View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
August 2012

Harbourfront Centre continues to monitor the rapidly changing situation regarding the COVID-19 virus. For the health and safety of all our staff and our volunteers, our patrons, supporters and the community, and in line with the advice and guidelines of Toronto Public Health, we will be closed to the public until further notice. Learn more here.

Dancing on the Pier: Cumbia and Salsa

Thursday, August 2, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

From L'Acadie to the Land of Faerie

Thursday, August 2, 2012
7:00pm

Celtic and French-Canadian music from fiddler Donna Hébert, guitarist Max Cohen, and vocalist Molly Hebert-Wilson. Thanks to the K.M. Hunter Foundation.

Strolling Steel Pan Parade

Friday, August 3, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Together Panman Pat and Percussionist Jeff have been thrilling their audiences with a Caribbean callalloo of musical styles. Tonight they’re doing it "Soul Village style.”

Tribute to Lord Kitchener

Friday, August 3, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

A not-to-miss musical tribute to Lord Kitchener (Aldwyn Roberts), grandmaster of classic calypso music and one of Trinidad's best-loved calypsonians. Featuring Moses Revolution.

The Mighty Shadow

Friday, August 3, 2012
10:00pm –11:00pm

Winston Bailey, better known by his stage name The Mighty Shadow, is a unique calypsonian and soca artist from Trinidad and Tobago.

Afrafranto

Saturday, August 4, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Afrafranto bring palmwine, a West African brand of charmingly relaxed acoustic folk-style music, to Harbourfront Centre.

LIVE / Mariachi Fuego

Saturday, August 4, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Composed of veteran mariachi musicians from the GTA , Mariachi Fuego offers a refreshing twist to all their performances while maintaining a high degree of respect in their execution of traditional mariachi repertoire.

Admiral Bailey - CANCELLED

Saturday, August 4, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

This event has been cancelled. Described as "the hottest dancehall star of the late 1980s," Admiral Bailey's fire is still burning brightly as an incredible performer and master DJ.

Hardcore Band featuring Junior Miller, I-Sax and Peculiar I

Saturday, August 4, 2012
8:00pm

The world famous Hardcore Band featuring Juno Award-nominated Peculiar I, classic reggae vocalist Junior Miller and saxophonist extraordinaire I-Sax Injah.

Jump for Jamaica

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Learn the Jump for Jamaica dance!

Duane Stephenson

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Duane Stephenson simultaneously represents both the past and the future of Jamaican music, both as The Wailers (of Bob Marley fame) frontman and as a successful solo artist.

Drums and Dancers from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:30pm

An amalgamation of some of the top dancers and drummers direct from Tobago!

Pannist Jaime Ramsey

Sunday, August 5, 2012
3:30pm

Direct from Tobago, master pannist Jaime Ramsey performs solo pieces.

Heart Beats Drumming Workshop

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:30pm

Trinidad-born Muhtadi, founder of Toronto’s popular Muhtadi International Drumming Festival, introduces you to the originating drum beats and riddims from various regions and countries in this interactive, performative workshop featuring Caribbean rhythms and their lineage from around the world.

SPEECHIFIERS

Sunday, August 5, 2012
5:30pm

Four performers specialized in griot-type performances of speech, which is accompanied by tambrin music and a particular dance form.

Royal Sweet Fingers Tambrin Band

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:30pm – 7:00pm

The most popular tambrin band in Tobago will showcase this unique music during their performance for Tobago Day celebrations at Island Soul.

Michael Baker

Sunday, August 5, 2012
7:30pm – 8:00pm

Don't miss out as Tobago Calypso King, Michael Baker, as he rocks the Redpath Stage!

Fire Fusion

Sunday, August 5, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Fire Fusion plan to rock the Island Soul crowd with a variety of R&B, reggae, hip hop and soca and calypso songs!

A Tribute To The Slickers featuring Derrick "Johnny Too Bad" Crooks

Sunday, August 5, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

To commemorate Jamaica’s 50th, Freedom Time Media presents a tribute to The Slickers, a Jamaican rock steady and reggae group from the late 1960s and early 1970s, centred around Derrick Crooks, who had also been one of the founding members of The Pioneers along with his brother Sydney.

Joy Lapps Project

Monday, August 6, 2012
1:00pm

Joy Lapps, the "Princess of Pan," brings her tenor pan and diverse performance range to Island Soul.

