View our accessibility package Skip to the Main Content
Harbourfront Centre
Harbourfront Centre continues to monitor the rapidly changing situation regarding the COVID-19 virus. For the health and safety of all our staff and our volunteers, our patrons, supporters and the community, and in line with the advice and guidelines of Toronto Public Health, we will be closed to the public until further notice. Learn more here.
Home

Don't miss a thing!

Subscribe now to our weekly World Routes eNewsletter for the most up-to-date festival info all summer long. And don't forget to check this page regularly for updates.

Festival Overview | Event Schedule | Curatorial Statement
Acknowledgments | More World Routes

 

This year, Smirnoff Beats, Breaks & Culture (BBC) presented by NOW Magazine will be presenting Canada's top cutting-edge icons that have made an international impact as well as some global-to-local musical pairings.

Events will be added to this schedule as they are confirmed.

OCAD Clever Devices Group Project

6:00pm – 1:00am

Students from OCAD’s Interactive Communication: Clever Devices course explore a variety of interactive experiences for wireless data, image and voice, and location based games conveyed through an interactive installation.

Visual Arts

Long & McQuade Lounge

7:00pm –11:00pm

Stop by the Long & McQuade lounge for a sampling of the best DJs and electronic artists from across the country.

Music

The Heavy

8:00pm – 9:00pm

Dirty, guitar-scorched hip hop/soul from England that makes everything wrong sound right.

Music

Blood On The Flat Track The Rise of the Rat City Rollergirls

8:00pm –10:00pm

A documentary film detailing the rise and hardships of women's roller derby.

Film

Jade “Hollywood” Anderson

9:00pm – 9:30pm

“Hollywood” Anderson and dancers create a unique dance performance that will have you boogieing on the grass!

Music

Dance

Kid Koala & The Slew Live: 6 Turntables Meet the Ex-Wolfmother Rhythm Section

9:30pm –10:45pm

The Slew live band consists of Kid Koala and long-time touring partner DJ P-Love on turntables with Chris Ross and Myles Heskett in the rhythm section.

Music

Breaks, Beats & Roller Derby

10:00pm –12:00am

The women of the Toronto Roller Derby League show their skating and athletic skills as they animate the late night with glow-in-the-dark lines of skaters and lot’s of action!

Theatre

Skating

Rynecologist

10:30pm

Ryne Monleon, aka Rynecologist, is a Toronto based DJ set to make the audience feel within every second of his work.

Music

mixMotion

11:00pm – 2:00am

mixMotion will VJ to musical performances and present a live drawing and animation tool that allows you to draw and animate onto the walls of the Brigantine Room!

Music

Visual Arts

Rich Aucoin

12:00am – 1:00am

Rich Aucoin is on a mission to create a euphoric communal experience!

Music

OCAD Clever Devices Group Project

12:00pm – 1:00am

Students from OCAD’s Interactive Communication: Clever Devices course explore a variety of interactive experiences for wireless data, image and voice, and location based games conveyed through an interactive installation.

Visual Arts

Redpath Kids Crafts

12:00pm – 8:00pm

Kids make their mark with their own graffiti stickers!

Craft & Design

Family

Long & McQuade Lounge

2:00pm –11:00pm

Stop by the Long & McQuade lounge for a sampling of the best DJs and electronic artists from across the country.

Music

Beats Breaks and Boogie Cuts

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Free haircuts courtesy of Marca College Hair and Esthetics.

Family

Pop, Lock & Load Break Dance Competition

2:30pm

The Pop Lock & Load break dance competition returns for its seventh year with dancers from all over the globe competing for $800 in the battle of all battles!

Music

Dance

Family