View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content

What’s On Calendar
August 2012

Dancing on the Pier: Cumbia and Salsa

Thursday, August 2, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

From L'Acadie to the Land of Faerie

Thursday, August 2, 2012
7:00pm

Celtic and French-Canadian music from fiddler Donna Hébert, guitarist Max Cohen, and vocalist Molly Hebert-Wilson. Thanks to the K.M. Hunter Foundation.

Jouvay 2012

Friday, August 3, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

We begin the Island Soul festival with Jouvay, an interactive parade around the grounds of Harbourfront Centre.

Strolling Steel Pan Parade

Friday, August 3, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Together Panman Pat and Percussionist Jeff have been thrilling their audiences with a Caribbean callalloo of musical styles. Tonight they’re doing it "Soul Village style.”

Tribute to Lord Kitchener

Friday, August 3, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

A not-to-miss musical tribute to Lord Kitchener (Aldwyn Roberts), grandmaster of classic calypso music and one of Trinidad's best-loved calypsonians. Featuring Moses Revolution.

The Mighty Shadow

Friday, August 3, 2012
10:00pm –11:00pm

Winston Bailey, better known by his stage name The Mighty Shadow, is a unique calypsonian and soca artist from Trinidad and Tobago.

Play Ludi by the Water

Saturday, August 4, 2012
2:00pm – 8:00pm

Play the original Ludi game with family and friends in the breezy shade by the water on our custom-made game boards.

Afro-Caribbean Drum and Dance Theatre

Saturday, August 4, 2012
3:30pm – 4:00pm

Don't miss the spectacular performance put on by the boys and girls of Afro-Caribbean Drum and Dance Theatre!

Afrafranto

Saturday, August 4, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Afrafranto bring palmwine, a West African brand of charmingly relaxed acoustic folk-style music, to Harbourfront Centre.

LIVE / Mariachi Fuego

Saturday, August 4, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Composed of veteran mariachi musicians from the GTA , Mariachi Fuego offers a refreshing twist to all their performances while maintaining a high degree of respect in their execution of traditional mariachi repertoire.

Admiral Bailey - CANCELLED

Saturday, August 4, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

This event has been cancelled. Described as "the hottest dancehall star of the late 1980s," Admiral Bailey's fire is still burning brightly as an incredible performer and master DJ.

Hardcore Band featuring Junior Miller, I-Sax and Peculiar I

Saturday, August 4, 2012
8:00pm

The world famous Hardcore Band featuring Juno Award-nominated Peculiar I, classic reggae vocalist Junior Miller and saxophonist extraordinaire I-Sax Injah.

Jump for Jamaica

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Learn the Jump for Jamaica dance!

Duane Stephenson

Saturday, August 4, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Duane Stephenson simultaneously represents both the past and the future of Jamaican music, both as The Wailers (of Bob Marley fame) frontman and as a successful solo artist.

Miss Lou's Room Five Year Celebration

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Join us for the fifth anniversary of celebrating the stories of Miss Lou at Harbourfront Centre.

Play Ludi by the Water

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 8:00pm

Play the original Ludi game with family and friends in the breezy shade by the water on our custom-made game boards.

Caribbean Faces

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm

Have fun with the best face painting based on Caribbean children stories by master face painter Christopher Pinheiro.

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:00pm – 5:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

Drums and Dancers from Tobago

Sunday, August 5, 2012
2:30pm

An amalgamation of some of the top dancers and drummers direct from Tobago!

Pannist Jaime Ramsey

Sunday, August 5, 2012
3:30pm

Direct from Tobago, master pannist Jaime Ramsey performs solo pieces.

Heart Beats Drumming Workshop

Sunday, August 5, 2012
4:30pm

Trinidad-born Muhtadi, founder of Toronto’s popular Muhtadi International Drumming Festival, introduces you to the originating drum beats and riddims from various regions and countries in this interactive, performative workshop featuring Caribbean rhythms and their lineage from around the world.

SPEECHIFIERS

Sunday, August 5, 2012
5:30pm

Four performers specialized in griot-type performances of speech, which is accompanied by tambrin music and a particular dance form.

Royal Sweet Fingers Tambrin Band

Sunday, August 5, 2012
6:30pm – 7:00pm

The most popular tambrin band in Tobago will showcase this unique music during their performance for Tobago Day celebrations at Island Soul.

Michael Baker

Sunday, August 5, 2012
7:30pm – 8:00pm

Don't miss out as Tobago Calypso King, Michael Baker, as he rocks the Redpath Stage!

Fire Fusion

Sunday, August 5, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Fire Fusion plan to rock the Island Soul crowd with a variety of R&B, reggae, hip hop and soca and calypso songs!

Aquisia and Fire Limbo

Sunday, August 5, 2012
9:00pm

Aquisia Frederick brings the fun of fire limbo dance to Island Soul!

A Tribute To The Slickers featuring Derrick "Johnny Too Bad" Crooks

Sunday, August 5, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

To commemorate Jamaica’s 50th, Freedom Time Media presents a tribute to The Slickers, a Jamaican rock steady and reggae group from the late 1960s and early 1970s, centred around Derrick Crooks, who had also been one of the founding members of The Pioneers along with his brother Sydney.

Play Ludi by the Water

Monday, August 6, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Play the original Ludi game with family and friends in the breezy shade by the water on our custom-made game boards.

Joy Lapps Project

Monday, August 6, 2012
1:00pm

Joy Lapps, the "Princess of Pan," brings her tenor pan and diverse performance range to Island Soul.

Caribbean Faces

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:00pm

Have fun with the best face painting based on Caribbean children stories by master face painter Christopher Pinheiro.

Reggaerobics Workshop with Tamla Matthews

Monday, August 6, 2012
2:30pm – 3:00pm

Tamla Matthews leads an aerobics class that uses only reggae/dancehall and calypso/soca music to fuel stretching, cardio and toning.

Moko Jumbie: The Dancing Spirits of Trinidad (For Kids!)

Monday, August 6, 2012
3:00pm – 6:00pm

An introductory workshop for kids on the traditions of Moko Jumbie (stilt-dancing spirit of the forest) and all of its transitions from Africa to the Caribbean and Canada.

Caribbean Folk Performers

Monday, August 6, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Incorporating diverse styles, cultures and costumes, Caribbean Folk Performers will regale you with bold colours, breathtaking moves, uplifting drumming and engaging storytelling!

Pan Fantasy Steelband

Monday, August 6, 2012
5:00pm

Performing steel pan music at it’s best for the past 25 years!

Calypso Stars

Monday, August 6, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

The Calypso Stars showcase is a two-and-a-half hour Caribbean music concert featuring popular calypso singers performing original songs from the annual Calypso Tents Music Series (CTMS). Top Canadian soca artists and special guests round out the event.

Cancelled - Arcadian Visions

Thursday, August 9, 2012
7:00pm

Montreal violist Pemi Paull performs visionary music from the 17th century to today, by Heinrich Biber, Michael Oesterle, Katia Tiutiunnik, Georges Enescu and Gustav Mahler. Thanks to Vivian and David Campbell.

Dancing on the Pier: Afro Caribbean, Zouk and Cumbia

Thursday, August 9, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dancing on the Pier is a social dancer's dream come true!

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Friday, August 10, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Little Big Man Remix

Friday, August 10, 2012
12:00pm – 5:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Fara Palmer

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Award-Winning Fara Palmer performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Leemai

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Singer-songwriter Leemai performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads - Indigenous Café with Eddy Robinson

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

An intimate and interactive evening featuring stories and songs. Hosted by Eddy Robinson.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Dallas Arcand

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Dallas Arcand, a high energy Aboriginal Entertainer from the Alexander (Kipohtakaw) Cree Nation, performs.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Tulali

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Experience the breathtaking harmony and vocal fierceness of Tulali, part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Jennifer Kreisberg

Friday, August 10, 2012
7:00pm – 9:00pm

Jennifer Kreisberg of the renowned native women's acapella trio Ulali performs.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Hanggai

Friday, August 10, 2012
8:30pm – 9:00pm

China's Hanggai blends traditional Mongolian folk sounds and instruments with modern punk rock styles.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Leemai

