View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
July 15–17, 2011

SoundClash Shortlisted Artist: The Worst Pop Band Ever

Friday, July 15, 2011
7:00pm – 7:30pm

A Toronto-based group that combines improvisational jazz and pop music with influences ranging from Wayne Shorter to Deerhoof to J Dilla.

Caché

Friday, July 15, 2011
7:30pm – 8:30pm

One of the leading bands of the Latin scene.

Folkloric Dance with Ballet Raices de Colombia

Friday, July 15, 2011
8:30pm – 9:30pm

Considered the best Colombian folkloric group in Canada.

DJ Wayuu

Friday, July 15, 2011
9:30pm –10:30pm

A DJ who embraces digital cumbia and traditional national rhythms.

Wildlife Fun Weekend

Saturday, July 16, 2011
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Party Kids invites children of all ages to create beautiful Colombian animal masks, have some face painting done and create figures with balloons.

Cumbia Class

Saturday, July 16, 2011
1:30pm – 2:00pm

Come learn this dance in a fun workshop.

Drumming Workshop with Ruben

Saturday, July 16, 2011
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Drummers of all levels and ages are invited to participate in an afternoon drumming and dance workshop lead by with Ruben Esguerra.

Kaffe Rock

Saturday, July 16, 2011
3:00pm – 3:30pm

Kaffe performs an exciting mix of rock, ska, salsa and folk.

Folkloric Dance with Ballet Raices de Colombia

Saturday, July 16, 2011
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Considered the best Colombian folkloric group in Canada.

Drumming Workshop with Ruben

Saturday, July 16, 2011
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Drummers of all levels and ages are invited to participate in an afternoon drumming and dance workshop lead by with Ruben Esguerra.

Barranquilla’s Carnaval

Saturday, July 16, 2011
5:00pm – 6:00pm

Barranquilla's Carnaval is Colombia's most important folklore celebration.

Cartoon Workshop with Juan Correa from Kiddo Magazine

Saturday, July 16, 2011
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Are you ready to let your hands do the drawing? Kiddo Magazine invites you to a drawing workshop presented by their in-house illustrator, Juan Correa.

Folklore Urbano

Saturday, July 16, 2011
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Explosive horns and soaring, colourful vocalists produce a tasty, sultry and addictive sound!

Moda Eterna

Saturday, July 16, 2011
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Lead by Luisito Orbegoso, Moda Eterna perform a classic salsa repertoire inspired by the late, great Ray Barreto.

Nukak Maku

Saturday, July 16, 2011
7:00pm – 8:00pm

The first cinematographic document about the Nukak Maku, one of the last nomadic tribes of Colombian Amazonia.

Salsa! DJ Battle with Jose Ortega and DJ Gury Gury

Saturday, July 16, 2011
8:00pm

Join us for Salsa!, a showcase of some great music from local collectors.

Alfredo de la Fe

Saturday, July 16, 2011
9:30pm –11:00pm

One of the biggest stars in the salsa world takes the stage for an unforgettable night of music.

Funkété Late Night Party

Saturday, July 16, 2011
11:00pm – 2:00am

A late night dance party—Colombian style!

Roxana & Fabian Belmonte

Sunday, July 17, 2011
1:00pm

Both natives of Buenos Aires, Roxana & Fabian Belmonte have performed and taught Argentine tango all over the world since the '80s!

Wildlife Fun Weekend

Sunday, July 17, 2011
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Party Kids invites children of all ages to create beautiful Colombian animal masks, have some face painting done and create figures with balloons.

Carlos Bastidas

Sunday, July 17, 2011
1:30pm – 2:00pm

An innovative blend of folk, Afro-Colombian and Latin jazz music.

Diego Marulanda’s Quintet

Sunday, July 17, 2011
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Exploring the folklore of the Andean zone of Colombia with a modern approach.

SUNDAY SCENE / Bojana Videkanic

Sunday, July 17, 2011
2:00pm

Bojana Videkanic was born in Sarajevo, and is an artist, curator and educator.

Crisalida’s Theatre Group

Sunday, July 17, 2011
2:00pm

Enjoy four short sketches in Spanish with subtitles in English.

Zumba Dance and Rhythms for Children

Sunday, July 17, 2011
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Bring your energy and sense of humour to Luna Art Club´s zumba class!

“With joy and light encircled”

Sunday, July 17, 2011
4:00pm

Radiant and fiery chamber music from the German Baroque, performed by Kevin Skelton and friends, featuring intimate sacred cantatas and instrumental works by Telemann and Schütz.

Flamenco Showcase

Sunday, July 17, 2011
4:00pm – 5:00pm

A Spanish dance form with fast runs and quick, intense footwork. Performed by Margarita Maria Rigo with live musical accompaniment.

Roxana & Fabian Belmonte

Sunday, July 17, 2011
4:00pm

Both natives of Buenos Aires, Roxana & Fabian Belmonte have performed and taught Argentine tango all over the world since the '80s!

Baru-Vibes

Sunday, July 17, 2011
4:30pm

A folkloric fusion group with a new music proposal that will get you grooving!

There's always something happening at Harbourfront Centre!

For details, inquire at the Info Desk or call 416 973 4000.

July 2011

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Home  \  What's ON  \  What's On Calendar