View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content
Home

One of the largest and most prestigious events of its kind, Ashkenaz 2008 will once again feature the best of the global Yiddish/Jewish culture scene. From traditional and boundary-breaking Klezmer music and cross-cultural fusion, to diverse offerings in theatre, film, dance, visual arts, literature, and family programming, Ashkenaz celebrates culture, community, and artistic innovation.

 

AcknowledgementsInternational Marketplace

Events will be added to this schedule as they are confirmed.

Yichud/Seclusion Featuring Julie Tepperman and Aaron Willis

7:00pm

A newly married couple are alone together for the first time EVER in this hilarious and touching look at the Jewish ritual of yichud (seclusion).

Theatre

Beyle Schaechter-Gottesman: Song of Autumn

7:00pm

A fascinating and candid portrait of the life and work of poet, songwriter and singer Beyle Schaechter-Gottesman, a key figure in maintaining Yiddish cultural traditions in America.

Film

Pharaoh's Daughter (NYC)

8:00pm

New York-based ensemble blends psychedelic sensibilities and pan-Mediterranean sensuality with Mizrachi and Sephardi folk-rock.

Music

Theresa Tova (Toronto)

9:00pm

Sultry, sassy, witty and graced with a velvet contralto, Theresa Tova pays musical tribute to the great women of the Yiddish Theatre in her latest production.

Music

Theatre

Kosher Gospel (NY/Toronto) featuring Joshua Nelson with guests David Wall and Ken Whiteley

9:30pm

New York's "Prince of Kosher Gospel" teams up with two of Toronto's leading musicians for an amazing fusion of African-American spiritual styles with Jewish liturgical music.

Music

Between Two Notes (2008)

9:30pm

A revealing examination of the mutual influence of Arabic and Jewish musicians upon each other, both historically and in the present. Featuring stunning musical performances by contemporary Jewish and Arabic musicians, as well as incredible archival footage of such Middle-Eastern musical giants as Salim Nour and Oum Kalthoum.

Film

Canadian Cabaret hosted by Socalled

11:00pm

An exciting late night line up of your favorite Jewish music artists and performers!

Music

Marilyn Lerner and Friends – The Duos Project

11:00pm

One of Canada's most highly regarded and versatile pianists teams up with a succession of guest duet partners, including many leading lights of the international Jewish music scene.

Music

Yiddish Dance with Steve Weintraub & The Kurt Bjorling

11:15pm

For the first time at Ashkenaz soles will light afire in the wee hours of the night with these acoustic, open-air, dance sessions by moonlight led by instructor Steve Weintraub and the Kurt Bjorling “Shtiller Band”.

Dance

Exhibition of works by Maciej Frankiewicz

12:00pm –11:00pm

Powerful and provocative depictions of Jewish history by an artist fascinated with the subject of Poland's lost Jewish nation.

Parade Crafts with Shadowland Theatre

12:00pm – 6:00pm

Help create the Festival’s biggest work of art! Assisted by Shadowland Theatre, kids can create their own costumes and props for the Ashkenaz Parade on Labour Day Monday.

Family

Kinder Kapers

12:00pm

A group program introducing pre-schoolers and their grown-ups to Yiddishkayt, hosted by Toronto's Morris Winchevsky School.

Family

A Tribute to Bess Shockett

12:30pm

A sterling group of Toronto musicians pay tribute to Bess Shockett, the woman synonymous with Yiddish in Toronto.

Music

Family Dance with Helen Winkler and The Michael Winograd Band

12:30pm

A participatory Yiddish Dance session for the whole family with dance instructor Helen Winkler and The Michael Winograd Band.

Dance

Family

Kurt & Annette Bjorling with Di Fidl Kapelye (Netherlands/US)

1:00pm

Leading instrumentalists from the US and the Netherlands present a selection of brand new Jewish chamber music compositions.

Music