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Singer-songwriter Leemai performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads - Opening Night Spectacle

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Join us for the exciting opening night for Planet IndigenUS incorporating diverse and contemporary Indigenous performers from around the globe.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring George Leach

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Sta’atl’imx singer-songwriter George Leach performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Plex

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Award-winning Hip Hop artist and producer Plex performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

Celebrating the Crossroads featuring Fara Palmer

Friday, August 10, 2012
9:00pm –11:00pm

Award-Winning Fara Palmer performs as part of the Planet IndigenUS Opening Night Spectacle.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Planet IndigenUS: Humber River Aboriginal Heritage Celebration

Saturday, August 11, 2012
11:00am – 5:00pm

McMichael Water Trail gallery tours will take you on a journey across time, and Canada, through the art presently on display inside the gallery, while Humber Valley Heritage Trail Association and Toronto and Region Conservation Authority leaders will offer a Discovery Hike along the banks of the Humber River.

Little Big Man Remix

Saturday, August 11, 2012
12:00pm – 6:00pm

Little Big Man Remix by the Contrary Collective takes a disciplinary boundary breaking and oppositional stance on pop cultural renderings of Indigenous culture, in particular the film Little Big Man.

Elder's Tent

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00pm – 9:00pm

Take a relaxing break and rest your feet for a while in our Elder's Tent, an area for elders and their family to recharge their spirits and promote community relationships.

Creative Crafting - Look What I Can Do

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00pm – 8:00pm

Kids can sculpt and craft their artwork with colourful plastercine and beads.

New Mexico Dances

Saturday, August 11, 2012
1:00pm – 1:20pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

Rain Plan - CerAmony

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

A performance by the musical ambassadors of the Cree people of James Bay.

Family Fun Tent

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:00pm – 6:00pm

The Family Fun Tent is a space where families can create art and learn more about First Nations culture.

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm – 5:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Lara Kramer - Fragments

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm

Fragments is a contemporary dance piece inspired by Lara Kramer's mother's experiences of the residential schools in Canada.

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
2:30pm – 3:30pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Matthew Andrae

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Formidable guitarist Matthew Andrae performs.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Jani Lauzon

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Jani Lauzon performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - New Credit Showcase

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Artists from the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation dazzle with an array of talent from their community.

New Mexico Dances

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:00pm – 3:20pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

A Tribe Called Red - Video & Music Mixing Workshop

Saturday, August 11, 2012
3:30pm – 4:30pm

A Tribe Called Red engages the audience in a video and music workshop discussing their craft.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring David West

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:00pm – 4:45pm

Ecuadorian multi-string and vocal prodigy Dave West performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Miss Lou's Room - Rene Meshake

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:00pm – 5:30pm

Sometimes traditions, stories and languages get renewed within a generation. Rene Meshake exemplifies this renewal.

Pacific Curls

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:00pm – 5:00pm

With their "world"-ribbed sounds, precise arrangements and a catalogue of songs, New Zealand's Pacific Curls make music that is both worldly and enthralling.

Write Your Own Story - Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
4:30pm – 5:00pm

Learn how to write your own story through songwriting, hip hop and poetry through inspiring, creative exploration.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Goombine

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:30pm

Multi-talented artist Goombine performs on the Outdoor Stage at Woodland Cultural Centre.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Rebecca Miller

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:45pm

Six Nations country music singer Rebecca Miller performs.

New Mexico Dances

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:00pm – 5:20pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

Black Indians

Saturday, August 11, 2012
5:30pm – 6:30pm

Black Indians is a film directed by Chip Richie, exploring the histories of Native Americans and African-Americans as parallel tracks of tragedy.

WiijiiNiijii Lodge* featuring Donna's Boy

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 6:45pm

Donna's Boy, an exciting new country band fronted by award-winning Mi'k Ma'q Actor Glen Gould, performs in the WiijiiNiijii Lodge.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Six Nations Women Singers

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Haudenosaunee vocal ensemble Six Nations Women Singers perform live.

Rain Plan - Joe Harawira

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:00pm – 7:00pm

Born and bred in Whakatane in the north island of New Zealand, Harawira is a storyteller, expert in tikanga (protocols) and is a passionate teacher and performer of kapahaka (performing arts).

Emerging MC’s featuring DJ Robinson and Q-Rock

Saturday, August 11, 2012
6:30pm – 8:00pm

DJ Robinson and Q-Rock will keep the beats tight and the audience energized with their hooks and rhymes.

Part of Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Eagle Flight Singers

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

This London, Ontario-based pow wow drumming group brings forth the essential sound of the drum and what it means to First Nations people as the heartbeat of a nation.

Music Workshop: Focus on Blues

Saturday, August 11, 2012
7:00pm – 8:00pm

Featuring Jani Lauzon and Dave West, this workshop will explore the Blues influence in each artist's music.

Kinnie Starr

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

Kinnie Starr will be co-headlining along with Digging Roots in an evening of Indigenous beats, blues and rhythms.

Power of the Voice, Heart of the Drum - Hanggai

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:00pm – 9:00pm

China's Hanggai blends traditional Mongolian folk sounds and instruments with modern punk rock styles.

Lara Kramer - Fragments

Saturday, August 11, 2012
8:30pm – 9:30pm

Fragments is a contemporary dance piece inspired by Lara Kramer's mother's experiences of the residential schools in Canada.

Wabs Whitebird

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm – 9:30pm

Rap artist Wabs Whitebird performs.

Cancelled - Planet IndigenUS Music Videos

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:00pm –10:30pm

Featuring various music videos from many of the musical artists performing at Planet IndigenUS.

Digging Roots

Saturday, August 11, 2012
9:30pm –11:00pm

Digging Roots will be co-headlining with Kinnie Starr in an evening of Indigenous beats, blues and rhythms!

A Tribe Called Red In Concert

Saturday, August 11, 2012
11:00pm – 2:00am

Fresh off of their national tour and the release of their self-titled debut album, DJ Bear Witness, DJ NDN and DJ Shub bring their infectious mix of traditional drums, Jamaican dub and urban beats back to Toronto.

In My Own Eyes: Photostories by Aboriginal Youth

Sunday, August 12, 2012
5:00am –11:30pm

Aboriginal youth share their stories with people across Ontario in the photographic exhibition In My Own Eyes (July 1 - September 30, 2012).

Teiotiokwaonháston / Deyodyogwaǫháhs:dǫh (Encircles Everything)

Sunday, August 12, 2012
9:00am – 5:00pm

Elizabeth Doxtater's solo work is a breathtaking homage made from corn husks.

Planet IndigenUS: Humber River Aboriginal Heritage Celebration

Sunday, August 12, 2012
11:00am – 5:00pm

McMichael Water Trail gallery tours will take you on a journey across time, and Canada, through the art presently on display inside the gallery, while Humber Valley Heritage Trail Association and Toronto and Region Conservation Authority leaders will offer a Discovery Hike along the banks of the Humber River.

Miss Lou's Room - Rene Meshake

Sunday, August 12, 2012
12:34pm

Sometimes traditions, stories and languages get renewed within a generation. Rene Meshake exemplifies this renewal.

Elder's Tent

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Take a relaxing break and rest your feet for a while in our Elder's Tent, an area for elders and their family to recharge their spirits and promote community relationships.

Miss Lou's Room - Rene Meshake

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 2:30pm

Sometimes traditions, stories and languages get renewed within a generation. Rene Meshake exemplifies this renewal.

Creative Crafting - Look What I Can Do

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 6:00pm

Kids can sculpt and craft their artwork with colourful plastercine and beads.

Workshop: Longbow Guitars - Design Your Own Guitar

Sunday, August 12, 2012
1:00pm – 2:30pm

Learn the ‘tricks of the trade’ related to designing and constructing your own musical creations.

New Mexico Dances

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 3:00pm

New Mexico Native American dance groups of diverse origin share their cultural experiences and interact with festival visitors.

Storytelling in the Wiijiiniijii* Lodge

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 2:45pm

Join us for poetry and storytelling featuring Marcie Riel, Eva Rose, and Josh Peltier.

Family Fun Tent

Sunday, August 12, 2012
2:00pm – 6:00pm