Reggaerobics Workshop with Tamla Matthews

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:30pm – 3:00pm

Tamla Matthews leads an aerobics class that uses only reggae/dancehall and calypso/soca music to fuel stretching, cardio and toning.

Caribbean Folk Performers

Monday, August 6, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Incorporating diverse styles, cultures and costumes, Caribbean Folk Performers will regale you with bold colours, breathtaking moves, uplifting drumming and engaging storytelling!

Pan Fantasy Steelband

Monday, August 6, 2012
5:00pm

Performing steel pan music at it’s best for the past 25 years!

Calypso Stars

Monday, August 6, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

The Calypso Stars showcase is a two-and-a-half hour Caribbean music concert featuring popular calypso singers performing original songs from the annual Calypso Tents Music Series (CTMS). Top Canadian soca artists and special guests round out the event.

Dancing on the Pier: Afro Caribbean, Zouk and Cumbia

Thursday, August 9, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

Cancelled - Arcadian Visions

Thursday, August 9, 2012
7:00pm

Montreal violist Pemi Paull performs visionary music from the 17th century to today, by Heinrich Biber, Michael Oesterle, Katia Tiutiunnik, Georges Enescu and Gustav Mahler. Thanks to Vivian and David Campbell.

Little Big Man Remix

Friday, August 10, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Fara Palmer

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Award-Winning Fara Palmer performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads - Indigenous Café with Eddy Robinson

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

An intimate and interactive evening featuring stories and songs. Hosted by Eddy Robinson.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Tulali

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Experience the breathtaking harmony and vocal fierceness of Tulali, part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Leemai

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Singer-songwriter Leemai performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Dallas Arcand

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dallas Arcand, a high energy Aboriginal Entertainer from the Alexander (Kipohtakaw) Cree Nation, performs.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Jennifer Kreisberg

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Jennifer Kreisberg of the renowned native women's acapella trio Ulali performs.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Hanggai

Friday, August 10, 2012
8:30pm – 9:00pm

China's Hanggai blends traditional Mongolian folk sounds and instruments with modern punk rock styles.

Celebrating the Crossroads - Opening Night Spectacle

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Join us for the exciting opening night for Planet IndigenUS incorporating diverse and contemporary Indigenous performers from around the globe.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Fara Palmer

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Award-Winning Fara Palmer performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Plex

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Award-winning Hip Hop artist and producer Plex performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring George Leach

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Sta’atl’imx singer-songwriter George Leach performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Leemai

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Singer-songwriter Leemai performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 11, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Rain Plan - CerAmony

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

A performance by the musical ambassadors of the Cree people of James Bay.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - New Credit Showcase

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Artists from the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation dazzle with an array of talent from their community.

Matthew Andrae

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Formidable guitarist Matthew Andrae performs.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Jani Lauzon

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Jani Lauzon performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

A Tribe Called Red - Video & Music Mixing Workshop

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:30pm – 4:30pm

A Tribe Called Red engages the audience in a video and music workshop discussing their craft.

Pacific Curls

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

With their "world"-ribbed sounds, precise arrangements and a catalogue of songs, New Zealand's Pacific Curls make music that is both worldly and enthralling.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring David West

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Ecuadorian multi-string and vocal prodigy Dave West performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Write Your Own Story - Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:30pm – 5:00pm

Learn how to write your own story through songwriting, hip hop and poetry through inspiring, creative exploration.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Goombine

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:30pm

Multi-talented artist Goombine performs on the Outdoor Stage at Woodland Cultural Centre.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Rebecca Miller

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:45pm

Six Nations country music singer Rebecca Miller performs.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Six Nations Women Singers

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Haudenosaunee vocal ensemble Six Nations Women Singers perform live.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Donna's Boy

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 6:45pm

Donna's Boy, an exciting new country band fronted by award-winning Mi'k Ma'q Actor Glen Gould, performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Emerging MC’s featuring DJ Robinson and Q-Rock

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:30pm – 8:00pm

DJ Robinson and Q-Rock will keep the beats tight and the audience energized with their hooks and rhymes.

Music Workshop: Focus on Blues

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Featuring Jani Lauzon and Dave West, this workshop will explore the Blues influence in each artist's music.

