View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content
Home

One of the largest and most prestigious events of its kind, Ashkenaz 2008 will once again feature the best of the global Yiddish/Jewish culture scene. From traditional and boundary-breaking Klezmer music and cross-cultural fusion, to diverse offerings in theatre, film, dance, visual arts, literature, and family programming, Ashkenaz celebrates culture, community, and artistic innovation.

 

AcknowledgementsInternational Marketplace

Events will be added to this schedule as they are confirmed.

Exhibition of works by Maciej Frankiewicz

12:00pm –11:00pm

Powerful and provocative depictions of Jewish history by an artist fascinated with the subject of Poland's lost Jewish nation.

Parade Crafts with Shadowland Theatre

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Help create the Festival’s biggest work of art! Assisted by Shadowland Theatre, kids can create their own costumes and props for the Ashkenaz Parade on Labour Day Monday.

Family

Toronto Jewish Folk Choir

1:00pm

Toronto's longest-running Jewish performing group presents a folk cantata based on a story by Sholem Aleichem, along with additional selections in Yiddish, Hebrew and Ladino.

Music

Czernowitz Discussion Series: Kalman Weiser

1:00pm

Professor Kalman Weiser presents “Introduction to the Czernowitz Conference”, the first in a three-part discussion series commemorating the centennial of the 1908 Czernowitz Conference on Yiddish Language

Literary Arts

Kinder Kapers

1:00pm

A group program introducing pre-schoolers and their grown-ups to Yiddishkayt, hosted by Toronto's Morris Winchevsky School.

Family

If Cows Could Fly (Calgary/Hamilton/Montreal)

1:30pm

A musical play about growing up Jewish in the Ottawa Valley- "A lovely heartwarming evening for the whole family." - Avril Benoit, CBC Radio

Theatre

Family

Yiddish Dance Session with Helen Winkler and The Klez Dispensers

1:30pm

A participatory Yiddish dance session with Helen Winkler and The Klez Dispensers.

Dance

Aubrey Davis Storytelling

2:00pm

Join this colourful Toronto storyteller as he adds a little contemporary Jewish spice to folk tales, fables and jokes from both Ashkenazi and Sephardic folklore.

Family

Beyond The Pale (Toronto) with Vira Lozinsky (Israel)

2:30pm

One of Canada's leading Klezmer-roots ensembles presents dynamic, high-octane, acoustic folk fusion, with hearty helpings of Balkan, Romanian, Jazz and classical influences.

Music

Michael Wex (Toronto)

2:30pm

Born to Kvetch author looks at the superstitions and pre-suppositions underlying even the most sophisticated Yiddish.

Literary Arts

Kinder Kapers

2:30pm

A group program introducing pre-schoolers and their grown-ups to Yiddishkayt, hosted by Toronto's Morris Winchevsky School.

Family

Yiddish Children's Songs by Beyle Schaechter-Gottesman Performed by Esther Gottesman & Friends

3:00pm

Children and families are invited to participate in a performance of Yiddish children’s songs from the CD “Fli Mayn Flishlang, Fli” (Fly My Kite, Fly).

Family

Sisters of Sheynville (Toronto)

3:30pm

One of the most popular new ensembles in Toronto's Jewish music scene, the Sisters bring to life the Yiddish swing and klezmer music of the mid-20th century.

Music

Keeper of the Flame: The Life and Music of Flory Jagoda

3:30pm

Ladino-singing legend Flory Jagoda shares stories and images of the lost Jewish world of pre-war Bosnia and its rich musical tradition.

Literary Arts

Yichud/Seclusion Featuring Julie Tepperman and Aaron Willis

4:00pm

A newly married couple are alone together for the first time EVER in this hilarious and touching look at the Jewish ritual of yichud (seclusion).

Theatre