View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content
Home

One of the largest and most prestigious events of its kind, Ashkenaz 2008 will once again feature the best of the global Yiddish/Jewish culture scene. From traditional and boundary-breaking Klezmer music and cross-cultural fusion, to diverse offerings in theatre, film, dance, visual arts, literature, and family programming, Ashkenaz celebrates culture, community, and artistic innovation.

 

AcknowledgementsInternational Marketplace

Events will be added to this schedule as they are confirmed.

Exhibition of works by Maciej Frankiewicz

12:00pm –11:00pm

Powerful and provocative depictions of Jewish history by an artist fascinated with the subject of Poland's lost Jewish nation.

Parade Crafts with Shadowland Theatre

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Help create the Festival’s biggest work of art! Assisted by Shadowland Theatre, kids can create their own costumes and props for the Ashkenaz Parade on Labour Day Monday.

Family

Kinder Kapers

12:00pm

A group program introducing pre-schoolers and their grown-ups to Yiddishkayt, hosted by Toronto's Morris Winchevsky School.

Family

A Tribute to Bess Shockett

12:30pm

A sterling group of Toronto musicians pay tribute to Bess Shockett, the woman synonymous with Yiddish in Toronto.

Music

Family Dance with Helen Winkler and The Michael Winograd Band

12:30pm

A participatory Yiddish Dance session for the whole family with dance instructor Helen Winkler and The Michael Winograd Band.

Dance

Family

Kurt & Annette Bjorling with Di Fidl Kapelye (Netherlands/US)

1:00pm

Leading instrumentalists from the US and the Netherlands present a selection of brand new Jewish chamber music compositions.

Music

Yichud/Seclusion Featuring Julie Tepperman and Aaron Willis

1:00pm

A newly married couple are alone together for the first time EVER in this hilarious and touching look at the Jewish ritual of yichud (seclusion).

Theatre

Czernowitz Discussion Series: Shirley Kumove (Toronto) "Low Culture Roots, High Culture Dreams: The Intellectual Legacy of Czernowitz"

1:00pm

Expert folklorist and translator Shirley Kumove explores the tensions between high and low culture and the ambivalent relationship between masses, scholars, and artists in the process of creating a modern Yiddish culture in the early twentieth century.

Literary Arts

Aubrey Davis Storytelling - The Soup Of The Soup Of The Soup

1:00pm

Join this colourful Toronto storyteller as he adds a little contemporary Jewish spice to folk tales, fables and jokes from both Ashkenazi and Sephardic folklore.

Family

Flory Jagoda

1:15pm

Known world-wide as one of the only authentic performers of Ladino music, this octogenarian has earned the nickname "Keeper of the Flame" for her work in preserving Judeo-Spanish language and music.

Music

Nayekhovichi (Russia)

2:00pm

The world's leading (and perhaps only) Klezmer "garage band", mashing classic rock punk, and psychedelia with Yiddish and Russian folk music and Post-Soviet angst.

Music

They Called Me Mayer July: The Art of Mayer Kirshenblatt

2:00pm

Toronto painter Mayer Kirshenblatt will present an illustrated slide exhibit of his work, which depicts his childhood years in the shtetl of Opatow, Poland. Each of Kirshenblatt’s paintings tells a story, and together they recreate in living colour the bygone world of pre-war Polish Jewish life. Part of Ashkenaz’s Jewish Poland in Memory and Imagination Series.

Visual Arts

Vira Lozinsky

2:30pm

A leading voice among a new generation of singers cultivating Yiddish culture in Israel.

Music

The Lithuanian Empire (Canada/US)

2:30pm

Formed in 2005 at Montreal’s KlezKanada Festival, the Lithuanian Empire has sprung onto the Canadian klezmer scene with a big sound and fresh spins on classic tunes.

Music

Interview with Andy Statman (US)

2:30pm

Legendary clarinetist/mandolinist Andy Statman gives a rare glimpse into his extraordinary musical career in an interview with fellow klezmer revival pioneer and KlezKamp founder Henry Sapoznik.

Music