Part of Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Eagle Flight Singers

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

This London, Ontario-based pow wow drumming group brings forth the essential sound of the drum and what it means to First Nations people as the heartbeat of a nation.

Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Kinnie Starr will be co-headlining along with Digging Roots in an evening of Indigenous beats, blues and rhythms.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Hanggai

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

China's Hanggai blends traditional Mongolian folk sounds and instruments with modern punk rock styles.

Wabs Whitebird

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Rap artist Wabs Whitebird performs.

Cancelled - Planet IndigenUS Music Videos

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm –10:30pm

Featuring various music videos from many of the musical artists performing at Planet IndigenUS.

Digging Roots

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Digging Roots will be co-headlining with Kinnie Starr in an evening of Indigenous beats, blues and rhythms!

A Tribe Called Red In Concert

Saturday, August 11, 2012
11:00pm – 2:00am

Fresh off of their national tour and the release of their self-titled debut album, DJ Bear Witness, DJ NDN and DJ Shub bring their infectious mix of traditional drums, Jamaican dub and urban beats back to Toronto.

Workshop: Longbow Guitars - Design Your Own Guitar

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 2:30pm

Learn the ‘tricks of the trade’ related to designing and constructing your own musical creations.

OKA

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:30pm

OKA bring a "worldview" to their musical landscape as they explore and embrace new technologies in the creation of their sound.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Goombine

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Multi-talented artist Goombine performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Hanggai Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Join us for an engaging music workshop with China's Hanggai, a Mongolian folk/punk ensemble.

Among Friends

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm

The Cecilia String Quartet performs music by the young Beethoven, and teams up with clarinetist Peter Stoll to perform Mozart’s sublime Clarinet Quintet and three preludes by George Gershwin. Thanks to Eli & Phil Taylor.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Sean Conway

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Curve Lake First Nation singer-songwriter Sean Conway performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Brock Stonefish

Sunday, August 12, 2012
4:30pm – 5:30pm

Blues artist Brock Stonefish performs.

Maori Day - Pacific Curls

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

New Zealand's Pacific Curls perform music that is both worldly and enthralling.

Didge 101

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

How do you make that sound? Learn the varying complexity of the didgeridoo.

Maori Day - Pacific Curls Workshop

Sunday, August 12, 2012
6:30pm – 7:30pm

A musical workshop featuring New Zealand's Pacific Curls.

Planet IndigenUS at the Toronto Public Library - Malvern

Monday, August 13, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

With their ‘World’-ribbed sounds and precise arrangements, Pacific Curls make music that is both worldly and enthralling.

Planet IndigenUS presents Founder's Cup Opening Ceremony

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Featuring musical and dance performances by local Six Nations artists.

OKI

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

OKI perfoms his contemporary fusion of Reggae, African, Electronica and Ainu folk melodies.

Little Big Man Remix

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Little Big Man Remix

Thursday, August 16, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Robin Ranger at the Native Child and Family Services Aboriginal Market

Thursday, August 16, 2012
12:00pm – 1:00pm

Robin Ranger performs his unique Indigenous flavour jazz at the Native Child and Family Services Aboriginal Market.

Voice of the Heart

Thursday, August 16, 2012
7:00pm

The Castle Quartet performs Arnold Schoenberg's lushly romantic Quartet in D; the "Rosamunde" variations from Schubert's Quartet in A Minor, and music by Michael Oesterle and Carina Reeves. Thanks to Irfhan Rawji.

Little Big Man Remix

Friday, August 17, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Friday, August 17, 2012
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Sage Paul Fashion Show

Friday, August 17, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Sage Paul presents a showcase of new fashions designed specifically for Planet IndigenUS.

Arthur Renwick

Friday, August 17, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Accomplished artist and singer/songwriter Arthur Renwick performs his unique brand of blues and country.

Trailblazers and Music Makers: Ali Fontaine and Susan Aglukark

Friday, August 17, 2012
8:00pm –10:00pm

Emerging singer Ali Fontaine performs with trailblazer Susan Aglukark.

Benny Walker

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Benny Walker performs his effortless blend of soul, blues, reggae and acoustic folk.

Robbie Robertson Tribute Show featuring Derek Miller and Special Guests

Friday, August 17, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Celebrating not only the work of a great musician, this evening we will celebrate an innovator and icon in the Indigenous artistic community, paying homage to one of Canada's best songwriters – Robbie Robertson.

Winnipeg's Most

Friday, August 17, 2012
11:00pm – 2:00am

Aboriginal Peoples Choice Music Award winners Winnipeg's Most headline an exciting evening of hip hop dance and music.

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 18, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

The Métis Fiddler Quartet

Saturday, August 18, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

The acclaimed Métis Fiddler Quartet performs traditional Canadian Métis and Native fiddle music.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Amanda Rheaume

Saturday, August 18, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm

Métis singer/songwriter Amanda Rheaume performs.

Transjoik

Saturday, August 18, 2012
3:00pm – 4:30pm

Norway's Transjoik creates music that is exciting, vital, and powerful, using the human voice in a way you've never heard before.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Robin Ranger

Saturday, August 18, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Fort William First Nation jazz artist Robin Ranger performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Emerging Talent Showcase - Ali Fontaine

Saturday, August 18, 2012
4:30pm – 5:15pm

Aboriginal Peoples Choice Music Award-winning artist Ali Fontaine performs.

New Credit Showcase

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Artists from the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation dazzle with an array of talent from their community.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring O-Jazz

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 5:45pm

Toronto's O-Jazz performs their electric trio version of jazz standards in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Aboriginal Recording of the Year - Juno Panel

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:30pm

A panel discussion reviewing the "Aboriginal Recording of the Year" Juno category by exploring questions surrounding Indigenous sound, culture, and categorization in music.

Music Workshop: Focus on the Experimental

Saturday, August 18, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

A music workshop featuring Anishinaabe (Ojibwe) musician Robin Ranger.

Fusion of Roots - Emerging Artist Line-up

Saturday, August 18, 2012
6:00pm – 7:45pm

Inspired by Six Nations artists, emerging youth bands including Mainline and Wes Martin fuse a new genre of roots, blues, and rock.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

The Vocal Workshop - Transjoik and Tjupurru

Saturday, August 18, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Join Sami joiking band Transjoik and Didjeribone master Tjupurru as they explore the voice in all its forms.

Fusion of Roots - Joel Johnson

Saturday, August 18, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Award-winning blues artist Joel Johnson’s music gives a nod to the sounds of the past, while forging forward with a youthful edge.

Fusion of Roots - Benny Walker

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:00pm –10:00pm

Benny Walker stands at a crossroads of musical genres, blending many contemporary forms seamlessly to create a sound all his own.

Rhombus

Saturday, August 18, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

New Zealand's Rhombus will get your soul and feet moving with their diverse sound of electronic dub, reggae, hip hop, funk, breaks and soul.

Red Hot Late Night - Tanya Tagaq with Celina Kalluk and Michael Red

Saturday, August 18, 2012
11:00pm – 1:30am

Nunavut-born singer Tanya Tagaq performs with Celina Kalluk and Michael Red.

Theatre Workshop - Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Dione Joseph and Michelle St. John present a theatre workshop.

Don Ross

Sunday, August 19, 2012
1:30pm – 2:00pm

Be inspired by the strong instrumental tunes of Don Ross, a finger-picking guitar champion fascinated by the possibility of playing several lines at once: melody, middle voices and bass line.

Tjupurru

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Tjupurru mixes millennia of cultures, technologies and sounds to serve up and dish out his 21st century Didjetronica.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring The Breaking Wind

Sunday, August 19, 2012
2:00pm – 2:45pm

With exciting drumming and vocal performances, young rock group Breaking Wind is a force to be reckoned with.

Don Ross

Sunday, August 19, 2012
3:00pm – 3:30pm

Be inspired by the strong instrumental tunes of Don Ross, a finger-picking guitar champion fascinated by the possibility of playing several lines at once: melody, middle voices and bass line.

New Credit Showcase

Sunday, August 19, 2012
3:00pm – 5:00pm

Artists from the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation dazzle with an array of talent from their community.

Nymphs, Masques and Madness

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm

Les Amusements de la Chambre perform glorious music from 17th-century Italy and England, interspersed with new music inspired by Baroque forms by Canadian composers. Thanks to Sonja & Michael Koerner.

Leela Gilday

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

A captivating Dene singer-songwriter, Leela Gilday is a passionate, soulful performer who takes listeners on a journey through a musical world where freedom and joy balance sorrow and injustice.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Rosary Spence

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Rosary Spence, is a singer-songwriter and entrepreneur with a powerhouse of a voice, soulful indigenous styles and innovative spirit.

Fingerstyle Guitar & Rhythm Workshop

Sunday, August 19, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

This workshop and meet-and-greet following Don's performance will review Fingerstyle Guitar, the technique Don uses in his performance.

Rhombus

Sunday, August 19, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

New Zealand's Rhombus will get your soul and feet moving with their diverse sound of electronic dub, reggae, hip hop, funk, breaks and soul.

Planet IndigenUS Closing Ceremonies

Sunday, August 19, 2012
5:00pm – 6:30pm

Join us as we reaffirm connections and bring this year's festival to a close.

Susuriwka - Willow Bridge

Sunday, August 19, 2012
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Don't miss the North American premiere of Susuriwka - Willow Bridge. Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theater, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, and Harbourfront Centre’s Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012.

Dancing on the Pier: Swing and Cha-Cha

Thursday, August 23, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

Songs for Cello

Thursday, August 23, 2012
7:00pm

Transcendent improvisations on his five-string cello by Rufus Cappadocia.

Never Leave Yen-J Alone

Friday, August 24, 2012
8:30pm –10:00pm

Finally getting a chance to trade his basement for big stages, Yen-J is gradually realizing his musical dream!

Wild Harvest Music of Taiwan

Friday, August 24, 2012
10:00pm

The music of Taiwan's aboriginals is an important starting point in the realm of world music. In fact, there are already large numbers of people on the world music stage who are raving about this form of music from Taiwan.

Rose, Rose, I Love You featuring the Line Dancers of Metro Square

Saturday, August 25, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Get ready to sway with the Line Dancers of Metro Square as they celebrate the life of Feng Fei Fei, also known as The Queen of Hats, with a series of her songs in their newest line dances.

Our Children, Our Voice: Astounding A Cappella featuring O-Kai Singers

Saturday, August 25, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Founded in 2004, this a cappella group, with members from one of the Taiwanese Indigenous groups, Taiya Tribe, has received numerous awards in a cappella competitions both in Taiwan and around the world.

When the clapping begins... Remembering the Queen of Hats: Singing Contest Winners!

Saturday, August 25, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Feng Fei Fei (affectionately known as The Queen of Hats) is one of Taiwan's most legendary female singers of all time!

A Gift of Love featuring Pin Kuan

Saturday, August 25, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Nicknamed “The Prince of Love,” Pin Kuan is known for using his music to move people’s hearts, especially those of his female fans.

Our Children, Our Voice: Astounding A Cappella featuring O-Kai Singers

Sunday, August 26, 2012
2:30pm – 3:00pm

Founded in 2004, this a cappella group, with members from one of the Taiwanese Indigenous groups, Taiya Tribe, has received numerous awards in a cappella competitions both in Taiwan and around the world.

Songs from an Ancient Garden

Sunday, August 26, 2012
4:00pm

Classical Persian music performed by the Shiraz Ensemble, with percussion virtuoso Pedram Khavarzamini.

Wild Harvest Music of Taiwan

Sunday, August 26, 2012
4:00pm

The music of Taiwan's aboriginals is an important starting point in the realm of world music. In fact, there are already large numbers of people on the world music stage who are raving about this form of music from Taiwan.

LIVE / Mariachi Fuego

Sunday, August 26, 2012
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Composed of veteran mariachi musicians from the GTA , Mariachi Fuego offers a refreshing twist to all their performances while maintaining a high degree of respect in their execution of traditional mariachi repertoire.

Dancing on the Pier: Finale

Thursday, August 30, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

Klezmer en Buenos Aires

Thursday, August 30, 2012
7:00pm

Electrifying klezmer improvisations from the Argentine duo Lerner-Mogilevsky. Co-presented with the 2012 Ashkenaz Festival.

Lerner and Moguilevsky Duo - Klezmer en Buenos Aires

Thursday, August 30, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Inspired by Klezmer, jazz, tango and many other world music influences, this dynamic Argentinian duo is known for its practically telepathic musical connection and exceptionally dynamic live performances.

SoundClash Music Award - Winners' Showcase

Friday, August 31, 2012
8:00pm

The votes are in and the winners have been decided! Join us as we celebrate the next generation of musical talents bubbling under the surface of Toronto’s music scene.

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details, inquire at the Info Desk or call 416 973 4000.

August 2012

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar