rabbit and Bear Paws is for the young and the young at heart. This series is set in 1750’s colonized North America and features the comical adventures of two brothers, Rabbit and Bear Paws.

What you eat isn't what you grow

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

A panel discussion regarding seed banks, genetically modified foods, coop/community gardening and food canopy, from an IndigenUS perspective.

Music Workshop: Focus on the Experimental

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

A music workshop featuring Anishinaabe (Ojibwe) musician Robin Ranger.

Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Juno Panel

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:30pm

A panel discussion reviewing the "Aboriginal Recording of the Year" Juno category by exploring questions surrounding Indigenous sound, culture, and categorization in music.

Dancers of Damelahamid

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Dancers of Damelahamid workshop includes interactive dance movement and background history on the Coastal First Nations of BC.

Meegwun Fairbrother

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Dora Award-nominated performer Meegwun Fairbrother brings his "Living Like A Warrior" for youth and families to Planet IndigenUS.

The Vocal Workshop - Transjoik and Tjupurru

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Sami joiking band Transjoik and Didjeribone master Tjupurru as they explore the voice in all its forms.

Film - Trudell

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:30pm – 8:30pm

An exploration of Native American activist and poet John Trudell's fusion of radical politics, music, writing, and art.

Paddle Song

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

Paddle Song is a one woman stage play with words and music about the life of Pauline Johnson, beloved Canadian poet and touring performer.

Polytoxic - Trade Winds

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Australian dance-theatre company Polytoxic returns to Planet IndigenUS with a striking new performance on The Natrel™ Pond at Harbourfront Centre.

Red Hot Nights - Veronika Swartz and Kitsuné Soleil

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00pm – 2:00am

Join us for an evening of burlesque, humour and sensuous music as we celebrate the vitality and sometimes hedonistic art forms with the Indigenous community.

Toronto Now: Lisa Myers and Autumn Chacon

Sunday, August 19, 2012
11:00am – 3:00pm

A unique exploration of the origins and migrations of indigenous recipes.

Suddenly Sámi (Min mors hemmelighet)

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm – 2:30pm

Theatre Workshop - Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John present a theatre workshop.

Dotahs Cooking with Virgie General, Janace Henry, and Bertha Skye

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Dotah's Cooking brings together three local female chefs who share their favorite family recipes that represent more than just the preparation of food.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Herbie Barnes and Tonto's Nephew

Sunday, August 19, 2012
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Herbie Barnes performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Weengushk Film Institute 'Best Of' Student Films

Sunday, August 19, 2012
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Join us for an exciting collection of films created by the students from Weengushk Film Institute.

Fingerstyle Guitar & Rhythm Workshop

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

This workshop and meet-and-greet following Don's performance will review Fingerstyle Guitar, the technique Don uses in his performance.

Paddle Song

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:30pm – 5:30pm

Paddle Song is a one woman stage play with words and music about the life of Pauline Johnson, beloved Canadian poet and touring performer.

Planet IndigenUS Closing Ceremonies

Sunday, August 19, 2012
5:00pm – 6:30pm

Join us as we reaffirm connections and bring this year's festival to a close.

Free Flicks - Moneyball

Wednesday, August 22, 2012
8:40pm

The tale of Oakland Athletic's general manager, Billy Beane, who fought against all odds to put together a team of unlikely heroes.

Lens on Taiwan

Saturday, August 25, 2012
1:00pm –10:30pm

The lives of Taiwanese people from many perspectives are presented through the lenses of seven documentaries.

Taiwan Craft & Game Fair

Saturday, August 25, 2012
1:00pm – 8:30pm

The Taiwan Craft & Game Fair offers six different traditional crafts and games for all ages.

Year of the Snake Lantern Making

Saturday, August 25, 2012
1:00pm – 7:00pm

In preparation for the next Lunar New Year, LunarFest is inviting the children of Toronto to help design new fashions for special snake lanterns!

The King of Stewing featuring Chef Tim Teng

Saturday, August 25, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

One of the most common techniques in Taiwanese cooking is stewing. Chef Tim Teng reveals the secrets to this traditional and beautiful culinary art form.

Asian Culinary Chase featuring Andrew Chase

Saturday, August 25, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Renowned food critic Andrew Chase shares his insight on Taiwanese food.

Taiwan Craft & Game Fair

Sunday, August 26, 2012
1:00pm – 5:00pm

The Taiwan Craft & Game Fair offers six different traditional crafts and games for all ages.

The King of Stewing featuring Chef Tim Teng

Sunday, August 26, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

One of the most common techniques in Taiwanese cooking is stewing. Chef Tim Teng reveals the secrets to this traditional and beautiful culinary art form.

Year of the Snake Lantern Making

Sunday, August 26, 2012
1:00pm – 4:00pm

In preparation for the next Lunar New Year, LunarFest is inviting the children of Toronto to help design new fashions for special snake lanterns!

Lens on Taiwan

Sunday, August 26, 2012
2:00pm – 5:00pm

The lives of Taiwanese people from many perspectives are presented through the lenses of seven documentaries.

Asian Culinary Chase featuring Andrew Chase

Sunday, August 26, 2012
3:30pm – 4:30pm

Renowned food critic Andrew Chase shares his insight on Taiwanese food.

Free Flicks - Audience Choice

Wednesday, August 29, 2012
8:50pm

Which is the best classic underdog film of the bunch? We want to know.

Theatre PANIK's The Corpse Bride

Thursday, August 30, 2012
8:00pm

Theatre Panik's highly original production of this classic folktale is an irreverent, 21st-century tour de force of new Jewish theatre.

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details, inquire at the Info Desk or call 416 973 4000.

August 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar